Sold2019Rene Magritte, photograph portfolio, 1928/1976Rene Magritte, photograph portfolio, 1928/1976, Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898–1967), "La Fidelite des Images", partial Portfolio of 10 images out of 16 plus title page, gelatin silver prints, eaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte - La colere des dieux (Small)-BOX OF 2 -"La colere des dieux (Small)-BOX OF 2" by Rene Magritte, 2006 Unsigned T-Shirt. Paper size is , with an image size of . The T-Shirt is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition waSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte, La Corde Sensible, Lithograph by Georgette MagritteArtist: Rene Magritte, after, Belgian (1898 - 1967) Title: La Corde Sensible Year: 1979 Medium: Lithograph, signed in pencil by Georgette Magritte Edition: 200 Image Size: 16.5 x 21 inches Size: 21 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Magritte, La Corde Sensible, LithographArtist: Rene Magritte, after, Belgian (1898 - 1967) Title: La Corde Sensible Year: 1979 Medium: Lithograph, signed in pencil by Georgette Magritte Edition: 200 Image Size: 16.5 x 21 inches Size: 21 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017After Rene Magritte ''La Traversee Difficile'' 1968After Rene Magritte ''La Traversee Difficile'' 1968 Lithograph in Colors 12''x18'' Image. Unnumbered edition of 350 from the Les Enfants Trove de Magritte folio. Pencil initialed by Fernand Mourlot loSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rene Magritte - La Reconnaissance Infinie, 1953Color Gravure printed in 1965 in France Image Size 6.5" X 9.25" Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. The bidder whSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte - La Malediction - 10.25" x 14.75"La Malediction by Rene Magritte, Unsigned Tray. Paper size is 10.25 x 14.75 inches, with an image size of 10.25 x 14.75 inches. The Tray is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The conditiSee Sold Price
2023Rene Magritte - La Serrure (PLATE) - 8" x 8"La Serrure (PLATE) by Rene Magritte, Unsigned Plate. Paper size is 8 x 8 inches, with an image size of 8 x 8 inches. The Plate is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was ratSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte - La Lectrice Soumise - 8.25" x 5.75""La Lectrice Soumise" by Rene Magritte, Unsigned Notebook. Paper size is 8.25 x 5.75 inches, with an image size of . The Notebook is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition wasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Magritte - La Folie Almayer (Medium) (Box of 2) -"La Folie Almayer (Medium) (Box of 2)" by Rene Magritte, Unsigned T-Shirt. Paper size is , with an image size of . The T-Shirt is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was ratSee Sold Price
Sold2019The Anger of the Gods (La Colere des Dieux), OffsetOffset Lithograph on premium paper, 2015. Paper Size: 27.5" x 19.75." Unsigned and unnumbered. Excellent Condition; never framed or matted. ReneMAGRITTE (1898-1967) Belgian surrealist artist who is weSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 2 Art Postcards, 1981 Rene Magritte, Paintings, SurrealismA lot of 2 art postcards with paintings by Rene Magritte, "Le chateau des Pyrenees" (1959) and "La Victoire" (1939), published by Edition Cicero, Hamburg, Germany, 1981, copyright by Mme Georgette MagSee Sold Price
Sold2019René Magritte - Le Pays des Miracles GMRené Magritte - Le Pays des Miracles GM Lithographie Grand Modèle 2004 Edition Limitée à 300 ex Signée et Numérotée La lithographie est signée dans la planche pSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Rene Magritte, La Valse Hesitation, Color EtchingAfter Rene Magritte (Belgian 1898-1967 ) La Valse Hesitation, 1971, color etching and aquatint, signed in pencil by the artist's wife, Georgette Magritte, lower left, numbered in pencil 21/150. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Rene Magritte: La VictoireRene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967) after: oil on paper, signed magritte bottom right, framed Rene Magritte is perhaps the best known surrealist artist and one of the most prominent Belgian artists. HiSee Sold Price
Sold2019RENE MAGRITTE 'La Peine Perdue' Giclee Print'La Peine Perdue' by Rene Magritte, 2010 11.75 x 17.25 Inches Lithograph print on white fine art paper. Limited Edition of 300 (#272/300) Hand-numbered and signed in the print by Rene Magritte with puSee Sold Price
Sold2024RENE MAGRITTE 'TRAVERSEE DIFFICILE' LITHOGRAPHRene Magritte 'La Traversee Difficile II' lithograph. Signed in the plate lower right. Numbered 10/100 in pencil and holds blindstamps to lower edges. Sheet measures 27 1/2" x 19 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2020Rene Magritte (after) - La Valse Hesitation, ColorAfter Rene Magritte (Belgium, 1898-1967) - La Valse Hesitation, Color Aquatint and Etching. Signed in pencil by Georgette Magritte (the artist's wife) and numbered 12/150. Described on the reverse andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Magritte- Lithograph "La Grande Famille"Artist: Rene Magritte. Medium: Lithograph. Title: La Grande Famille. Size: 21.5" x 16.5". Signature: Stamp signed and numbered. Certificate of Authenticity: Is included. Additional: Printed by AtelierSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Magritte- Lithograph "La Grande Famille"Artist: Rene Magritte. Medium: Lithograph. Title: La Grande Famille. Size: 21.5" x 16.5". Signature: Stamp signed and numbered. Certificate of Authenticity: Is included. Additional: Printed by AtelierSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toyen (Czech 1902 - 1980)Pseudonym of Marie Čermínová Il était la proie des images - 1956 Gouache on paper 20,5 x 20,5 cm Signed lower right Provenance: Sale Calmels-Cohen, Paris, 22 June 2006, lot 165 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Tribal Art Special Issue #1 / Hors-série #1Tribal Art Special Issue #1 / Hors-série #1 La Magie des Images / Visual EncountersTribal Art magazine is a quarterly publication dedicated exclusively to the arts and culture of the traditional peopSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "La Fleche de Zenon" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph, EstateLa Fleche de Zenon is a limited edition lithograph by Rene Magritte (1898-1967). This piece is numbered 160/300 and bears the dry stamps of the Magritte Foundation & ADAGP (Society of Authors in the GSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rene Magritte, (Belgian, 1898-1967), Marche des Snobs,Rene Magritte, (Belgian, 1898-1967), Marche des Snobs, 1924, color lithograph, 13.5" x 10"See Sold Price
5 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsRene Magritte (1898-1967), "La Grande Famille" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate of$600
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsRene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "La Fleche de Zenon (Zeno's Arrow)" Framed Limited Edition$500
5 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsRene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "La Bataille de l'Argonne (The Battle of the Argonne)" Framed$650
Sep 29Robinhood AuctionsRene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "La Belle Captive (The Fair Captive)" Framed Limited Edition$650
Oct 01Robinhood AuctionsRene Magritte 1898-1967 (After), "La Cascade" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph, Estate Signed and$850
784 Lots AwaySeized Assets AuctioneersLa Valse Hesitation (The Hesitation Waltz) by Rene Magritte (1898-1967)$1(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersLa Bataille de lArgonne (The Battle of the Argonne) by Rene Magritte (1898-1967)$1
3 days LeftSeized Assets AuctioneersLa Duree Poignardee (Time Transfixed) by Rene Magritte (1898-1967)$1
4 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersLa Peine Perdue (The Wasted Effort) by Rene Magritte (1898-1967)$1
4 days LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersLa Peine Perdue (The Wasted Effort) by Rene Magritte (1898-1967)$1
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersRENE MAGRITTE - Un peu de l'ame des bandits - Charcoal drawing on paper$75,000
2 days LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisRene MAGRITTE, The Skateroom - Skateboard Triptych - L?empire des Lumieres, limited edition,€400