Sold2024A Songye Kifwebe Wood and Pigment Male MaskDemocratic Republic of Congo, early 20th century. A Songye Kifwebe male mask, wood carved mask with white and reddish brown pigment remains, ht. 18, wd. 7.5, dp. 13 inches. Overall good condition. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016Songye Kifwebe Male Mask D.R. Of Congo 20th.C.Songye Kifwebe Male mask from Democratic Republic of Congo formally Zaire. A stunning styled example of a mid 20th Century Songye Kifwebe male mask with a large crest and protruding eyes and mouth. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Songye Wood / Fiber Figure, Male Kifwebe MaskAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A figure comprised of wood wrapped with a fiber network, a leather kit with remaining brown hairy coat arounSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early 20th C. African Songye Wooden Male Kifwebe Mask**Originally Listed At $400** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask with abstract, stylized features and coveredSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Wood Male Mask (Kifwebe) Height 25 1/16 inches (63.8 cm).A Songye Wood Male Mask (Kifwebe) Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 25 1/16 inches (63.8 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Ms. Dianne Komminsk, giftedSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Wood Male Mask (Kifwebe) Height 16 25/32 inches (42.6 cm).A Songye Wood Male Mask (Kifwebe) West Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 16 25/32 inches (42.6 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Ms. Dianne Komminsk, gifted iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Songye Male Kifwebe Carved Wood MaskAfrica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. The most well-known masks of the Songye culture are Kifwebe masks worn in connection with the Bwadi Bwa Kifwebe secreSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Congo Songye Kifwebe Male MaskAfrican Congo Songye Kifwebe male mask, stained dark wood depicting a bulbous round face with continuous striations running the length of the mask and low central crest, triangular nose, square shapedSee Sold Price
Sold2020African Congo Songye Kifwebe Male MaskAfrican Congo Songye Kifwebe male mask, stained dark wood depicting a bulbous round face with continuous striations running the length of the mask and high central crest, triangular nose, square shapeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN DR CONGO SONGYE KIFWEBE WOODEN MALE DANCE MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-carved, and decorated with Ochre polychrome pigments featuring bolder and broader striations representing more imposing presence with masculinity, power anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large SONGYE Kifwebe Male Mask Congo Drc African Tribal Art 1655CONGO DRC SONGYE Large Male Kifwebe Mask The Songye have created these masks among the most impressive of the art of Black Africa. The Kifwebe masks are real modern sculptures with very audacious archSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Kifwebe Wood and Pigment Female MaskDemocratic Republic of Congo, early 20th century. A Songye Kifwebe female mask, wood carved mask with white and red pigment remains, ht. 20, wd. 12, dp. 8 inches. Overall good condition. Consistent weSee Sold Price
Sold2022Male Songye Kifwebe mask, CongoMale Songye Kifwebe mask. The mask is nicely patinated in Black with white stripes. Well cut pretty beautiful bulging eyes and protruding mouth. Male masks have a crest that runs into the nose. A beauSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three D.R.C. Figural PiecesGroup of three Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood figural pieces, including: Songye kifwebe mask atop board; Luba figure of rectangular form with faces in high relief to front and reptiles tSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Tribal Songye Kifwebe Passport Mask DRCTitle: African Tribal SONGYE Kifwebe PASSPORT Mask. Democratic Republic Congo. Estimated age: First part of the 20th Century. Origin/Tribe: Songye, Democratic Republic Congo. Historic Origin: From a BSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Kifwebe Mask, Songye peoples 20th c.Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Songye Peoples 20th century carved wooden Kifwebe mask with rounded head, horizontal painted lines, rounded eyes thin slit, and a typical characteristSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Tribal Songye Kifwebe Passport Mask DRCTitle: Rare African Tribal SONGYE Kifwebe PASSPORT Mask. Democratic Republic Congo. Estimated age: Mid 20th Century. Origin/Tribe: Songye, Democratic Republic Congo. Historic Origin: From a Belgian AuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three D.R.C. Figural PiecesGroup of three Democratic Republic of the Congo carved wood figural pieces, including: Songye kifwebe mask atop board; Luba figure of rectangular form with faces in high relief to front and reptiles tSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. African Songye Wood Shield w/ Kifwebe MaskAfrica, Democratic Republic of Congo, Songye, Kalebwe District, ca. 19th to 20th century CE. An impressive wooden shield of ovoid form adorned in black and white pigments and featuring a traditional SSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance maskA Large carved wooden dance mask with tall central crest and strong linear designs accented with mineral pigments. Songye peoples, Kifwebe society, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 24 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Male Songye Kifwebe mask - DR CongoLarge Rare Male Songye Kifwebe mask. The mask is nicely patinated in dark and white stripes. Well cut pretty beautiful bulging eyes and protruding mouth. Male masks have a crest that runs into the nosSee Sold Price
Sold2024Democratic Republic of Congo, Songye Peoples, And Gabon, Adouma (Duma) Peoples, Carved WoodDemocratic Republic of Congo, Songye Peoples, And Gabon, Adouma (Duma) Peoples, Carved Wood Polychrome Masks, Ca. 20th Century | Songye striated kifwebe mask (L) with hooded eyes and carved ridge runnSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance maskCarved wooden mask with linear designs and tall male crest of the Kifwebe society. Basongye peoples, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 17 x 8 inches. A metal display stand can also be inclSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance MaskA carved wooden semi-helmet mask with traditional linear designs and exaggerated form. Songye peoples, Kifwebe society, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 16 x 7.5 inches. A metal display sSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN SONGYE KIFWEBE MASK, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, POSSIBLY SHABA AREA, MID/LATE 20TH$100
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.AN AFRICAN STANDING MALE FIGURE, LUBA, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO, EARLY 20TH CENTURY$150(1 bid)
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A VINTAGE AFRICAN MALE STANDING FIGURE, KUBA KINGDOM TRADITION, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO,$150
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesSet of Two Rare Vintage African Chokwe and Dan Headdress /Masks .$180
6 days LeftWeatherham Estate Treasures10" x 8" - Framed Goliathus Orientalis Giant Goliath Beetle$165