Sold2024RICHARD AVEDON (9) books and portfolio's from estate of Fashion Photographer Bolling Powell in theRICHARD AVEDON (9) books and portfolio's from estate of Fashion Photographer Bolling Powell in the Hudson Valley. Just as we found them in his library in his home. Includes hardbound ( IN THE AMERICANSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lartigue, Jacques-Henri; Diary of a Century [1970 VIKING PRESS 1ST EDITION WITH DUST JACKET - FINE]Viking Press, New York, 1970, 1970. Edited by Richard Avedon. First Edition, First Printing. Folio. Original brown cloth, titles to upper board in blind, titles to spine. With original metallic-gold dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lohse Richard Paul Vertikalen. 1970. Blatt 4 aus demLohse Richard Paul Vertikalen. 1970. Blatt 4 aus dem Portfolio. Farbserigraphie auf kräftigem Schoellershammer-Karton. 14 x 70 cm (70 x 70 cm). Verso signiert sowie mit der Blattnummer versehen.See Sold Price
Sold2019Lohse Richard Paul Vertikalen. 1970. Blatt 7 aus demLohse Richard Paul Vertikalen. 1970. Blatt 7 aus dem Portfolio. Farbserigraphie auf kräftigem Schoellershammer-Karton. 14 x 70 cm (70 x 70 cm). Verso signiert sowie mit der Blattnummer versehen.See Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Avedon PhotographIngrid Boulting, Coat by Dior Paris Studio, January 1970 24" x 20" photograph from an edition of 50 with letter from Avedon to the original ownerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Booklet, Richard AvedonRichard Avedon (American, 1923–2004), "Made in France," 2001, portfolio booklet of 40 quadrotone illustrations of Avedon's photographs, 52 pages, essay by Judith Thurman, published by FraenkelSee Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD AVEDON - Barbara Mullen 1951Artist: RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Barbara Mullen 1951 Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in USA Image Size approx: 10 x 14 inches Richard Avedon (1923-2004) was an American fashSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD AVEDON - Tina TurnerArtist: RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Tina Turner Medium: Photo-engraving Printing Date: 1970's Printed in the USA Image Size approx: 13.75 x 10 inches Richard Avedon (1923-2004) was an American fashionSee Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD AVEDON - Twiggy, 1967Artist: RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Twiggy, 1967 Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in USA Image Size approx: 10 x 14 inches Richard Avedon (1923-2004) was an American fashion andSee Sold Price
Sold2019RICHARD AVEDON - Joan Baez, 1965Artist: RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Joan Baez, 1965 Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in USA Image Size approx: 10 x 14 inches Richard Avedon (1923-2004) was an American fashionSee Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD AVEDON - Dovima, Dress by Traina-Norell, 1957Artist: RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Dovima, Dress by Traina-Norell, 1957 Medium: Photo-engraving Printing Date: 1970's Printed in the USA Image Size approx: 13.75 x 10 inches Richard Avedon (1923-2004See Sold Price
Sold2021JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE - Richard Avedon et lactriceArtist: JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE Print Title: Richard Avedon et lactrice Virna Lisi, New York, 1966 Medium: Color Photo-lithograph Printing Date: 1970's Printed in France Image Size approx: 6.25 x 6.25See Sold Price
Sold2019JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE - Richard Avedon and Virna LisiArtist: JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE Print Title: Richard Avedon and Actress Virna Lisi, NY 1966 Medium: Color Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1970's Printed in France Image Size approx: 6.25 X 6.25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020RICHARD AVEDON - Lauren Hutton & Alan LewisNo Reserve! Artist: RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: Lauren Hutton & Alan Lewis, Bahamas, 1968 Medium: Photo-engraving Printing Date: 1970's Printed in the USA Image Size: 14 x 10 inches Richard Avedon (19See Sold Price
Sold2016Three Photography Books - Avedon and LeibovitzPhotographs: Annie Leibovitz, 1970-1990, HarperCollins Publishers (1991); Avedon: Photographs 1947-1977, Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1978); and Richard Avedon Portraits, Harry N. Abrams, Inc. (2002).See Sold Price
Sold20164 Richard Anuszkiewicz 1970 Serigraphs, Inward EyeRichard Joseph Anuszkiewicz (American, b.1930). 4 serigraphs in colors on wove paper from the "Inward Eye" portfolio, published 1970/71 by Aquarius Press, from an unsigned portfolio edition of 500, acSee Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Anuszkiewicz serigraph Infinity (no. 7 of theAnuszkiewicz, Richard (American b. 1930), Infinity (no. #7 of the Inward Eye Portfolio) serigraph printed in colors , 1970. Ed: 500. Published by Aquarius Press and printed by Editions Domberger, StutSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Florsheim 4 lithographsRichard Florsheim (American 1916-1979)- 4 lithographs in colors, all signed and editioned in pencil- 1.) ''Fire'' (Iacono 215.6)- 1970, numbered 85/100, from the ''Illuminations'' portfolio. 13 5/8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Florsheim 4 lithographsRichard Florsheim (American 1916-1979)- 4 lithographs, all signed and editioned in pencil- 1.) ''Buoy'' (Iacono 215.3)- 1970, numbered 61/100, from the ''Illuminations'' portfolio. 18 1/4 x 14''; 2.)See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Avedon Photograph "June Leaf"Richard Avedon (American, 1923-2004) photograph "June Leaf", large format silver gelatin on paper, signed and stamped on reverse, edition 4/10, measures 50" x 40" sheet, acrylic shadowbox frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Avedon - Rudolf Nureyev, ParisRICHARD AVEDON (1923-2004) Rudolf Nureyev, Ballet Dancer, Paris Print in Colors, Printed in the 1990s 9 3/4" x 12 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Avedon, signed photograph, 1968Richard Avedon, signed photograph, 1968, Richard Avedon (American, 1923-2004), Portrait of Edgar and Jonathan Winters, original vintage gelatin silver photograph mounted on board, verso signed in inkSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICHARD AVEDON (NY, 1923-2004)"Three Portraits of Katrina Vanden Heuvel, 1988", gelatin silver prints, signed and dated lower right, housed in a white panel frame with shadowline, under plexiglas, OS: 17 1/2" x 31", SS: 10" x 24",See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Avedon - Rudolf Nureyev (Dancer), 1960sPhotographer: Richard Avedon (American, 1923 - 2004) - internationally renowned portrait and fashion photographer, one of the most important and influential photographers during the last half of the tSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRichard Anuszkiewicz (American, 1930-2020) 'Inward Eye' Serigraph Portfolio$2,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRICHARD AVEDON - Marilyn Monroe: Fan Dance - Original vintage photogravure$400
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRICHARD AVEDON - Louis Armstrong, Musician, Newport Jazz Festival, Newport, Rhode Island, May 3,$400
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesFeliks Topolski (Polish, 1907-1989) Portrait of Richard Avedon Graphite On Paper$100
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRICHARD AVEDON - Brigitte Bardot, Hair by Alexandre, Paris Studio, Paris, France, January 27 [1959]$600