Sold2022Jimmy Ernst German/American, 1920-1984 Untitled, 1959Jimmy Ernst German/American, 1920-1984 Untitled, 1959 Signed and dated Jimmy Ernst 59 (lr) Watercolor and gouache on paper 9 1/2 x 13 inches (21.4 x 33 cm) Provenance: ACA Galleries, New York C The FlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard S. Headley (20th C) American, Oil / CanvasRichard S. Headley (20th C) American artist. Still life oil / canvas of bottle vases on a table. Signed lower left and dated 1984. Titled: "The Red Seal" verso. Overall size: 24 1/4 x 20 1/4 in. SightSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN RAILWAY ASSOCIATION SAFETY POSTER C. 1920TOO LATE TO BE CAREFUL, bulletin number 66, illustrator Richard Duckhardt (1871-1955). Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions and local salesSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN RAILWAY ASSOCIATION SAFETY POSTER C. 1920WILL YOU MAKE THEM HAPPY OR SAD, bulletin number 65, illustrator Richard Duckhardt (1871-1955). Measures 21.75 x 17 inches. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to allSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN RAILWAY ASSOCIATION SAFETY POSTER C. 1920THE PRACTICAL JOKER IS MAN'S MORTAL FOE, bulletin number 109, illustrator Richard Duckhardt (1871-1955). Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactioSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN RAILWAY ASSOCIATION SAFETY POSTER C. 1920FALLING, HUNDREDS KILLED EACH YEAR, bulletin number 64, illustrator Richard Duckhardt (1871-1955). Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to all Internet transactions andSee Sold Price
Sold2018RAREST JOSEPH MARGULIES ETCHING/AQUATINT C.1920'SRarest Joseph Margulies etching/aquatint C. 1920's Joseph Margulies, 1896-1984, a Vienna born American painter and printmaker. This, a superb work, one of his finest and definitely most rare, hours ofSee Sold Price
Sold20205 Richard Bishop Framed Christmas Card EtchingsRichard Bishop, American (1887-1975). 5 etchings of various ducks by Bishop that were commissioned by Ethel and Edgar Queeny for Christmas Cards. Years include 1949, 1951, 1958, 1959, 1984. All framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Personal Equation, 1950Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Personal Equation, 1950 gouache on canvas signed Jimmy Ernst and dated (lower right) 41 x 39 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Dr. Benjamin Blackman, ChicagSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jimmy Ernst, Night Smoke, 1963Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Night Smoke, 1963 oil on masonite 15" x 11" Provenance: Grace Borgenicht Gallery, New York, New York (label on verso) Kolnischer Kunstverein, Cologne (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2021Jimmy Ernst American, 1920-1984 UntitledJimmy Ernst American, 1920-1984 Untitled Signed Jimmy Ernst (lr); inscribed Emil on the verso Watercolor and ink heightened with white on paper 14 x 11 1/2 inches (35.5 x 29.2 cm) UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jimmy Ernst Untitled Abstract Oil PaintingJimmy Ernst (German/American: 1920 - 1984) abstract variation oil painting on masonite. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a carved silver gilded frame. Measures: 16" W x 20" H + 2-1/2" Frame. From a FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jimmy Ernst Painting, Mineral 1Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984), "Mineral 1," 1952, Gouache on paper laid to board abstract painting, signed lower right "Jimmy Ernst" and dated. Kulicke, New York framing label en verso. Matted undSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hans-Ulrich Ernst (Jimmy Ernst) (German/American,Hans-Ulrich Ernst (Jimmy Ernst) (German/American, 1920-1984) Lithographs. All pencil signed 'Jimmy Ernst' dated '1970' and numbered. (Plate VI, 62/125) (Plate III, 26/125) (Plate I, 26/125)Some minorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst silkscreenJimmy Ernst (American 1920-1984) ''Domain of Silence''- silkscreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 35/150 in pencil. 30 x 40'' (sheet) Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs.See Sold Price
Sold2017Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Composition.Jimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984) Composition. Color serigraph, pencil signed lower right, dated '70, and numbered 88/125 32" x 20" Frame: 42.5" x 32.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jimmy Ernst (American), "Plate I" ScreenprintJimmy Ernst (American, 1920-1984). "Plate I". Screenprint, 1970. Edition: 52/125. Sight: 36 1/2" x 27 1/4". Frame: 37 1/4" x 28 1/8". Shades of gray abstract composition screenprint by American artistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jimmy Ernst silkscreenJimmy Ernst (American 1920-1984) ''Space Icon''- silkscreen in colors, 1970, signed, dated and numbered 2/150 in pencil. 30 x 40'' (sheet) Provenance: Estate of Agnes Doth, Lexington, KY Mrs. Doth opeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eugene Mackaben oilEugene Mackaben (American 1920-1984)- Woman with Plants- oil on panel, signed mackaben lower right, minor chips and scratches bottom edge of corners. 15 3/4 x 7 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2020Richard C. Hasenfus (American 1932-2019) Oil on CanvasRichard C. Hasenfus (America 1932-2019)Oil on Canvas. Beautiful oil on canvas by American artist Richard C. Hasenfus. Artwork depicts American ships in the arctic ocean. Artwork is signed and dated loSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard C. Harden (American, B. 1956) Two Prints.Richard C. Harden (American, B. 1956) Two Prints. 'Manhattan Canyon' a mezzotint, pencil signed lower right and inscribed 'SCII' and 'Hudson Line' an etching and drypoint, 1979, pencil signed lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2018Richard C. Gosline (American 20th century)Richard C. Gosline (American 20th century) signed etching. Titled "Temple Quetzalcoatl" in pencil lower right. Signed in pencil and dated 5/18/32 lower left, titled in pencil in the lower right marginSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jimmy Ernst, (American/German, 1920-1984), LandscapeJimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Landscape Variation #11, 1963 oil on paper signed Jimmy Ernst and dated (lower right) 10 1/2 x 8 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Grace BorgSee Sold Price
Sold2015Richard C. Cramer, Geometric Abstract TriptychThree panels. Acrylic on canvas. Signed & titled #77-1 on read. Richard C. Cramer, American (b. 1932).Total size approx. 71" H x 83" W. Property of a Bernardsville NJ collection (4069).See Sold Price
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWOOLF, Virginia (1882-1941). A group of 8 FIRST AMERICAN EDITIONS, comprising:$200
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryRichard Christopher "R.C." Davis (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Swamp Scene with Cypress Trees and$1,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftBilly The Kid Auction HouseRichard C. Jim Gem Grade Bisbee Turquoise Detailed Intricate Inner & Outer Stamp Work Heavy Gauge$750(5 bids)
7 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[LITERATURE - AMERICAN]. A group of 19 FIRST EDITIONS by American authors primarily from the$200
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCLARKE, Arthur C. (1917-2008). 2001 A Space Odyssey. New York: The New American Library, 1968.$250
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHEMINGWAY, Ernest. In Our Time. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, FIRST PRINTING.$200
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMILNE, A.A. The House at Pooh Corner. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION, LIMITED ISSUE, SIGNED BY MILNE AND$400
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKIPLING, Rudyard (1865-1936). A group of 7 American FIRST EDITIONS, comprising:$300
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFITZGERALD, Francis Scott. The Beautiful and the Damned. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, American$2,000
Jun 10Donny Malone AuctionsRichard Jeffery, American, Oil on Canvas Painting "Yellow Fountain" , Signed, Listed Artist$10
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne ("Mark Twain") (1835-1910). The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Hartford:$1,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftBilly The Kid Auction HouseRichard Jim Navajo Blue Gem Turquoise Large Intricate Men's Ring$200(4 bids)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCLEMENS, Samuel Langhorne ("Mark Twain") (1835-1910). A group of 7 FIRST EDITIONS of the author's$250(1 bid)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTHOMPSON, Hunter Stockton (1937-2005). Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas: A Savage Journey to the Heart$150
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLEWIS, Sinclair (1885-1951). A group of 5 FIRST EDITIONS, comprising:$100
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCONRAD, Joseph (1857-1924). A group of 12 FIRST EDITIONS in dust jackets, comprising:$150
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanJOYCE, James (1882-1941). A group of 5 FIRST EDITIONS, comprising:$200(1 bid)
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHAWTHORNE, Nathaniel (1804-1864). A group of 7 works, comprising:$250(1 bid)