Sold2022HERRERA Y TORDESILLAS, ANTONIO DE The general history of the vast continent and islands of America,HERRERA Y TORDESILLAS, ANTONIO DE The general history of the vast continent and islands of America, commonly call'd, the West-Indies.. London: Jer.[emiah] Batley (printed by Samuel Palmer and others),See Sold Price
Sold2024(5 Pc) Antonio de SolÃs y Ribadeneyra (1610–1686) "History Of The Conquest Of Mexico"DESCRIPTION: Five volume leather bound hardcover set of "The History of the Conquest of Mexico" ("La Historia de la conquista de Mexico, poblacion y progresos de la America septentrional, conocida porSee Sold Price
Sold2019Bandits invade Mexican widow's cattle lands, 1670Heading: (Mexico) Author: Toledo y Salazar, Antonio de, Viceroy of New Spain Title: Document from the Viceroy of New Spain, regarding the occupation by bandits of cattle lands belonging to a helplessSee Sold Price
Sold2016La Yndias De Mediodia, Antonio Herrera Tordesillas 1602Title: Description De La Yndias De Mediodia Subject: South America Maker: Antonio Herrera y Tordesillas Date: 1602 Materials: Woodcut engraving Size: 9.25 x 8.5 inches Antonio de Herrera y TordesillasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nueva Galacia, Antonio Herrera Tordesillas 1601Title: Description Del Destricto Del Avdiencia de Nueva Galacia Subject: Mexico Maker: Antonio Herrera y Tordesillas Date: 1601 Materials: Woodcut engraving Size: 11.5 x 8 inches Antonio de Herrera ySee Sold Price
Sold2024Antonio de Guezala (Spain,1920-1968) oil paintingARTIST: Antonio de Guezala y Guinea (Spanish, 1920 - 1968) TITLE: Mother and Child MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Small paint losses. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaintings. Wear toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco de Goya. "La Filiacion," etchingFrancisco José de Goya y Lucientes (Spanish, 1746-1828). Plate 57 from "Los Caprichos," plate size 8 1/2 x 6 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAP, Chile, Herrera y TordesillasChile. Antonio de Herrera y Tordesillas, Descripcion de la Provincia de Chile, from Description des Indes Occidentales, 1622 (circa). Black & White. Antonio de Herrera y Tordesillas was the official hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vera Zuniga Y Figueroa Le Parfait AmbassadeurVera Zuniga Y Figueroa, Juan Antonio de. "Le Parfait Ambassadeur" translated to French by Nicolas Lancelot. Paris; 1642. Older rebinding, leatherbound, laid paper. Full paneled calf with raised bandsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carlos Chávez-Vintage Signed Photograph (Famous Mexican Composer)Vintage 8x10 B&W glossy photograph signed in black ink by Carlos Chávez. The photograph has scattered creasing, otherwise, in good condition.(1899-1978) Carlos Antonio de Padua Chávez y RamÃrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antonio Rivera - "Arc de Triuph" Limited Edition"Arc de Triuph" is a limited edition lithograph on paper by Antonio Rivera, numbered and hand signed by the artist! Measures approx. 29" x 21" (border). 26.5" x 17.5" (image). - LGA#-11210 SpecificatiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonio Rivera, "Hameau de la Reine" Limited Edition Lithograph, Numbered and Hand Signed."Hameau de la Reine" is a limited edition lithograph on paper by Antonio Rivera, numbered and hand signed by the artist! Measures approx. 29" x 21" (border). 26.5" x 17.5" (image). Reference #: 219461See Sold Price
Sold2022Early o/b George Washington (?) mounted on masonite, unsigned, well executed, paintingI'm told this is the portrait of José Ramón de Urrutia y de las CasasEarly o/b George Washington mounted on masonite, unsigned, well executed, painting measures 36.25" x 24.25". In nice estate cSee Sold Price
Sold2024[Conquest of Chile, Poetry, 1776]Ercilla y Zuniga, Alonso de. LA ARAUCANA. Madrid: D. Antonio de Sancha, 1776. 2 vols, 12mo. [4], LVI, 298; 413 pp. + folding maps and 4 engraved plates With 4 plates and 1 folding map, with half-titleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mission San Jose Blue and White ChargerBlue and white ceramic charger, depicting Mission San Jose, y San Miguel de Aguay (San Antonio, Texas) marked on back height 2 in. x width 15 in. x depth 15 in. Shipping available for this lot throSee Sold Price
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1789 Gazetas de MEXICO New Spain Voyages Mexican Funerals Spanish PROVENANCE$1
5 days LeftForum AuctionsBianchi (Giovanni Antonio) De i Vizi, e de i Difetti del Moderno Teatro..., Rome, N. & M.Pagliarini,£320
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth 1741 AN ANCIENT HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO SPANISH ILLUSTRATED FOLIO$150(2 bids)
21 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetEmile PUIFORCAT : Menagere de couverts style Louis XVI en argent, a decor de rais de coeur, chiffre€2,500