Sold2022Romare Howard Bearden (American, 1911-1988)Romare Howard Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Louisiana Serenade, 1979, Lithograph in colors, Artist's proof, signed, inscribed AP and numbered 17/30 in pencil lower left. From The Jazz Series PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Romare Howard Bearden (1911-1988), 10 Litho PlatesRomare Howard Bearden (American, 1911-1988). Set of ten metal litho plates. Unmarked. Paper size 29 7/8" x 21 7/8". Provenance: From the Ray F. Fleming Revocable Trust.See Sold Price
Sold2015Romare Howard Bearden (1911-1988), "Falling Star"Romare Howard Bearden (American, 1911-1988). "Falling Star". Lithograph. Signed lower right and numbered "126/175" lower left, both in pencil. Printed area 23 1/8" x 18 1/8", paper 28 1/8" x 21 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden. "The Lantern," lithographRomare Howard Bearden (American, 1911-1988). Signed in plate lr, sheet size: 28 1/2 x 20 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden. "Mecklenburg Autumn," lithographRomare Howard Bearden (American, 1911-1988). Artist proof, signed in plate lr, 27 1/2 x 21 1/4 in., framed; The Great Dane Collection, Philadelphia, PA signed C.O.A. on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Romare Bearden 1968 Print, Martin Luther King JRRomare Howard Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Martin Luther King Jr. "Mountain Top", 1968 Screen print in colors Marked on lower edge "Romare Bearden List Art Poster (c) 1968 HKL Ltd." 29.875" x 19.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022ROMARE BEARDEN (1911-1988) PENCIL SIGNED SERIGRAPHRomare Howard Bearden (African-American, 1911-1988) Cattle of Apollo The color serigraph numbered 2 from an artist's proof edition of 15 is signed by the artist in pencil below the image lower right aSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROMARE BEARDEN 'PILATE (MISTY ISLAND)' LITHOGRAPHRomare Howard Bearden (African-American, 1911-1988) color lithograph titled 'Pilate (Misty Island)'. Pencil signed lower right. Numbered 231/300 lower left. Includes Certificate of Authenticity from OSee Sold Price
Sold2020HOWARD BEARDON (USA 1911-1988) BLACK CHILD OILAttributed to Romare Howard Bearden (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / NORTH CAROLINA, 1911 - 1988) oil painting on canvas depicting the portrait of an African American boy. Mounted in a wooden frame. Canvas on sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Romare Bearden (1911-1988) New York Artist WatercolorRomare Howard Bearden (1911-1988) Romare Howard Bearden (1911 - 1988) was active/lived in New York, North Carolina. Romare Bearden is known for Modernist African-American figure and landscape paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2018Romare Bearden (NY/NC 1911-1988) WatercolorRomare Bearden (1911 - 1988) Romare Howard Bearden was active/lived in New York, North Carolina. Romare Bearden is known for modernist African-American figure and landscape painting, collage. SailboatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) Femme NoirRomare Bearden (American 1911 - 1988) Femme Noir, by Leopold Senghor, Handwritten by Romare Bearden with pen and ink drawings in margins, c.1970 Pen and ink on paper The poem by Leopold Senghor, SenegSee Sold Price
Sold2018Romare Howard Bearden (1911 - 1988)Watercolor and gouache / Paper, Measures 17" x 17,5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Romare Bearden, Noah's Ark from the Prevalance ofArtist: Romare Bearden, American (1911 - 1988) Title: Noah's Ark from the Prevalance of Ritual Year: 1974 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: P.R. V, H.E. 12/30 Image Size: 37See Sold Price
Sold2022Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Before the First Whistle (Early Morning)Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Before the First Whistle (Early Morning) 1973, pencil signed and numbered 23/50, with full margins. Lithograph in colors on paper. image: 15 3/4 x 12 in. (40 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2024Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988), The LampRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988), The Lamp 1984, pencil signed and titled, numbered 34/100, with full margins, JK Fine Art Editions Co., New York, printer. Color lithograph with silver foil stampSee Sold Price
Sold2016Romare Bearden (1911-1988) "Quilting Time"Romare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) "Quilting Time", 1979 Signed lower right: "Romare Bearden" Lithograph Edition 50/175 Image 18" x 23" Paper 21 1/2" x 27" Unframed Bio: Romare Bearden was an AfricaSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRomare Howard Bearden, American 1911-1988, Circe Turns a Companion of Odysseus into a Swine,$1,000
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRomare Howard Bearden, American 1911-1988, Cattle of the Sun God, screenprint$1,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Byzantine Frieze (from Ritual Bayou), 1971$1,500
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRomare Bearden (American, 1911–1988) Carolina Interior (from Ritual Bayou), 1971$1,500
Oct 10DuMouchellesRomare Bearden (American, 1911-1988) Screenprint in Colors on Rives BFK Paper 1976, "S/N Olympics",$750
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryRomare Bearden "The Family" Signed Aquatint$550(5 bids)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersHOWARD E. DILS, JR. - In Canyon de Chelly, Arizona #3 - Vintage gelatin silver print$200
6 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1988 Photo Figi Painting By Mark Cooper Howard Yezerski Gallery Boston MA$200