Sold2016Rookwood Standard ewer, Felton, 1899, 740, 8 1/2"Standard glaze ewer decorated with wild roses by Edith Felton in 1899. Marks include the Rookwood logo, which indicates the date, shape 740 and Ms. Felton's incised initials. There is faint overall crSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rookwood Standard glaze Tyg, Lindeman, 1899, 4 5/8"Standard glaze tyg decorated with grapes by Clara Lindeman in 1899. Marks include the Rookwood logo, which indicates the date, shape 830 E and Ms. Lindeman's initials. There is fine overall crazing. HSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES-OCTANE LEVY & VINCENTI & CIE (PARIS, FRANCECHARLES-OCTANE LEVY & VINCENTI & CIE (PARIS, FRANCE 1820-1899) SPELTER MARBLE MANTEL CLOCK H 25" W 12" D 8" "VENDANGE" Depicting an individual grape harvesting flanked by two spelter cherubs.See Sold Price
Sold2019Rookwood Vellum plaque, KVH, 1914, 8 1/2" x 10 3/4"Vellum glaze plaque showing a tree in the foreground, a lake and a snow capped Mt. Hood, Oregon in the distance, the work of Katherine Van Horne in 1914. Impressed on the back with the Rookwood logo,See Sold Price
Sold2020Rookwood Vellum plaque, Epply, 1919, 8 1/2 x 10Vellum glaze scenic plaque with trees along the side of a stream, the work of Lorinda Epply in 1919. Marks include the Rookwood logo, date, V for Vellum, the title “Rainy Morning” in penciSee Sold Price
Sold202267053: Christopher Dresser (British, 1834-1904) CoveredChristopher Dresser (British, 1834-1904) Covered Soup Tureen, Model 2123, circa 1880, Hukin & Heath Electroplated silver, later wood handles 8 x 12-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2017ROOKWOOD Porcelain plaqueROOKWOOD Porcelain plaque with lilies, unidentified artist (framed), Cincinnati, OH, 1931 Flame mark XXXI 6290 11" x 8 /12"See Sold Price
Sold2024Lane, Bronze Sculpture Of DachshundKatherine Ward Lane (Am. 1899-1989), on green marble base, signed "K. Lane" on the base and stamped "Roman Bronze Works NY" on the edge of the base. 6 14" high, 8 12" wide, 3 1/8" deep, inclusive of mSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUFINO TAMAYO - PerroRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). "Perro". Watercolor and gouache on paper. 1973. Signed upper right. Wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Overall size: 8 7/8 x 12 7/8 in. (225 x 327 mm). OneSee Sold Price
Sold2020RUFINO TAMAYO - Perro - Watercolor and gouache on paperArtist: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). Title: "Perro". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed 1973. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 7/8 x 12 7/8 in. (225 x 327 mm).<See Sold Price
Sold2024George Hetzel "Forest Interior Landscape"George Hetzel (American, 1826-1899) PA artist, "Forest Interior Landscape", oil on board, signed "Geo Hetzel 1877", 9-1/8" x 12-1/8", framed 18" x 15", good condition, minor gesso chips on frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Sans titre 1953HENRI MICHAUX (1899-1984) Sans titre 1953 monogrammé aquarelle sur papier signed with th artist's monogram watercolor on paper 49.5 x 31.5 cm. 19 1/2 x 12 3/8 in. Réalis&#See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucio Fontana (Argentine/Italian, 1899-1968) Concetto Spaziale (from XXe siecle), 1959Lucio Fontana (Argentine/Italian, 1899-1968) Concetto Spaziale (from XXe siecle), 1959 pochoir on paper from the edition of 1500 12 3/8 x 9 3/8 inches. Property from the Collection of Ryan Stommel, BoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Berndt Friberg large bowlBerndt Friberg (1899-1988) large bowl Gustavsberg, Sweden, 1962 glazed ceramic incised signature 12 3/8"dia x 3 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023LENORE ASBURY for ROOKWOOD, VELLUM PLAQUEVellum Plaque Signed "LA" lower right h. 8-1/2 w. 12 in., sight overall: 15 x 18 in., frame Provenance: The coll. of late Seymour Geringer, thence by descent through the familySee Sold Price
Sold2024LEMUEL D. ELDRED (Massachusetts, 1848-1921), Still life of grapes., Oil on canvas, 8" x 10". FramedLEMUEL D. ELDREDMassachusetts, 1848-1921Still life of grapes. Signed lower right "L.D. Eldred".Oil on canvas, 8" x 10". Framed 12" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold202246048: Olaf Wieghorst (American, 1899-1988) Roping SeriOlaf Wieghorst (American, 1899-1988) Roping Series: Two Wraps and a Hooey Watercolor and ink on board 12-5/8 x 17-1/2 inches (32.1 x 44.5 cm) &lpaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rookwood Pottery plaqueRookwood Pottery by Carl SchmidtOctober Afternoon plaqueCincinnati, OHVellum glazed ceramicartist signed, dated 19178"h x 6"woverall: 12"h x 11"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rookwood Standard Indian portrait, Young, 1901, 10 1/2"Standard glaze vase decorated with a full length portrait of Southern Cheyenne Chief, Wolf Robe, painted in 1901 by Grace Young based on an 1899 photograph by Frank Rinehart of Omaha, Nebraska. Wolf RSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lenore Asbury (1866-1933) for Rookwood Pottery RiverLenore Asbury (1866-1933) for Rookwood Pottery, River Landscape plaque, Cincinnati, OH, 1922, Vellum glazed ceramic, impressed marks, uncrazed, plaque: 8.5"w x 6.5"h; overall: 14.5"w x 12.5"h. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rookwood Scenic Plaque Frederick Rothenbusch 1921Rookwood scenic plaque decorated by Frederick Rothenbusch c1921. Perfect condition. 6 7/8"h x 8.75"w. Tim Holton custom oak frame 12.5"h x 14.5"w. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipping costs lowSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rookwood Mat scenic peacocks, Tischler, 1923, 7 1/2"Unusual Rookwood mat glaze scenic vase painted by Vera Tischler in 1923. Pictured is a peacock and a peahen hiding under a grape arbor. The vase itself is hand-thrown and quite meaty. Marks include thSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Castle, Crayon on Cardboard, View of Porch(American, 1899-1977) 20th C. Overall: 12-1/2"h x 16"w Sight: 5-3/8"h x 9-1/4"w Provenance: Property from a Private New York City CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold202227245: Manner of Zhang Daqian (Chinese, 1899-1983) BambManner of Zhang Daqian (Chinese, 1899-1983) Bamboo and Narcissus Ink and color on paper 25-3/4 x 12-1/2 inches (65.4 x 31.8 cm) (work) 81 x 18See Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) L'Enfant au Biscuit, 1899$1,500
16 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsGorham Old Masters Sterling Silver Flatware Dinner Set 58 Pieces Multi Motif$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryRookwood Pottery Plaque, "Anchored in the Lagoon - Venice," Decorated by Carl Schmidt$750
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCLester Burbank Bridaham Orignial Block Print Colrado Wildflowers$40
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers19C CONTINENTAL GRAPE & LEAF TWO HANDLE SILVER RETICULATED BREAD BASKET 1861 An Outstanding$10
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalA Rare Vincent van Gogh Rendering on Paper - 11 3/4" x 8 1/2" - "Encounter in the Countryside" -$5,500(5 bids)
9 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.PR OF PIETRA DURA PLAQUES IN EBONIZED FRAMES 6 3/4" X 8 1/2" OVERALL$500(5 bids)
9 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.19THC. MEDITERRANEAN HARBOR SCENE, OIL / PANEL UNSIGNED 6" X 8 1/2"$100(1 bid)
9 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.LAND OF THOMAS CUMMINGS" HOWARD M. HARTSHORNE OIL / BOARD SIGNED & TITLED IN VERSO 8 1/2" X 10 1/2$100(1 bid)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsOld Pawn Navajo Sterling Silver & Turqouise Ring - Size 8 1/2"$25(4 bids)