SoldRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Man with Raised ArmsRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Man with Raised Arms Mixograph signed lower right 35 1/2 inches x 28 1/2 inches. This lot is located in Denver. Property from The West Valley Art MusSee Sold Price
Sold2016In the manner of Rufino Tamayo, printIn the manner of Rufino Tamayo (Mexican/American, 1899-1991), Man and Violin, mixographia, bears signature lower right, edition A/P, overall (with frame): 45"h x 37"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rufino Tamayo, "The Obscure Man" - LithoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Color lithograph "The Obscure Man". Signed in pencil "R. Tamayo", lower right. Marked "Edition # 28/175" lower left. [sight: 25 1/2" H x 19" W; Frame: 26 1/4" H x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo 1984 color etching Hombre en Rosa (ManTamayo, Rufino (Mexican, 1899-1991), Hombre en Rosa (Man in Pink)(Pereda #316), 1984, etching printed in colors on Guarro paper, 29 x 21.25 inches (sight size), pencil signed and numbered 83/99 from aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991)DESCRIPTION: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Color etching. "Hombre en la Ventana (Man at the Window)," Pereda #272. 1980. Signed lower right and numbered 38/99 lower left. MEASUREMENTS: 29-1/2" hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rufino Tamayo 1899-1991 Abstract Mixograph SIGNEDRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). An original Mixograph (mixografia) color print on Arches paper. Titled, "Hombre Con Brazos en Alto" ("Man with Arms Raised"). Limited edition number 91 of 140 to loSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rufino Tamayo Mexican Post Impressionist GouacheGouache on paper, framed. Featuring a figure eating a watermelon. Signed Tamayo on the lower left corner, Attributed to Rufino Tamayo (1899-1991, Mexican). 26 x 18.5 cm (10.2 x 7.3 inches). PROVENANCESee Sold Price
2019RUFINO TAMAYO, (MEXICAN, 1899 –1991) - Quarter MoonAntique Vtg Piece RUFINO TAMAYO: Oil on canvas painting / amazing framed Measures: 15 x 11 Inches / 20 x 16 inches Rufino del Carmen Arellanes Tamayo (August 25, 1899 – June 24, 1991) was a MexicaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo Mexican 1899 - 1991 Oil on Canvas Painting COA Latin American Kahlo Rivera Era.An oil on canvas artwork by Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), featuring an abstract portrait. The piece is signed and dated '50 in the Upper Right corner . The sight dimensions are 19" x 15". PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991) Lithograph In ColorsDESCRIPTION: Lithograph in colors by Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991) entitled "Hombre Contemplando la Luna". Signed at lower right. "H.C." at lower left. CIRCA: Mid - Late 20th Century DIMENSIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo Mexican 1899 - 1991 Oil on Canvas Painting COA Latin American Kahlo Rivera Era.This oil on canvas piece depicts three subjects covering their perineum, with dimensions measuring 20 x 16 inches. It is important to acknowledge the existence of small punctures and craquelure in theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting: Attrib to RUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899 -1991)Painting: Attributed to RUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899 - 1991), gouache on paper, 11 in x 14 in. Dated: 1979.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 -1991) -- Hand Drawn MixedThis lot consists of a HAND DRAWN mixed media (colored pencil and watercolor) on paper, Hand Signed "R. Tamayo" at bottom right. Image depicts a straightforward view of a primitive human abstraction.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo Mexican 1899 - 1991 Oil on Canvas Painting Latin American Kahlo Rivera Era.This oil painting on canvas portrays three upright human figures in a striking shade of red. The artist adeptly captures the essence of the scene, using the medium to emphasize the bold color and distSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas, Abstract portrait, signed and dated '71 lower left, signed en verso, 18 3/4" x 22 1/2" sight, 27" x 31" overall, small punctures and craqeulure, AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2020RUFINO TAMAYO - Ojos Triangulares - Oil on boardArtist: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). Title: "Ojos Triangulares". Medium: Oil on board. Date: Composed 1962. Dimensions: Overall size: 16 1/4 x 18 1/2 in. (413 x 470 mm).LotSee Sold Price
2017Complete Portfolio, The Mexican Masters Suite, 1973Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), David Alfaro Siqueiros (Mexican, 1896-1974), José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933-2017), Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998), "The Mexican Masters Suite," 1973, theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Portfolio, Rufino Tamayo, Los Signos Existen, 1974Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Los Signos Existen," 1974, complete portfolio of six lithographs in colors, each signed in pencil by the artist and numbered 22/100, published by Edizioni d'Arte ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo Dos Caras (Two Faces) (Pereda 155), 1973Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Dos Caras (Two Faces) (Pereda 155), 1973 Lithograph on Rives Paper ed. 17 of 100 22 x 30 (in) 28.25 x 36.25 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed in pencil R. Tamayo, lower middlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Gris, 1981Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Gris, 1981 mixografía print in colors on handmade paper signed in white pencil and numbered from the edition of 100 illegibly in white pencil 41 x 32See Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en la Ventana,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991)Hombre en la Ventana, Mixograph in colors on handmade paperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Hombre en Rojo," 1977, mixografia in colors, signed lower right, edition XIII/XXV aside from edition of 100, sheet: 49"h x 31"w, overall (with frame): 59.5"h x 41.See Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "El Perro Muve la Cola," 1974, mixografia, pencil signed upper right, edition 62/100, sheet: 22.25"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 29.5"h x 37.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo "Torso" Mixografia Print 1978Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Mixografia print on handmade titled "Torso" depicting the torso and head of a figure, 1978. Pencil signed along the lower right; numbered 35/100 along theSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRUFINO TAMAYO - Proyecto para Mural del Museo de Antropologia (Serpiente II) - Mixed media on paper$8,000
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) Signed Mexican American Modernist Abstract Lithograph$40(2 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCConsignment,Rufino Tamayo(1899-1991),in the style of Was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage born$450
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Artículo 28; La Coqueta, from Tamayo 90 aniversario; (2)$2,400
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Perro Herido; El Ermitaño, each from the Tamayo 90 aniversario; (2)$3,200
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Cabeza de Mujer, from Rufino Tamayo 15 litografías;$1,200