Sold2022Rufino Tamayo, Mascara 1984, Etching, Signed & numberedRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Mascara from Rufino Tamayo 18 aguafuertes, 1984 Etching in colors Signed and numbered HC 2/15 in crayon 29 3/4 x 21 3/4 inches. The Artwork is in Excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo Mascara Roja LithographTAMAYO, Rufino, (Mexican, 1899-1991): "Mascara Roja" , Lithograph in colors on paper, pencil signed lower right, numbered 121/150 lower left, sight size 21.75" x 28.5", framed 28" x 34.5". Not examineSee Sold Price
2019RUFINO TAMAYO, (MEXICAN, 1899 –1991) - Quarter MoonAntique Vtg Piece RUFINO TAMAYO: Oil on canvas painting / amazing framed Measures: 15 x 11 Inches / 20 x 16 inches Rufino del Carmen Arellanes Tamayo (August 25, 1899 – June 24, 1991) was a MexicaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo Mexican 1899 - 1991 Oil on Canvas Painting COA Latin American Kahlo Rivera Era.An oil on canvas artwork by Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), featuring an abstract portrait. The piece is signed and dated '50 in the Upper Right corner . The sight dimensions are 19" x 15". PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991) Lithograph In ColorsDESCRIPTION: Lithograph in colors by Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991) entitled "Hombre Contemplando la Luna". Signed at lower right. "H.C." at lower left. CIRCA: Mid - Late 20th Century DIMENSIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo Mexican 1899 - 1991 Oil on Canvas Painting COA Latin American Kahlo Rivera Era.This oil on canvas piece depicts three subjects covering their perineum, with dimensions measuring 20 x 16 inches. It is important to acknowledge the existence of small punctures and craquelure in theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting: Attrib to RUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899 -1991)Painting: Attributed to RUFINO TAMAYO (Mexican, 1899 - 1991), gouache on paper, 11 in x 14 in. Dated: 1979.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 -1991) -- Hand Drawn MixedThis lot consists of a HAND DRAWN mixed media (colored pencil and watercolor) on paper, Hand Signed "R. Tamayo" at bottom right. Image depicts a straightforward view of a primitive human abstraction.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo Mexican 1899 - 1991 Oil on Canvas Painting Latin American Kahlo Rivera Era.This oil painting on canvas portrays three upright human figures in a striking shade of red. The artist adeptly captures the essence of the scene, using the medium to emphasize the bold color and distSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), oil on canvas, Abstract portrait, signed and dated '71 lower left, signed en verso, 18 3/4" x 22 1/2" sight, 27" x 31" overall, small punctures and craqeulure, AccoSee Sold Price
Sold2020RUFINO TAMAYO - Ojos Triangulares - Oil on boardArtist: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). Title: "Ojos Triangulares". Medium: Oil on board. Date: Composed 1962. Dimensions: Overall size: 16 1/4 x 18 1/2 in. (413 x 470 mm).LotSee Sold Price
2017Complete Portfolio, The Mexican Masters Suite, 1973Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), David Alfaro Siqueiros (Mexican, 1896-1974), José Luis Cuevas (Mexican, 1933-2017), Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998), "The Mexican Masters Suite," 1973, theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Portfolio, Rufino Tamayo, Los Signos Existen, 1974Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Los Signos Existen," 1974, complete portfolio of six lithographs in colors, each signed in pencil by the artist and numbered 22/100, published by Edizioni d'Arte ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Rufino Tamayo Dos Caras (Two Faces) (Pereda 155), 1973Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Dos Caras (Two Faces) (Pereda 155), 1973 Lithograph on Rives Paper ed. 17 of 100 22 x 30 (in) 28.25 x 36.25 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed in pencil R. Tamayo, lower middlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Gris, 1981Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en Gris, 1981 mixografía print in colors on handmade paper signed in white pencil and numbered from the edition of 100 illegibly in white pencil 41 x 32See Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre en la Ventana,Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991)Hombre en la Ventana, Mixograph in colors on handmade paperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "Hombre en Rojo," 1977, mixografia in colors, signed lower right, edition XIII/XXV aside from edition of 100, sheet: 49"h x 31"w, overall (with frame): 59.5"h x 41.See Sold Price
Sold2021Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), "El Perro Muve la Cola," 1974, mixografia, pencil signed upper right, edition 62/100, sheet: 22.25"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 29.5"h x 37.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rufino Tamayo "Torso" Mixografia Print 1978Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991). Mixografia print on handmade titled "Torso" depicting the torso and head of a figure, 1978. Pencil signed along the lower right; numbered 35/100 along theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Rufino TamayoRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991), Perro y La Luna, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, edition: 4/80, sheet: 24.5"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 31"h x 41"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre con Baston.Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Hombre con Baston. Mixografia dated to 1980, pencil signed lower right and inscribed 'P de A XVII/XXV' (the edition was 100). Ref: Pereda 284 33.5" x 25" Frame: 42"See Sold Price
Sold2023Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Torso Blanco, 1978Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) Torso Blanco, 1978 mixografía print on handmade paper signed and numbered 44/100 in black crayon 31 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018RUFINO TAMAYO - PerroRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). "Perro". Watercolor and gouache on paper. 1973. Signed upper right. Wove paper. Very good to fine condition. Overall size: 8 7/8 x 12 7/8 in. (225 x 327 mm). OneSee Sold Price
Sold2020RUFINO TAMAYO - Perro - Watercolor and gouache on paperArtist: Rufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899 - 1991). Title: "Perro". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed 1973. Dimensions: Overall size: 8 7/8 x 12 7/8 in. (225 x 327 mm).<See Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersRUFINO TAMAYO - Proyecto para Mural del Museo de Antropologia (Serpiente II) - Mixed media on paper$8,000
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRufino Tamayo (1899 - 1991) Signed Mexican American Modernist Abstract Lithograph$40(2 bids)
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Artículo 28; La Coqueta, from Tamayo 90 aniversario; (2)$2,400
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Perro Herido; El Ermitaño, each from the Tamayo 90 aniversario; (2)$3,200
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCConsignment,Rufino Tamayo(1899-1991),in the style of Was a Mexican painter of Zapotec heritage born$450
Oct 01BonhamsRufino Tamayo (1899-1991); Cabeza de Mujer, from Rufino Tamayo 15 litografías;$1,200