Sold2022RUSSIAN INK PAINTING SCENE BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov (Russian, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, The Miracle, 1974. Signed with monogram and dated lower right. Framed. Inscribed, to Misha from Sasha friendly, by Alexander GlesSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ON PAPER BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Sveshnikov (Russian, Soviet, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, depicting a town landscape view with many male and female figures, circa 1960. Framed. Inscribed in the Cyrillic, lower to the centSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ON PAPER BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Sveshnikov (Russian, Soviet, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, depicting a landscape view with many male and female figures, circa 1960. Framed. Inscribed in the Cyrillic on the back. Acquired fSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING ZOLA BY BORIS SVWSHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov (Russian, 1927-1998) ink painting on paper, illustrations for the novel Dream by Emile Zola (French novelist, critic, and political activist who was the most prominent FrencSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Circa: 1970s to 1980s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a Russian painter, graphic artSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, watercolor painting on paper depicting a rural landscape. Inscribed, July 24, on the back. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a Russian painter, gSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, mixed media, watercolor and charcoal, painting on paper depicting a pond landscape, 1980. Signed and dated, lower left. Framed. Boris PetrovicSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE PEN PAINTING BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, pen painting on paper, a sketch depicting a rural landscape scene. Unsigned. Circa: 1960s to 1980s. Framed. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov was a RSee Sold Price
Sold2024A BORIS SVESHNIKOV, RUSSIAN, OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING "A CLOSING EYE", 1987Boris Sveshnikov (1927-1998), an oil on canvas painting. Monogrammed lower right. Signed "B. Sveshnikov" and titled "A Closing Eye" in Cyrillic, dated 1987 on the verso. Housed in a wooden frame. BoriSee Sold Price
Sold2016BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Approaching the Village, circa 1960s felt-tip pen on paper 28.6 x 40.5 cm (11 1/4 x 16 in.) PROVENANCE This work comes from the collection of Anne Davis Gillet, wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Boris Sveshnikov Russian (1927-1998)DrawingBORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Untitled, 1992 ink on paper 30.5 x 43 cm (12 x 17 in.) monogrammed and dated lower right; inscribed andsigned by Alexander Glezer on verso PROVENANCE: Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2023A SOVIET PORCELAIN HARMONICA PLAYER FIGURE, VERBILKIThis fine hand-painted biscuit porcelain figurine from the early Soviet period depicts a harmonica player modeled after the male figure in the painting by Boris Kustodiev "The Village Carnival." MadeSee Sold Price
Sold2021BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998)BORIS SVESHNIKOV (RUSSIAN 1927-1998) Guardian Angel,1992 pen and ink on paper image: 28 x 40 cm (11 x 15 3/4 in.) monogrammed and dated lower left CONDITION Observed in frame, the work appears in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN SOVIET LITHOGRAPH BY BORIS SVESHNIKOVBoris Petrovich Sveshnikov, Russian Soviet, 1927 to 1998, lithograph on paper, depicting a village mountain landscape scene. Circa: 1950s-1970s. Boris Petrovich Sveshnikov, a Russian Nonconformist, grSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paintings, Russian School (20th century)(lot of 2) Russian School (20th century), Village and Mountain Landscapes, gouaches and ink on paper, one signed indistinctly lower left, largest overall (both framed): 13.25"h x 17.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN INK PAINTING PORTRAIT BY ANATOLY ZVEREVAnatoly Timofeivich Zverev (Russian, 1931-1986) ink painting on paper depicting a female portrait, 1973. Signed and dated upper left. dated upper left. Anatoly Zverev, a Nonconformist artist, represenSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING WOMAN BY ANATOLY ZVEREVAnatoly Timofeivich Zverev (Russian, 1931-1986) ink painting on paper depicting a woman figure in a scarf, 1955. Signed and dated upper left. Additionally signed in pencil on the back. A Soviet posterSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING HEAD BY ANATOLY ZVEREVAnatoly Timofeivich Zverev (Russian, 1931-1986) ink painting on paper, Head, 1964. Signed and dated to the left. Additionally signed, titled and inscribed in pencil on the back. Anatoly Zverev, a NoncSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING WOMAN BY ANATOLY ZVEREVAnatoly Timofeivich Zverev (Russian, 1931-1986) ink painting on paper, Resting on the Bed, 1956. Signed and dated lower right. Additionally signed in pencil on the back. Anatoly Zverev, a NonconformisSee Sold Price
Sold2021A MODERN RUSSIAN INK PAINTING BY PAVEL POTEKHINA Pavel Borisovich Potekhin (Russian, a modern artist) ink painting on paper, Tyrant, 1980. Signed, titled, dated, additionally signed, on verso. Framed. Dimensions: Frame size: 24 X 23 in.Image size:See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN INK PAINTING PORTRAIT BY ABRAHAM WALKOWITZAbraham Walkowitz, Russian, American ink painting on paper depicting a male portrait, 1901. Signed and dated lower right.. Abraham Walkowitz (March 28, 1878, Tyumen, Russia - January 27, 1965, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN INK PAINTING PORTRAIT BY ABRAHAM WALKOWITZAbraham Walkowitz, Russian, American, 1878 to 1965, ink painting on paper depicting a male portrait, 1905. Signed lower left. Dated lower right. Framed. Abraham Walkowitz is known for Modernist figureSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN INK PAINTING FEMALE FIGURE BY YURI KRASNYYuri Mikhailovich Krasny (Russian, 1925-2005) ink painting on paper depicting a female figure dressed in a fluffy skirt with painted composition on it. Signed lower right. Krasny, a painter, graphic aSee Sold Price
Sold2024FOUR RUSSIAN VILLAGE PAINTINGSFOUR RUSSIAN VILLAGE PAINTINGS: 1) Russian Village, Oil/Canvas, 24'' x 20'', label in Russian affixed verso, framed, 27.5'' x 23.5''; 2) Contemporary Russian River Landscape with Village, 13'' x 21.5'See Sold Price
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsFECHIN NICOLAI IVANOVICH OLD PAINTING SIGNED N FECHIN VILLAGE STREET POSSIBLY RUSSIAN ARTIST FECHIN$3,900
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsFECHIN NICOLAI IVANOVICH OLD PAINTING SIGNED N FECHIN VILLAGE STREET POSSIBLY RUSSIAN ARTIST FECHIN$3,900
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersALEXEJ VON JAWLENSKY - Heilandsgesicht: Madchenfopf - Oil painting on paper$125,000
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsRomain De Tirtoff 'Erte' (1892-1990): Les Fleuves, 'L'ocean et les Iles', ink and bodycolour on pape€1,200
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWatercolor on paper signed Boris Kustodiev Russian Modern woman folk costume€400