Sold202119th Ct. Continental Macro Mosaic of Saint John BoscoDESCRIPTION: : An antique 19th century Continental religious Macro-Mosaic. Features a scene of Saint John Bosco, backed by a halo, standing beside a young boy holding books, flanked by flowers. CIRCA:See Sold Price
Sold20242nd class relic of Saint John Bosco, patron saint of publishers and youth2d class relic of Saint John Bosco, patron saint of publishers and youth. The relic is part of his habit. He founded the Salesians to befriend, educate, and help impoverished boys. The relic is contaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Florentine School, 16th Century The Madonna and Child and the Infant Saint John the Baptist unfr...Florentine School, 16th Century The Madonna and Child and the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on panel 92 x 69.7cm (36 1/4 x 27 7/16in). unframed Footnotes: Along with many known copies afSee Sold Price
Sold2024Indo Portuguese Corpus Christi with Mary and Saint John 18th century92 x 49 x 19 cm. This sculptural group shows Christ crucified accompanied by Mary and Saint John on the sides. The technique used includes wood carving and the application of gilding and polychrome foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albrecht Durer - The Martyrdom of Saint John, from The ApocalypseAlbrecht Durer - The Martyrdom of Saint John, from The Apocalypse. 1511. The subject of this first print from the Apocalypse series is not contained in the book of Revelation, but Durer included it toSee Sold Price
Sold2018MEISSEN ALTAR FIGURE OF SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELISTA MEISSEN FIGURE OF SAINT JOHN THE EVANGELIST CIRCA 1890, BLUE CROSSED SWORDS MARK Modelled by J.J. Kaendler standing in a dramatic pose wearing a draped long robe, holding the Gospel in his left handSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School, 17th Century Saint Paul reclining; and Saint John the Evangelist (2)Italian School, 17th Century Saint Paul reclining; and Saint John the Evangelist a pair, oil on canvas laid down on board 26.2 x 45.6cm (10 5/16 x 17 15/16in). (2) Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bolognese School, circa 1600 Christ on the Cross with Saint John the Evangelist, The Virgin Mary...Bolognese School, circa 1600 Christ on the Cross with Saint John the Evangelist, The Virgin Mary and Saint John the Baptist in painted cartouches oil on panel, a crucifix 62.9 x 39cm (24 3/4 x 15 3/8iSee Sold Price
201917th Cent. Italian Polychrome Saint John FigureDESCRIPTION: An Italian Wood Carved and Gilt Sculpture. Features Saint John holding the Bible, wearing a decorated robe with fleur-de-lis motif. Carved from a single block of wood. CIRCA: Possibly 17tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Salvador Dali 18K Gold Christ Saint John Cross PendantMETAL: 18k Gold. MEASUREMENTS: Necklace is 22" long, pendant - 62mm x 45mm. MARKED: Signed Dali, A-646/1000, Hallmarks. WEIGHT: 53.86 grams. Comes with Guaranty card.Gemstones have not been gradeSee Sold Price
Sold2022TAMAYO - Apocalypse of Saint John. With 15 original lithographs by Rufino TamayoMonaco, Club international de Bibliophilie Jaspard, Polus et Cie, "Livres de Peintres contemporains", 1959. Loose as issued in paper wrappers and original slipcase. First edition limited numbered in 3See Sold Price
Sold2021After Bartolome Murillo: "Infant Christ & Saint Johnoil on canvas 41 x 49 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Apocalypse of Saint John. With 15 original lithographs by Rufino Tamayo.15 original lithographs by Rufino Tamayo, 4 of them double-page. Monaco, Club international de Bibliophilie Jaspard, Polus et Cie, "Livres de Peintres contemporains", 1959, 4°, leaves, filled cover,See Sold Price
Sold2016German Carving of Saint John, 15th / 16th C.A large wooden carving of Saint John from a Crucifixion group. 15th or 16th C., German, with later paint, 36" high, together with a wooden wall shelf, 9.5" w x 8" d x 9.75" h, painted in same modern cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saint John of Nepomuk, Oil on CanvasSaint John of Nepomuk 18th century oil on canvas envelope inscribed "Sub Sigillo" 54 1/2 x 35 1/2 inches (sight) 57 x 38 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021Head of Saint John the Baptist on the Salome's trayLOMBARD SCHOOL, 17th CENTURY Head of Saint John the Baptist on the Salome's tray Oil on canvas, cm. 43,5x59. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvador Dali 18K Gold Christ Saint John Cross PendantMETAL: 18k Gold. MEASUREMENTS: Necklace is 25" long, pendant - 39mm x 30mm. MARKED: Signed Dali, AA239/1000. WEIGHT: 30.25 grams.Gemstones have not been graded for color and clarity ,and tested fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Vita of Saint John the Baptist Russian Icon 18th CRare Vita of Saint John the Baptist, 18th century, North Russia, tempera on wooden board, gesso, size 30 x 25.5 cm Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nativity of Saint John the BaptistNativity of Saint John the Baptist. Rare Russian wooden icon mit kovcheg. Dimensions: 28.5 × 33 cm Century: 18" Reserve: $1,800.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $50.00 to anywhere within thSee Sold Price
Sold2018Beheading of Saint John the ForerunnerDimensions; 0.0 x 26.5 x 31.0 cm; Century; 19 Beheading of Saint John the Forerunner Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andalusian school; late 17th century. "Head of Saint John the Baptist". Oil on pine board. ItAndalusian school; late 17th century. "Head of Saint John the Baptist". Oil on pine panel. It has faults and restorations. It has a frame from the middle of the 18th century. Measurements: 30,5 x 23 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Flemish oak figure of Saint John with traces of polychromy, 16th C.Full title: A Flemish oak figure of Saint John with traces of polychromy, 16th C. Description: H 76 cm Expert: Cabinet Benoit BertrandSee Sold Price
Sold2021Saint John. Carved, gilded and polychromed wooden"Saint John". Carved, gilded and polychromed wooden sculpture with estofado technique. Colonial. Guatemala. 18th century. The eyes are made of glass. Flaws in some of the fingers. 41 x 22 x 16 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024A large Russian icon showing Saint John the Forerunner, early 19th centuryA large Russian icon showing Saint John the Forerunner, early 19th centuryHolztafel mit zwei profilierten Rückseiten-Sponki. Flaches Kowtscheg, Tempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund und Randbereich frSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979$20(1 bid)
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueSouth-Tirol sculptor around 1500 Saint John the Baptist with the Lamb€2,000
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueBernardino Cesari (1571–1622) The Madonna and Sleeping Child with Infant Saint John€3,000
4 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.ORDER OF MALTA - PINTO DA FONSECA MANUEL (1681-1773)€700
BonhamsAfter Boccacio Boccaccino The Mystic Marriage of Saint Catherine, with Saints Peter, John the Ba...$1,500
22 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCJohn Taylor Arms (1887-1953) Saint Benigne, Dijon France, 1927$50
254 Lots AwaySofe Design AuctionsFine Quality Russian Icon of Apostle ''Saint Andrei Pervozvanny'' (St. Andrew First-Called) in$750
22 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCJohn Taylor Arms (1887-1953) Gothic Glory, Sens Cathedral, 1929$150