Sold2022Print of Sam Francis Painting on 1985 Guggenheim Museum Poster for Painterly Visions 1940-1984Large Print of Sam Francis Abstract Painting on 1985 Guggenheim Museum Exhibition Poster for Painterly Visions featuring works from 1940-1984... Sam Francis (1923-1994) was one of the twentieth centurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chicago International Art Expo 80's Poster - Sam FrancisA Chicago International Art Exposition 10 year anniversary 1980-1989 poster depicting Sam Francis' (American, 1923-1994) untitled abstract expressionist painting. Presented in black wooden frame behinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis - White Painting, 1950SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994) White Painting, 1950 Print in Colors 6 1/4" x 8" Sam Francis was an American artist known for his exuberant large-scale abstract paintings. His practice incorporated elements fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis - Paintings and Drawings; Qty 1950This is a Lot of 1950 pieces; Sam Francis - Paintings and Drawings - Offset Lithograph Poster; Size: 55" x 40; Issue Year: 1979; Unsigned; Condition: Mixed A/B/C; Stored: Flat Bulk;***These are unframSee Sold Price
Sold2016SAM FRANCIS COLOR LITHOGRAPH "NO 9"SAM FRANCIS (AMERICAN 1923-1994), COLOR LITHOGRAPH, IMAGE & PAPER: 15 1/2" X 22 5/8", "NO 9":Pencil signed; floated in frame. Donald Morris Gallery, Detroit, MI label and 2-11-1963 bill of sale (billSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sam Francis Untitled Abstract, Dated - 1983Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994). Untitled acrylic on paper, signed and dated on verso. Dimensions are: Image size - 14 1/2" X 11 1/2", Overall - 21 7/8" X 19 7/8". All measurements are approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis - Paintings and Drawings - FramedThis is a Lot of 1 piece; Sam Francis - Paintings and Drawings - Framed - Offset Lithograph Poster; Size: 58.5 x 40.5 x 1.25 in; Issue Year: 1979; ; Condition: Poster: A; Frame: Suffs in plexi; StoredSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Francis, Untitled, aquatint on Rives BK paperSAM FRANCIS (American, 1923-1994), Untitled, aquatint on Rives BFK paper, (Approximate dimensions - sight: 48 x 16.25 inches, sheet: 49 x 17.5 inches, framed: 58.75 x 26 inches); numbered 9/22 lower lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) 'Untitled (SF86-778)'Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) 'Untitled (SF86-778)' Acrylic on paper; 3.75 x 2.25 (in) Signed Sam Francis, verso Sam Francis Estate stamp and number, verso Sotheby's auction tag, verso Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Sam Francis: Abstract CompositionSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Attributed: Abstract Compostion, acrylic on paper, signed lower right. Framed. Dimensions: 10.5 x 8":17.5 14.5" (Framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, [1923-1994], Signed S Francis, Oil on Canvas Painting ABSTRACT ColorfulSam Francis, [1923-1994], Signed S Francis, Oil on Canvas Painting ABSTRACT Colorful. size: 17.5 x 20.5. ASKart: Sam Lewis Francis (1923 - 1994) was active/lived in California / Japan, France. Sam FraSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Francis (USA 1923-1994) Oil On Canvas BoardSam Lewis Francis (AMERICAN / CALIFORNIA / JAPAN / FRANCE, 1923 - 1994) oil painting on canvas board depicting a multi-color abstract design. Signed to verso of board. Unframed. Measures approx. 36" hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sam Francis, [1923-1994], Signed S Francis, Oil On Canvas Painting ABSTRACT ColorfulSam Francis, [1923-1994], Signed S Francis, Oil On Canvas Painting ABSTRACT Colorful size: 20.5 x 18 . ASKart: Sam Lewis Francis (1923 - 1994) was active/lived in California / Japan, France. Sam FrancSee Sold Price
Sold2021SAM FRANCIS (1923 - 1994): "TRIETTO III"1991 etching and aquatint in colors on Fabriano wove paper signed and numbered 13/14 in pencil 38 x 53 inches sheet; 42 1/4 x 57 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994)- Lithograph in colours on Arches wove paper "Dark and Fast"Artist: SAM FRANCIS (1923-1994). Medium: Lithograph in colours on Arches wove paper. Title: Dark and Fast. Size (Unframed): 38" x 30". Measures approx. (Framed): 44" x 35". Limited Edition: Hand signeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Francis American Abstract Oil on PaperOil on paper, framed. Featuring abstract composition. Signed "Sam Francis" in the bottom right corner. Attributed to Sam Francis (1923-1994, American). 43 x 35.5 cm (17 x 14 in), Frame: 45 x 37.5 cm (See Sold Price
Sold2020Sam Francis American Abstract Oil on PaperOil on paper, unframed. Featuring colorful abstract composition. Signed Sam Francis in bottom right corner. Attributed to Sam Francis (1923-1994, American). 24.5 x 34 cm (9.75 x 13.5 in). Provenance:See Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
2 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSam Francis, 'Swatch', Signed Limited Edition Lithograph, 1992$500
Sep 28Estate Collection AuctioneerAbstract Painting on Canvas Signed Sam Francis Modern Art Painting$450
Sep 28Estate Collection AuctioneerVintage Abstract Painting on Canvas Signed - Sam Francis, Modern Old 20th, Modern Art$375