Sold2022Sam Francis Fondation Maeght Vintage Exhibition Poster 1983A powerful and expressive Fondation Maeght Saint-Paul exhibition poster, featuring the art of Abstract Expressionist artist Sam Francis, March 19th-May 5th 1983. Printed by Imprimerie Arte, Paris andSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Michel WaldbergAfter Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Michel Waldberg Metaphysique du Vide, ca. 1970, Offset lithographic poster. Framed dimensions: h: 40 1/2 x w: 28 1/4 in. H: 33 9/16 W: 21 15/16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of Six Lithographic Exhibition Posters byA Group of Six Lithographic Exhibition Posters by Various Artists, 20th Century, Including Sam Francis, Georgia O'Keeffe and Saul Steinberg. Largest dimensions: h: 35 1/4 x w: 21 1/4 in. From the CharSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of Seven Silkscreen and Lithographic ExhibitionA Group of Seven Silkscreen and Lithographic Exhibition Posters by Various Artists, 20th Century, Including Richard Lindner, Saul Steinberg, Jean Dubuffet, Antoni Tapies, Sam Francis, Hans Hoffman andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Francis Signed PosterSam Francis 1984 exhibition poster hand signed in pen Measures: 14 1/2 x 22 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chicago International Art Expo 80's Poster - Sam FrancisA Chicago International Art Exposition 10 year anniversary 1980-1989 poster depicting Sam Francis' (American, 1923-1994) untitled abstract expressionist painting. Presented in black wooden frame behinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sam Francis Fondation Maeght 1983 LithographSam Francis (1923-1994) Fondation Maeght 1983 lithograph 54x89.5cm Maeght, Paris printer: Arte, Paris Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auctiSee Sold Price
SoldRazzio (Gerard Courbouleix Deneriaz); Pasta;Razzio (Gerard Courbouleix Deneriaz) Pasta, 1983 Lithographic poster in colors on wove paper, signed in black felt-tip pen, with margins, framed. 60 1/4 x 44 3/4in (sight) Footnotes: Condition reportSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro, Galerie Maeght exhibition posterJoan Miro, Galerie Maeght exhibition poster, Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), lithographic poster, "Maeght Editeur Imprimeur" lower left, 24.5"h x 16.5"w (sight), 26"h x 18"w (frame) Provenance: The CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024SAM FRANCIS SIGNED PHOTO OFFSET POSTERSam Francis photo offset poster, 1972. Pencil signed lower left. Sheet measures 32 1/2" x 25 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021A VINTAGE JOAN MIRO LITHO POSTER FOR ART EXHIBITAfter Joan Miro (Spanish, French, 1893-1983) lithographic poster for an Art Exhibition, Poets, Painters, Sculptors, 1961. Album 19, plate 17. Signed in plate, lower right. Framed. Dimensions: Frame siSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sam Francis Untitled Abstract, Dated - 1983Sam Francis (American, 1923-1994). Untitled acrylic on paper, signed and dated on verso. Dimensions are: Image size - 14 1/2" X 11 1/2", Overall - 21 7/8" X 19 7/8". All measurements are approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2017Keith Haring (American 1958-1990) - Keith Haring at FunPlease note the cataloguing should read: offset-lithographic poster printed in colour, 1983, together with one lithographic poster with orange screenprint, 1983, less than 50 copies made by Robert FraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Haring (American, 1958-1990) Galerie Watari Tokyo Offset lithographic poster printed in co...Keith Haring (American, 1958-1990) Galerie Watari Tokyo Offset lithographic poster printed in colours, 1983, on Japanese pearlescent wove, from the edition of 1,000, published by On Sundays PublicatioSee Sold Price
Sold2021"Metaphysique du Vide" - Color Litho PosterColor lithograph poster for Sam Francis' exhibition, "Metaphysique du Vide". [33"H x 22" W].See Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Francis McGovern '72 Color Lithograph PosterSam Francis (1923-1994) McGovern for president 1972 photo offset polychrome poster. Gloss finish to colors. Signed in pen/ink LR. Copyright printing LR border. 38" x 24.75See Sold Price
Sold2024Sam Francis McGovern '72 Color Lithograph PosterSam Francis (1923-1994) McGovern for president 1972 photo offset polychrome poster. Gloss finish to colors.Signed in pen/ink LR. Copyright printing LR border. 38" x 24.75See Sold Price
Sold2022After Joan Miro "Sala Gaspar" Lithographic PosterAfter Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893 - 1983), "Sala Gaspar," lithographic poster, signed in plate. Image: 29.25" H x 21" W; frame: 30" W. Provenance: Property removed from an Upper East Side townhouse.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of Four Joan Miro (1893-1983) LithographicA Group of Four Joan Miro (1893-1983) Lithographic Exhibition Posters. Largest dimensions: h: 33 7/8 x w: 24 in. From the Charles Foley Gallery Collection (Columbus, OH).See Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of Four Joan Miro (1893-1983) LithographicA Group of Four Joan Miro (1893-1983) Lithographic Exhibition Posters and Prints. Largest dimensions: h: 33 x w: 22 1/8 in. From the Charles Foley Gallery Collection (Columbus, OH).See Sold Price
Sold2017A Group of Four Joan Miro (1893-1983) LithographicA Group of Four Joan Miro (1893-1983) Lithographic Exhibition Posters and Prints. Largest dimensions: h: 33 7/8 x w: 24 in. From the Charles Foley Gallery Collection (Columbus, OH).See Sold Price
Sold2022Posters, Galerie Maeght(lot of 3) Galerie Maeght exhibition posters for Richard Lindner, 1980, Henry Moore, 1983, and Antoni Tapies, 1983, offset and lithographic posters, largest overall (sheet/unframed): 28.75"h x 19.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print of Sam Francis Painting on 1985 Guggenheim Museum Poster for Painterly Visions 1940-1984Large Print of Sam Francis Abstract Painting on 1985 Guggenheim Museum Exhibition Poster for Painterly Visions featuring works from 1940-1984... Sam Francis (1923-1994) was one of the twentieth centurSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Composition (Painting 1953), c. 1953$25,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCircle of Sam Francis Antique American Abstract Framed Action Painting$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesReyn Dirksen, (1924-1999), Holland-America Line, ss Niew Amsterdam, 1955, color lithographic poster$350
4 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerAbstract Painting on Canvas Signed Sam Francis Modern Art Painting$450
BonhamsSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) Untitled (SF-308) Lithograph in colours, 1986, on Arches wove ...£2,000
BonhamsSam Francis (American, 1923-1994) For Thirteen Screenprint in colours, 1989, on wove paper, sign...£1,600
BonhamsYoshitomo Nara (Japanese, born 1960) Real One Offset lithographic poster in colours, 2021, on wo...£400