SoldJOHN FERREN (American, 1905-1970) Untitled (framed 38.0 x 42.0 3.2 cm (15 x 16 1/2 x 1 1/4 in).)JOHN FERREN (American, 1905-1970) Untitled signed and dated 'Ferren 37' (on the reverse); inscribed and dated 'John Ferren 1937' (on the stretcher) oil on canvas 29.0 x 33.0 cm (11 7/16 x 13 in). framSee Sold Price
Sold2023IVAN SHISHKIN (RUSSIAN 1832-1898)IVAN SHISHKIN (RUSSIAN 1832-1898)Study View of Valaam Rocks 1860 oil on canvas on board 39 x 58 cm (15 3/8 x 22 7/8 in.), framed dimensions: 69 x 88 cm (27 1/8 x 34 5/8 in.) initialed and dated in CyrSee Sold Price
Sold2021NORMAN LEWIS AMERICAN 1909-1979Untitled Abstraction, oil, ink on paper, 14 3/4 x 21 1/2 in (37.5 x 54.6 cm), framed 18 1/2 x 25 in (47 x 63.5 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANNE ESTELLE RICE AMERICAN 1879-1959Coastel Scene, oil on artist board, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.5 cm), framed 17 1/2 x 21 1/2 in (44.5 x 54.6 cm), signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Samuel Bak, "Opening", Oil on linen, framedSamuel Bak Polish/Am. b. 1933 "Opening" Oil on linen, framed Signed l.l. and on verso, titled on verso, Pucker/Safari Gallery label on verso 17 13/16" x 14 5/8" sight, 24 3/4" x 21 1/2" framed ProvenaSee Sold Price
SoldLEO POLITI (American, 1908-1996) Two Seated Women (framed 48.0 x 49.5 x 2.0 cm (18 7/8 x 19 1/2 ...LEO POLITI (American, 1908-1996) Two Seated Women signed 'LEO POLITI' (lower left) ink and watercolor on paper 36.2 x 33.6 cm (14 1/4 x 13 1/4 in). framed 48.0 x 49.5 x 2.0 cm (18 7/8 x 19 1/2 x 13/16See Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn (AM 1927-2020) Tennis Courts on Ames HillWolf Kahn (American 1927-2020) Tennis Courts on Ames Hill oil on canvas signed lower center dated 1987 on gallery tag. 16 x 20" 17 x 21" as framed. Ex. BR Kornblatt GallerySee Sold Price
Sold202267341: Sidney R. Hutter (American, b. 1954) Middy PolisSidney R. Hutter (American, b. 1954) Middy Polished Plate Glass Vase, 2016 Laminated glass 14 x 8-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches (35.6 x 21.0 x 21.0 cm) Signed: Middy Polished Plate Glass Vase Style 2 #09 March 2See Sold Price
Sold2023MAYNARD DIXON AMERICAN 1875-1946Western Landscape (1943), oil on canvas board, , 14 1/4 x 19 1/4 in (36.2 x 48.9 cm), framed: 19 x 24 in (48.3 x 61 cm), signed lower right dated 1943, Conservation report accompanies paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2022CHILDE HASSAM AMERICAN 1859-1935Country Landscape with a View of a Church, watercolor and gouache, 11 x 15 in (27.9 x 38.1 cm), framed 21 x 25 in (53.3 x 63.5 cm), signed lower left, Jerry Gilden's Gallery, Pikesville, MD label versSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman 21 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. (55.2 x 46.4 cm) unframedSigmund Menkès (Polish, 1896-1986) Seated Woman signed 'Menkes' (lower left), signed or inscribed 'Sigmund/Menkes' (on the stretcher), with two partial labels from Associated American Artists, NeSee Sold Price
Sold202267086: Thomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Huck FiThomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Huck Finn, 1936 Lithograph on paper 16-1/4 x 21-1/2 inches (41.3 x 54.6 cm) (image) Signed in pencil lower right Published by Associated American Artists, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022GRANT WOOD AMERICAN 1892-1942Forest Interior, Autumn, oil on canvas board, 12 x 16 in (30.5 x 40.6 cm), framed 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in (40 x 50.2 cm), signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIE AMERICAN 1909-1977Giraffe, dated 1954, oil on masonite, 8 1/2 x 7 1/4 in (21.6 x 18.4 cm), 14 x 12 1/2 in (35.6 x 31.6 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collector New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO MAX LIEBERMANN (GERMAN 1847-1935)ATTRIBUTED TO MAX LIEBERMANN (GERMAN 1847-1935) Garden near Noordwijk (Holland), pastel on paper 35 x 41 cm (13 3/4 x 16 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 54 x 60 cm (21 1/4 x 23 5/8 in.) signed lower left-See Sold Price
Sold2021BOB (ROBERT LOUIS) THOMPSON AMERICAN 1937-1966Figures in a Landscape, oil on board, 14 x 11 1/4 in (35.6 x 28.6 cm), framed 17 1/4 x 14 1/4 in (43.8 x 36.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collection New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Ducks in Flight, watercolor and gouache, 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45 cm), framed 28 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (71 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALFRED LESLIE AMERICAN B.1927Abstraction (1961), oil on canvas,unframed: 14 x 11 in (35.6 x 28 cm), framed: 15 1/4 x 12 in (38.7 x 30.5 cm), signed and dated verso with label remnantsSee Sold Price
SoldALEXANDER OSCAR LEVY (American, 1881-1947) Shawls (36 x 36 in (91.4 x 91.4 cm)framed 44 1/4 x 44...ALEXANDER OSCAR LEVY (American, 1881-1947) Shawls signed 'Alexander O. Levy' (lower right) oil on canvas 36 x 36 in (91.4 x 91.4 cm)framed 44 1/4 x 44 1/4 in (112.5 x 112.5 cm) For further informationSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kinley Shogren watercolorKinley Shogren (American 1924-1991)- Fly Fishing- watercolor on paper, signed Shogren lower right, framed. 14 1/2 x 21''See Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927)EDWARD HENRY POTTHAST (AMERICAN 1857-1927) At the Beach, oil on canvas board 20 x 24 cm (7 7/8 x 9 1/2 in.) framed dimensions: 32 x 37.5 cm (12 5/8 x 14 3/4 in. ) signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Frederic WattsBritish, 1817-1904Study for the Head of Noah for "Noah Building the Ark" from Dalziel's Bible Gallery Black and white chalk on brown paper14 1/2 x 11 5/8 inches (36.8 x 29.5 cm)Frame 24 3/4 x 21 5/8 iSee Sold Price
SoldLEBADANG (Vietnamese, 1921-2015) Untitled (framed 13.5 x 69.5 x 1.6 cm (5 3/8 x 27 3/8 x 5/8 in).)LEBADANG (Vietnamese, 1921-2015) Untitled signed and dated 'lebadang 55' (lower right) oil on board 10.8 x 67.3 cm (4 1/4 x 26 1/2 in). framed 13.5 x 69.5 x 1.6 cm (5 3/8 x 27 3/8 x 5/8 in). For furthSee Sold Price
BonhamsFlemish School (circa 1600) Pietà (framed 64.0 x 54.0 x 5.0 cm (25 3/16 x 21 1/4 x 2 in).)$600(12 bids)
BonhamsLOUIS HENRY WESTON KLINGENDER (British, 1861-1950) Wolf Pack and Stag (framed 230.0 x 332.0 x 7....$5,000(1 bid)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryWilliam Krondorf (NJ,FL,German,1878-1968) watercolor painting antique$10
5 days LeftClark's Auction CompanyBenny Carter (American, 1943-2014), I Want My Apple Back, Folk Art Acrylic On Found Wall Paneling$480
2 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Three figural works:, Oils on canvas board, the largest 12" x 16".$100