Sold2024SANDE SOCIETY FEMALE HELMET MASK VAI PEOPLES SIERRA LEONE, Early-to-mid 20th Century. - H: 14.5".SANDE SOCIETY FEMALE HELMET MASK VAI PEOPLES SIERRA LEONE, Early-to-mid 20th Century. Patinated Sande Society female helmet mask from Sierra leone. The helmet as an elaborated carved coiffure in 3 pieSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mende Bundu Helmet Mask, Sierra LeoneMende Bundu wood helmet mask, Sierra Leone, mid 20th C., associated with the Sande women's secret society. (LUCE8281)(LUCE8281) Measurements: 16.5 H Condition: Condition commensurate with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2017Superb African Wooden Mende Helmet MaskAfrica, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A large and skillfully carved wooden Bundu mask used during ceremonies associated with the Sande female societiesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra LeoneMende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra Leone; carved wood. Early/Mid 20th c. Size: 17.5" x 8" x 9" (44 x 20 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. African Mende Bundu Wooden Helmet Mask**Originally Listed At $750** West Africa, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A large wooden mask characterized by thin slit-form eyes, a huge forehead, a petiteSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Sande Society Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, 20thTRIBAL: Sande Society Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, 20th C., wood and fiber, tall carved helmet mask representing a guardian spirit and the ideals of female beauty and power, carved with elaborate multi-See Sold Price
Sold2019Early 20th C. African Mende Wood Helmet Mask**Originally Listed At $500** West Africa, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A darkened wood mask with a small carved face, triangular-shaped chin, narrowed eyesSee Sold Price
Sold201920th C. Mende Bundu Wooden Helmet Mask**Originally Listed At $250** West Africa, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. early to mid 20th C. CE. A large wooden mask characterized by thin slit eyes, a huge forehead, a petite nose, andSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. Mende Bundu Wooden Helmet Mask**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. early to mid 20th C. CE. A large carved wooden mask characterized by triangular eyes, a huge forehead, a miniscule nosSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mid 20th C. African Mende Wooden Helmet MaskAfrica, Sierra Leone, Mende, ca. mid 20th century CE. A large Bundu mask, skillfully carved from a solid hardwood, reminiscent of the type used during ceremonies associated with the Sande female socieSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mende Peoples, 'Sowei' helmet maskMende Peoples, 'Sowei' helmet mask, 20th c., Sierra Leone, dark patina wood, carved as a female head, the coiffure surmounted by a small turtle, 15"h x 8.5"dia Provenance: A Private Collection: 30 EasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sierra Leone Or Liberia, Polychromed Carved Wood, Rafia, And Metal Helmet Mask (Sowei/Bundu) H 15",Sierra Leone Or Liberia, Polychromed Carved Wood, Rafia, And Metal Helmet Mask (Sowei/Bundu) H 15", W 10", D 10" | Possibly Made By The Mende, Sherebo, Bassa, Or Vai Peoples For Sande Society. PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with long fiber skirt along base. Size: 15" (excluding fiber skirt)See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with a figural bird and metal appliques. Size: 16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with long dyed raffia fringe. Size: 16" mask only, 33" including frinSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASKAFRICAN SIERRA LEONE SANDE SOCIETY HELMET MASK African Sande Society initiation helmet mask, Sierra Leone, 20th century. Decorated with metal appliques around eyes. Size: 15"See Sold Price
Sold2015Bundu Sande society helmet mask. 20th c.A Mende carved wood Bundu Sande society helmet mask. Sierra Leon, Mende, 20th century. 15"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra LeoneMende Mask, Sande Society, Sierra Leone; carved wood. Mid 20th c. Size: 23.5" x 9.25" x 9.5" (60 x 23 x 24 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Mende Women's Society Helmet Mask, SierraTRIBAL: Mende Women's Society Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, 20th C., wood, carved helmet mask for the Sande women's society, with Janus faces, double horn finial on top in crescent moon form, dark brown-See Sold Price
Sold2023A Mende woman's helmet maskA Mende woman's helmet mask20th century; Sierra Leone/LiberiaThe type of helmet mask worn by women of the Sande society, the carved and burnished wooden mask with elaborately carved hair style and theSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Mende Wood Helmet Mask w/ Raffia WreathWest Africa, Liberia or Sierra Leone, Mende people, ca. mid-20th century CE. A large and skillfully carved wooden Bundu mask with a lengthy collar of dark raffia. Used during ceremonies associated witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th Century Mende Helmet Mask/ Sierra LeoneEarly 20th Century Mende Helmet dance Mask/ Sierra Leone, Measurement approximate: 20 H. (Inches). Material: Wood. Shipping cost: $55 Different rate to California, Hawaii and Alaska applySee Sold Price
Sold2024Mende Peoples, Sowei helmet maskMende Peoples, Sowei helmet mask, 20th c., Sierra Leone, dark stained carved wood, on custom metal stand, 15"h x 7"w x 8.5"d (mask), 19.5"h (on stand) Provenance: The Collection of Karl Stirner, EastoSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Old Mende Bundu mask Ex Alfred Schienberg 1971A carved wooden helmet mask with elegant female face and stylized form and features. The Bundu masks are danced by female initiates into the Sande society. Mende peoples, Sierra leone, West Africa. ThSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSloans & KenyonLARGE CARVED LIBERIAN WOODEN TOMA TRIBE MASK, Early-to-mid -20th Century. - 36 inches.$150