Sold2022Sandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Primo viaggio" Small container in polychromeSandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Primo viaggio" Small container in polychrome underglaze cast ceramic. Manufacture of Essevi, Turin, 1930s. Marked in black under the base "ESSEVI. MADESee Sold Price
Sold2017Sandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Nuda conSandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Nuda con Fauno" Glazed enamel ceramic sculpture. Manufacture of Lenci, Torino 1929. Marked and dated to base "Lenci ITALY- T.C.28-2-929" and with grafic sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Madonna" Polychrome underglazed cast ceramic.Sandro Vacchetti (Carrù 1889 - Torino 1976) "Madonna" Polychrome underglazed cast ceramic. Manufacture of Lenci, Turin, 1929. Signed under the base "Lenci MADE IN ITALY 5-II-29". (24x26x23 cm.) (slSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sandro Vacchetti (Italian, 1889 - 1976)"La Bella Lavanderina." 1937. Lavandia Ceramic. 11 x 12 x 8" (H x W x D). Signed and marked on base.See Sold Price
Sold2022Essevi Torino Italian Sandro Vacchetti Girls PrayingEssevi Torino Italian Sandra Vacchetti figurine girls praying. Signed at the base. Vacchetti works for Lenci ceramic for a long time. The figurine measures 9 1/2 inches tall, comes in good condition oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Essevi Porcelain Large Figure H: 12" W: 9: D: 8.5" Torino - ItalyShipping in USA $ 100. The “Essevi” factory for the production of artistic ceramics was founded in 1934 by the painter, ceramist and designer Sandro Vacchetti in partnership with the Turin cerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Essevi Italian Pierrette Wall Mask by Sandro VacchettiPottery wall mask of a Pierrette and monkey. Modeled wearing an eye mask with a small monkey seated on her hand. Painted 'Essevi Made in Italy No. 88'. Artist: Sandro Vacchetti Issued: c. 1930 DimensiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lenci Deco Porcelain Powder Box - Essevi TorinoPorcelain figure of a girl with hat, powder box. [8 3/4" H x 5 3/4" W x 8 3/4" D]. Top section of applied book broken and separate, otherwise good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024A rare Lenci porcelain figure of a 300 Series boy doll by Sandro Vacchetti,A rare Lenci porcelain figure of a 300 Series boy doll by Sandro Vacchetti, standing with hands in pocket, blue side glancing eyes and blonde hair, circular base with Lenci Turin Italy paper label andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lenci Essevi Torino Item & Two Other Porcelain ItemsComprises a ceramic horse head [7" x 11"], a ceramic female wall applique by Lenci, "Essevi" #356 [13 3/4" x 7 3/4"], and a Norman Morresseau figural decorated plate [10" Dia].See Sold Price
Sold2023Gwen Davies New York School Oil on Canvas, 1962Gwendoline Davies (American, 1889-1976), New York School, Oil on Canvas, 1962, signed, dated, and inscribed "Woodstock / New York" on verso with Audubon Artists Annual, National Academy Galleries, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2024Minette Barton (American 1889-1976)Minette Barton (American 1889-1976) "The Cigar Store Indian" Oil on canvas Signed lower right "Minette Barton" 20" x 24 1/2" Provenance: The Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, Missouri FontaineblSee Sold Price
Sold2018Alexander CalderAlexander Calder (American, 1889-1976) McGovern for McGovernment, 1972 color lithograph; Styria Studio, New York, pub. edition 195/200, signed Calder (lower right) Sheet: 34 1/2 x 23 7/8 inches. EstimSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Verdier (French, 1889-1976) 'Carnations' Oil on BoardJean Verdier (French, 1889-1976) 'Carnations' Oil on Board 1965, dated and signed lower right, in a linen-lined gold-tone gesso on wood frame having brass artist and title label to liner, artist cardSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN WILLIAM ORTH (1889-1976) STILL LIFE PAINTINGFramed oil on board painting, Still Life with Flowers, signed lower left J.W. Orth (John William Orth, California, Texas, 1889-1976), paint loss, sight: approx 35.5"h, 29.5"w, overall: approx 45"h, 39See Sold Price
Sold2023John William Orth (1889-1976), Tropical landscape with houses, on artist board, 30i H x 33.75i WJohn William Orth(1889-1976)Tropical landscape with housesOil on artist boardSigned lower right: J.W. Orth30i H x 33.75i WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Miles Carpenter. Large Colorful Snake.Miles Carpenter (1889-1985)Large Colorful Snake.1976. Signed and dated.Carved and painted wooden root.Excellent condition. 49” long x 9.5” h.Est. $1,000-1,500. Ship: $100See Sold Price
Sold2023Man Ray (Philadelphia, 1890 - Parigi, 1976) - Cadeau, 1921-1974Multiplo in ghisa e chiodi, mm. 165x100x95; es. 3090/5000. Firma, titolo e tiratura sul manico. Editore Luciano Anselmino, Torino; produzione Giorgio Barutti, Venezia. Bibliografia: 1983, Man Ray, ObjSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Held Jr. - Fisherman, WatercolorJohn Held Jr (American, 1889 - 1958). Fisherman, watercolor and ink on paper. Signed lower right. Includes catalog from 1976 Graham Gallery exhibition. Dimensions: 13.25 x 10 framed 22 x 18.5" PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2022Qum Silk. Carpet./Qum Seide. Teppich.309 cm x 202 cm. Hand knotted rug. Silk on silk. Very fine weave. Iran. Persia. Object can be shipped. 309 cm x 202 cm. Handgeknüpft. Seide auf Seide. Sehr feine Knüpfung. Iran. Persien. ObjSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Heriz Rug, 6'8'' x 9'11" (2.03 x 3.02 m)The madder red field of this NW Persian village carpet shows an allover design incorporating barbed leaves, complex profile flowers, petal stars and ragged palmettes, all detailed in green, coral, sanSee Sold Price
Sold2023ORDER OF MICHAEL THE BRAVE, 1916Commander Cross, 2nd Class, 1st Model 1916, gilt Silver, 84x60 mm, French hallmarked, both sides blue enameled, obverse with Ferdinand Ist cipher, reverse with "1916", with original suspension loop anSee Sold Price
Sold2017ORDER OF OUR LADY OF GUADALUPEKnight's Cross, 5th Class, 1st Type, instituted in 1854. Breast Badge, 65x38 mm, Silver, both sides enameled, both central medallions gilt, enameled, original ornamented eagle suspension system and riSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of large Moroccan metal and glass lanterns, mid 20th C.Full title: A pair of large Moroccan metal and glass lanterns, mid 20th C. Description: 160 x 53 x 53 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculpturSee Sold Price
409 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsRussian 1889 to 1976 #41 / #4409, a mainly used collection on leaves in well filled album, appearsSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWilliam Abernathy Kendrick (1889 - 1969) Antique American Texas Bluebonnet Landscape Oil Painting$100(4 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRussell Ivan Mackley (1905 - 1976) Antique American Impressionist Landscape Original Oil Painting$10
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$50(3 bids)
3 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.Global Interior #10- Frank Lloyd Wright Homes 1976$20(4 bids)
3 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.20+ Vntg Macys Ephemera, Trading Cards & More 1976+$3(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKarl Wirsum (American, 1939-2021) Untitled (Alien Mugshots), c. 1976 (a group of three works)$7,500
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$20(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$50(2 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMan Ray (1890 - 1976) Vintage Surreal Signed and Numbered Original Lithograph Print$10(1 bid)
Dec 08Hobby Dealer(6) Coins 1976 Jamaica, 1994 Costa Rica, 1972 Finland, 1964 Columbia, 1966 Germany, 1955 Italy$20(2 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine Auctions1976 Coach Owned Football Championship 10K Gold Ball State University Mid-Atlantic Fine Diamond Ring$500(3 bids)