Sold2023Sukuma peoples Seated figureSeated figure Sukuma peoples Tanzania, East Africa Early-mid 20th century Wood Approx 17.5"H (you can wait to receive the figure and measure it exactly before including dim) In excellent condition witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (5) West African carvingsGroup (5) West African carvings, Including a Sukuma Ancestor figure with horns and adorned with strung beads, Tanzania, 15"h, a seated Bamileke, female figure, Cameroon, 15"h, and three figural danceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large African Sukuma Figure, Tanzania, 69" Ht.Large African Sukuma Figure, Tanzania. Carved wood with metal and paint decorated head, loin cloth, beaded necklace and ankle cuff with bell. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 69'See Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Sukuma Standing FigureTall African Sukuma, Tanzania carved wood figure; exhibiting metal overlay mask; H: 53 1/2" (approx.); with standSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Tall Sukuma female ancestor sculpture, African ArtA Dark female ancestor figure carved from a heavy dense wood and adorned with textiles and glass beads. Sukuma peoples, Tanzania, Africa. The figure measures 21.5 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bold Sukuma Shrine Idol African ArtA Archaic looking shrine figure carved from a single piece of dense and heavy wood with a well weathered and eroded surface. Sukuma peoples, Tanzania, East Africa. The figure measures 23.5 inches tallSee Sold Price
Sold20175 African figures. 20th century.A group of 5 African figures. 20th century. ++ Standing figure. Tanzania, Makonde style. 27 1/2”h x 6 3/4”w x 7”d.++ Baule style seated female figure Ivory Coast, Baule. 23 1/2”h x 7 1/2”w xSee Sold Price
Sold201920th C. African Beaded Gourd Ritual Item**Originally Listed At $200** Africa, possibly Tanzania or neighbors, 20th century CE. This is a dried gourd whose shape resembles a seated figure with legs splayed; the gourd is wrapped in colorful bSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Sukuma Ancestor sculptureA carved wooden effigy with the head turned off axis, giving the sculpture a sense of motion. Sukuma or related ethnic group, Tanzania, Africa. The Figure measures 17.5 inches tall and has a well weatSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Tribal Wood Carved StoolsTanzania...Possibly Makonde tribe....19 inch Figural stool , 4 female figures are seated as supporting upper seat...14 inch complex pattern stool with slab top...( carved from one piece) these are symSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sukuma or Nyamwezi Peoples, Tanzania, Carved Wood, Fiber, And Gourd Medicinal Figure, H 17", W 8", DSukuma or Nyamwezi Peoples, Tanzania, Carved Wood, Fiber, And Gourd Medicinal Figure, H 17", W 8", D 12" | Carved Head, Arms, And Legs Attached to a Gourd Comprising the Figure's Body. the Neck, Arms,See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Old Sukuma Female Effigy Ex Banks collectionThis is a finely carved old wood sculpture of a seated female ancestor with strong facial features and well handled surface, erosion to base long ago, the figure has been professionally custom mountedSee Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE QING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE SEATED FIGURELarge Qing Dyansty Gilt Bronze Seated Figure.Size:97.5*74*58cm.Weight:140kg.Property of a London collector, acquired early 1990s.See Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE QING DYNASTY GILT BRONZE SEATED FIGURE OF TARAChinese Qing dynasty large gilt bronze figure of Tara. Dimension:88*64cm..Property of a Hong kong collector, acquired early 1990s.See Sold Price
Sold2022NATHAN OLIVEIRA (1928-2010) #299 Seated Figure Grey Background, 1977NATHAN OLIVEIRA (1928-2010) #299 Seated Figure Grey Background, 1977 signed and dated 'Oliveira 77' (lower left) oil on canvas 66 x 52 in. 167.6 x 137.2 cm. Footnotes: Provenance CharlesSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE LARGE GILT BRONZE SEATED FIGURE OF GUANYINIn Ming-style, cast seated in dhyanasana with the right hand raised, dressed in loose robes, open at the chest to reveal beaded jewels, the face with downcast eyes framed by elongated earlobes suspendSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Gilt bronze cast Tibetan Yab-Yum seated FigureMing Dynasty .The gilt bronze cast Tibetan Yab-Yum seated on double lotus throne pad in dhyanasana, holding cohort in front,twelve arms each in different mudra, six heads each in serene expression.HeiSee Sold Price
Sold2020PHILIP JACKSON (B. 1944): SEATED FIGURE READINGsigned, bronze and polished brass Provenance: The Estate of Lee Phillip Bell, co-creator of 'The Young and the Restless' and 'The Bold and the Beautiful' 48 inches wide; 32 inches deep; 63 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carved Wood Polychrome Seated Figure of a Man20thC, Southeast Asian.Electrified and fitted as a table lamp. 35 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Duilio (Dubè) Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Seated Figure with a Book, 1957Duilio (Dubè) Barnabé (Italian, 1914-1961) Seated Figure with a Book, 1957 oil on canvas signed Barnabé (lower right) 39 1/4 x 32 inches. Provenance: R.S. Johnson International, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2016GILT BRONZE GREEN TARA SEATED FIGURESeated on double lotus throne with lotus pod in the front, the Green Tara seated in lalitasana, one hand palms up resting on the lap, the other raised in mudra, lotus flowers stem from her arms, weariSee Sold Price
Sold2015A GILT-BRONZE SEATED FIGURE OF AMITAYUSTIBETO-CHINESE, QING DYNASTY (1644-1911) A GILT-BRONZE SEATED FIGURE OF AMITAYUS H 20.5 cm. (8 in. ) 漢藏 清 銅鎏金背光無量壽佛&See Sold Price
2016Early Asian Bronze Seated FigureEarly Chinese bronze statue holding a sword, seated a top of a wooden base. [13 1/2" H x 9 1/4" W x 5 3/4" D].See Sold Price
Sold2021A GILT BRONZE SEATED FIGURE OF SHAKYAMUNI BUDDHAA gilt bronze seated figure of Shakyamuni Buddha, Kashmir style. Dimensions: H 21.5 cm, Weight 2543 g.. All measurements are approximate.See Sold Price
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WAX FIGURE]. Abraham Lincoln Seated Figure. (American, 20t...$400(2 bids)
BonhamsJohn Koch (1909 - 1978) Seated Figure Wrapping His Head 14 3/4' x 11' sight size, 22 3/8' x 17 7...$360(1 bid)
BonhamsHenry Moore O.M., C.H. (British, 1898-1986) Seated Figure Lithograph in colours, 1973, on wove p...£700
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersA VIENNESE COLD-PAINTED BRONZE FRANZ XAVIER BERGMAN C1890 A VIENNESE COLD-PAINTED BRONZE$10(1 bid)