Sold2020Sergey Chekhonin Russian Watercolor & Pencil 1928Watercolor and pencil on paper. Featuring a portrait. Signed Sergey Chokhonin on the lower right corner. Label inscribed Theatre costume sketch and 1928 on label. Stamped on verso. Attributed to SergeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sergey Chekhonin Russian Watercolor & Pencil 1925Watercolor and pencil on paper. Featuring a portrait. Signed on the lower left corner. Inscribed Theatre costume sketch for dancer with label inscribed number 19. Also dated 1925r on verso. AttributedSee Sold Price
Sold2016POMOGITE SOKHRANIT` PAMYATNIKI ISKUSSTVA I STARINY...,POMOGITE SOKHRANIT` PAMYATNIKI ISKUSSTVA I STARINY..., 1923 SOVIET PROPAGANDA POSTER BY SERGEY CHEKHONIN POMOGITE SOKHRANIT` PAMYATNIKI ISKUSSTVA I STARINY... [Help to Preserve the Landmarks and Art oSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN GOUACHE PAINTING BOY BY SERGEY BORDACHEVSergey Mikhailovich Bordachev (Russian, born 1948) gouache and watercolor painting on paper, Sick Boy, 1973.Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Additionally signed, titled, and dated on the verso. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY SERGEY BORDACHEVSergey Mikhailovich Bordachev (Russian, born 1948) mixed media (watercolor and gouache) painting on paper depicting an abstract composition. Circa 1960s-1970s. Inscribed on verso. Framed. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Rare original Russian watercolor by Serge SudeikinRare original Russian watercolor by Serge Sudeikin(1882-1946), drawn as a humourous illustration dedicated to the friends he was spending time with in Georgia. The poem in the picture was written by SSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVWatercolor on paper painting by Mikhail Nesterov, 1862 to 1942, a Russian and Soviet painter associated with the Peredvizhniki art group. The artwork is a sketch from the Life of St. Sergius of RadoneSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Russian watercolor on paper "Girl With Boquet".Antique Russian watercolor on paper "Girl With Boquet". Signed Harlamoff. Light creases or in good condition. Measures 15" x 10-1/2", frame measures 23-1/4" x 19-1/2". Shipping $85.00See Sold Price
Sold2022MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTINGMstislav Dobuzhinsky, Russian, Lithuanian, 1875-1957, a watercolor on paper painting depicting a view of Vilnius, 1900. Signed with a monogram, dated 1900 and titled on the lower right. Provenance: OsSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PENCIL PAINTING BY DOBUZHINSKIMstislav Valerianovich Dobuzhinski (Russian, American, 1875-1957) watercolor and pencil painting on paper, Riga, 1925. Signed, titled and dated lower right. Framed. Provenance: Estate Property of MstiSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY FEDOR V. BELOUSOVWatercolor painting on paper by Fedor Belousov, 1885 to 1939, a Russian artist, student of Apollinary Vasnetsov and Osip Braz. The artwork is depicts a landscape view of Sain Petersburg and Neva riverSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY DAVID BURLIUKWatercolor and gouache on paper still life depicting flowers by David Burliuk (1882-1967). Signed lower right. Framed. Dimensions: 27 x 19 3/4 in., (69 x 50 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY NATALIA GONCHAROVANatalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) watercolor painting on paper depicting forest trees, 1916. Signed with initials and dated lower left. Framed. Additionally signed on the back. GoncharSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING PICNIC BY D BURLIUKDavid Burliuk (Russian, American, 1882-1967) watercolor painting on paper, Montauk Picnic. Signed lower right. There is an old ACA Galleries, NYC label, on the back. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY SERGEI SOLOMKOSergei Sergeevich Solomko, Russian, 1859, 67 to 1926, 28) watercolor painting on paper, A Concubine, in the manner of Art Nouveau. Provenance: Dorotheum, Vienna, Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, WSee Sold Price
Sold2022VLADIMIR HAU RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING, 1866Vladimir Ivanovich Hau, Russian, 1816 to 1895, watercolor on paper painting depicting a portrait of a young man with sideburns wearing a black suit. Signed by the artist to the left and dated 1866. VlSee Sold Price
Sold2024VLADIMIR HAU RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING, 1866Vladimir Ivanovich Hau, Russian, 1816 to 1895, watercolor on paper painting depicting a portrait of a young man with sideburns wearing a black suit. Signed by the artist to the left and dated 1866. VlSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALBERT BENOISAlbert Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) watercolor painting on paper, Ropsha, 1898. Signed, titled and dated in the Cyrillic, lower right. Framed. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New York: November 5, 2008, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, watercolor painting on a paper, a study for the painting, Holy Equal to the Apostles Princess Olga made by Nesterov in 1927 from the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALEKSANDR DEYNEKAAleksandr Alexandrovich Deyneka (Russian, Soviet, 1899-1969) watercolor painting on paper, Goelro RSFSR Leningrad, 1927. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Deyneka is a muralist, graphic artist, scSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky Russian (Watercolor on Paper) in the style ofRendered in the style of Wassily Kandinsky. Technique: watercolor on paper painting. Measures: 15 x 23 1/2 Inches. Provenance:Private collection Europe.The Painting is framed. Lived between Lived BetwSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY JULI YULEVICH KLEVER JR.Juli Yulevich Klever Jr. (Russian, 1882-1942) watercolor painting on paper depicting a river landscape view. Signed in the Cyrillic lower right. Framed. Juli Yulevich Klever Jr. is known for the landsSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY IVAN KLIUNIvan Kliun (Russian, 1873-1942/43) watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract geometrical composition, 1922. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Kliun is a Russian artist and art theorist, aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY VIKTOR POPKOVViktor Efimovich Popkov (Russian, 1932 - 1974) watercolor on paper painting depicting an overcast village landscape. Signed in Cyrillic and dated '71 lower right. Framed. Dimensions: Frame size: 16 xSee Sold Price
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA MIKHNOV-VOITENKO, RUSSIAN, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER PAINTING "COMPOSITION #111," 1981$1,500
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA small Russian icon showing Saint Sergey of Radonezh with silver-gilt oklad, late 19th century€340