Sold2022MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTINGMstislav Dobuzhinsky, Russian, Lithuanian, 1875-1957, a watercolor on paper painting depicting a view of Vilnius, 1900. Signed with a monogram, dated 1900 and titled on the lower right. Provenance: OsSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY M. DOBUZHINSKYWatercolor on paper painting by Mstislav Dobuzhinsky, 1875 to 1957, a Russian and Lithuanian artist. The drawing depicts a full-length portrait of a monk. Signed by the artist in the lower right. DateSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN PAINTING BY MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY, 1901A pencil and pastel on paper drawing depicting a landscape with two houses among the trees, 1901, by Mstislav Dobuzhinsky, Russian, 1875-1957. Signed in Cyrillic and dated on the lower right. Matted aSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PENCIL PAINTING BY DOBUZHINSKIMstislav Valerianovich Dobuzhinski (Russian, American, 1875-1957) watercolor and pencil painting on paper, Riga, 1925. Signed, titled and dated lower right. Framed. Provenance: Estate Property of MstiSee Sold Price
Sold2022RIGA STREET SCENE PAINTING BY MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKYMstislav Dobuzhinsky, 1875 to 1957, pencil and watercolor on paper painting depicting a street scene from Riga. Signed lower right. Circa the 1920s. Framed. Provenance: From the Collection of VsevolodSee Sold Price
Sold2016MSTISLAV VALERIANOVICH DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1957)MSTISLAV VALERIANOVICH DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1957) Platov`s Cossacks in Paris, 1926 watercolor and pencil on paper 33 x 25 cm (13 x 9 7/8 in.) signed with monogram lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mstislav Dobuzhinsky(Russian 1875-1957) "Cossack Ataman Platov in Paris" Watercolor, pencil on paper Signed with monogram lower right Measures: 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVWatercolor on paper painting by Mikhail Nesterov, 1862 to 1942, a Russian and Soviet painter associated with the Peredvizhniki art group. The artwork is a sketch from the Life of St. Sergius of RadoneSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY FEDOR V. BELOUSOVWatercolor painting on paper by Fedor Belousov, 1885 to 1939, a Russian artist, student of Apollinary Vasnetsov and Osip Braz. The artwork is depicts a landscape view of Sain Petersburg and Neva riverSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY DAVID BURLIUKWatercolor and gouache on paper still life depicting flowers by David Burliuk (1882-1967). Signed lower right. Framed. Dimensions: 27 x 19 3/4 in., (69 x 50 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY NATALIA GONCHAROVANatalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) watercolor painting on paper depicting forest trees, 1916. Signed with initials and dated lower left. Framed. Additionally signed on the back. GoncharSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING PICNIC BY D BURLIUKDavid Burliuk (Russian, American, 1882-1967) watercolor painting on paper, Montauk Picnic. Signed lower right. There is an old ACA Galleries, NYC label, on the back. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY SERGEI SOLOMKOSergei Sergeevich Solomko, Russian, 1859, 67 to 1926, 28) watercolor painting on paper, A Concubine, in the manner of Art Nouveau. Provenance: Dorotheum, Vienna, Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, WSee Sold Price
Sold2022VLADIMIR HAU RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING, 1866Vladimir Ivanovich Hau, Russian, 1816 to 1895, watercolor on paper painting depicting a portrait of a young man with sideburns wearing a black suit. Signed by the artist to the left and dated 1866. VlSee Sold Price
Sold2024VLADIMIR HAU RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING, 1866Vladimir Ivanovich Hau, Russian, 1816 to 1895, watercolor on paper painting depicting a portrait of a young man with sideburns wearing a black suit. Signed by the artist to the left and dated 1866. VlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mstislav Dobuzhinsky ( Russian 1875-1957 )Mstislav Dobuzhinsky ( Russian 1885 - 1957 ) Two drawings. 1) Costume Design for Boris Godunov A Man with Halbert Inscribed in multiple places , signed and dated1935. Size: Image - 12 1/8 x 9 1/4" ( 3See Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALBERT BENOISAlbert Benois (Russian, 1852-1936) watercolor painting on paper, Ropsha, 1898. Signed, titled and dated in the Cyrillic, lower right. Framed. Provenance: Shapiro Auctions New York: November 5, 2008, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY MIKHAIL NESTEROVMikhail Vasilievich Nesterov, Russian, 1862 to 1942, watercolor painting on a paper, a study for the painting, Holy Equal to the Apostles Princess Olga made by Nesterov in 1927 from the collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY ALEKSANDR DEYNEKAAleksandr Alexandrovich Deyneka (Russian, Soviet, 1899-1969) watercolor painting on paper, Goelro RSFSR Leningrad, 1927. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Deyneka is a muralist, graphic artist, scSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY JULI YULEVICH KLEVER JR.Juli Yulevich Klever Jr. (Russian, 1882-1942) watercolor painting on paper depicting a river landscape view. Signed in the Cyrillic lower right. Framed. Juli Yulevich Klever Jr. is known for the landsSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY IVAN KLIUNIvan Kliun (Russian, 1873-1942/43) watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract geometrical composition, 1922. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. Kliun is a Russian artist and art theorist, aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY VIKTOR POPKOVViktor Efimovich Popkov (Russian, 1932 - 1974) watercolor on paper painting depicting an overcast village landscape. Signed in Cyrillic and dated '71 lower right. Framed. Dimensions: Frame size: 16 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY VASILII SURIKOVVasilii Ivanovich Surikov (Russian, 1848-1916) watercolor painting on paper depicting a view of a white stone church with golden domes, 1910. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. The art of Surikov bSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY BORIS GURVICHBoris Isaakevich Gurvich (Russian, 1905-1985) watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract double portrait. Signed in the Cyrillic, on verso. Gurvich was a follower of the analytical art of PaveSee Sold Price
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSA MIKHNOV-VOITENKO, RUSSIAN, WATERCOLOR ON PAPER PAINTING "COMPOSITION #111," 1981$1,500
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetAnatoly Zverev (Russia1931-1986) Still Life w/bottles Fruits Mixed MEDIA Gouache watercolor on Paper$850
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsSigned 1921 Russian Polish Constructivist Abstract Framed Gouache Painting$40(4 bids)
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Yablonska Olena (Ukrainian artist), "Portrait of a sailor", watercolor on cardboard$150
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Yablonska Olena (Ukrainian artist), "Epee players", watercolor on cardboard$300
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Yablonska Olena (Ukrainian artist), "Returned", watercolor on cardboard$200
3 days LeftJasper52Yablonska Olena (Ukrainian artist), "The daughter-in-law has arrived", watercolor on cardboard$240
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Yablonska Olena (Ukrainian artist), "Students", watercolor on cardboard$260
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Yablonska Olena (Ukrainian artist), "Musician", watercolor on cardboard$340
3 days LeftJasper52Yablonska Olena (Ukrainian artist), "Woman and worker", watercolor on cardboard$150
3 days LeftJasper52Yablonska Olena (Ukrainian artist), "Primary school teacher", watercolor on cardboard$150