Sold2022Half naked girl in ice cave (lamp)Half-naked girl in ice grotto (lamp) Friedrich Goldscheider, Vienna, c. 1900 Earthenware, colorful underglaze painting. Restored. Marked: FRIEDRICH GOLDSCHEIDER WIEN, REPRODUCTION RESERVÈE, F 1170,See Sold Price
Sold2023CISEAU for FREDERIC GOLDSCHEIDER (Pilsen, Bohemia, 1845 - Vienna, Austria, 1897). Austria, ca. 1900.CISEAU for FREDERIC GOLDSCHEIDER (Pilsen, Bohemia, 1845 - Vienna, Austria, 1897). Austria, ca. 1900. "Dutch peasant girl". Polychrome terracotta. Signed "Ciseau" on the back of the base. Marks and numSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marcel Goldscheider ceramic head c.1930Marcel Goldscheider ceramic head c.1930 Height: 11.5" From Wiki: In 1885, Friedrich Goldscheider came from the Bohemian city of Pilsen to Vienna and founded the Goldscheider Porcelain Manufactory andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Josef Lorenzl, 'Aida', 1923Josef Lorenzl, 'Aida', 1923, H. 46.5 cm. Made by Friedrich Goldscheider, Vienna. Earthenware, polychrome glaze. Marked: MADE IN AUSTRIA, Goldscheider Wien HAND DECORATED (black glaze stamp)., DechantSee Sold Price
Sold2023B. HANIROFF for FREDERIC GOLDSCHEIDER (Pilsen, Bohemia, 1845 - Vienna, Austria, 1897). Austria, ca.B. HANIROFF for FREDERIC GOLDSCHEIDER (Pilsen, Bohemia, 1845 - Vienna, Austria, 1897). Austria, ca. 1900. "Eos Aurora", model 2277. Polychrome terracotta. Signed "Haniroff" and numbering on the back oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Goldscheider Art Deco Porcelain Dancer 18" x 16"By Laurent.. Shipping in USA $ 160 In 1885, Friedrich Goldscheider came from the Bohemian city of Pilsen to Vienna and founded the Goldscheider Porcelain Manufactory and Majolica Factory. It became onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Goldscheider Art Deco Ceramic Figure of a DancerGoldscheider Manufactory and Majolica Factory (Vienna, founded 1885). Hand decorated Art Deco ceramic figure of a Butterfly Dancer, circa 1937, marked to underside "MADE IN AUSTRIA", "Goldscheider WieSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Chavin Double Fisherman Stirrup Vessel, TL TestedPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Jequetepeque River region, Chavin culture, Tembladera phase, ca. 1200 to 1000 BCE. A fabulous ceramic vessel depicting two fisherman sitting atop a pair of cylindricalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Friedrich Goldscheider (1845 - 1897): Art Nouveau Figure of a Maidenpatinated terracotta, c. 1900; signed "Peuchelli[?]"; with carved wood pedestal 44 in. (111.8 cm.), Pedestal: 17 x 18 x 17 1/2 in. (43.2 x 45.7 x 44.5 cm.) Provenance: The Estate of Toni Lynn Russo, LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Martin Eisler + Carlo Hauner, Lounge ChairMARTIN EISLER + CARLO HAUNER (Argentine, 1913–1977, Brazilian, 1927-1997)Armchair, ca. 1950Jacaranda, metal, sheepskin. Produced by Forma, Brazil.One leg with Brazilian export sticker stampSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antonio Joseph (Haitian) Girl Holding Bowl, c.1960'sAntonio Joseph (Haitian/Dominican Republic, 1921) Sitting Girl Holding Bowl, circa 1960's Oil on masonite, 24" x 11" unframed Provenance: Leon & Evelyn Chalom CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jeanneret, 'Easy' Armchairs (2)Pierre Jeanneret Pair of 'Easy' armchairs, ca. 1955 Teak, cane, fabric. Produced in France / India for Punjab University, Chandigarh, India. Each: 30.5" H x 20.5" W x 24.5" D Seat height: 14" ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Beguelin, Armchairs (8)Henry Beguelin Set of eight armchairs, ca. 2000 Stained beech, leather. Made in Italy. Seat backs impressed with designer's signature and "Made In Italy." Each: 33" H x 22" W x 20.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2015George Nakashima, Widdicomb 6 Dining Room ChairsIncluding 2 orange wool upholstered armchairs, Ca. 1950. Chairs approx. 35 1/2 " H x 18 1/2" W x 24" D. Arm chairs approx. 38" H x26 1/4" W x 26" D. From the Estate of Matilda Shookhoff, Bayside, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucian Freud (1922-2011) Girl Sitting (Hartley 33) Etching, 1987, on Somerset wove paper, signed...Lucian Freud (1922-2011) Girl Sitting (Hartley 33) Etching, 1987, on Somerset wove paper, signed and numbered 35/50 in pencil (there were also ten artist's proofs), published by James Kirkman, London,See Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) - Writing desk with armchair, 1970 ca.Writing desk: h 90 x 115 x 62 cm; Armchair t: h 80 x 55 x 55 cm Meyer May Desk model, solid wood, two drawers and filing cabinet. Solid wood Barrel Chair.Polyurethane foam seat and leather covering. OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Life Size Bronze Boy and Girl Sitting with Binoculars and Dog SculptureMeasurements: 75 in H x 47 x 40 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022A German gilt metal, gilt wood and cut-glass ten-light chandelier after a design by Karl FriedrichFull title: A German gilt metal, gilt wood and cut-glass ten-light chandelier after a design by Karl Friedrich Schinkel, ca. 1830 Description: H 110 x L 108 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one oSee Sold Price
Sold2019* Viola Frey, (American, 1933-2004), California Garden* Viola Frey (American, 1933-2004) California Garden Goose Girl, 1975 ceramic Height: 34 1/2 inches. Estimate $6,000-8,000 Property from the Collection of Mr. Gregg Pfister, Overland Park, KansasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Daguerreotype Photo of Post Mortem ChildDaguerreotype Photo of Post Mortem Child 1/6 PLATE DAG. OF YOUNG GIRL SITTING NEXT TO DECEASED SIBLING, POSSIBLY TWINS- HIGHLIGHTED 2 11/16 X 3 3/16 IN A LEATHER CASE- LOSSES TO IMAGE- IMPERFECTIONSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marcello Fantoni (Italian, 1915-2011) Cubist Glazed Ceramic Sculptures, Ca. 1950, H 18.5" W 8.5"Marcello Fantoni (Italian, 1915-2011) Cubist Glazed Ceramic Sculptures, Ca. 1950, H 18.5" W 8.5" Depth 7" 2 pcs | the lot includes a seated male and seated female sculpture rendered in the Cubist stylSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Print "Girls in an Armchair" by Pablo Picasso circa 1948 17/24 with COAOriginal Print Signed in Pencil by Pablo Picasso circa 1948 17/24 with COA. This is a H 10" x W 7" print signed in pencil by artist in bottom right of piece. Limited #17/24 in bottom left of piece. UnSee Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRIEDRICH GOLDSCHEIDER GYPSY GIRL SCULPTURE, 19C VIENNA A near life-size ceramic bust of a$10
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryEmmanuel Joseph Louis Simon for Friedrich Goldscheider, Art Nouveau Mantel Clock$500(2 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsJohn George Brown, American 1831-1913, Oil on Canvas, Girl Sitting Under a Tree, with Appraisal$10,000
Sep 28Auction WallstreetFramed print of the photography piece "Boy and Girl sitting in the Garden"$10
Sep 28Auction WallstreetLladro 1360 Laura Sitting Ballerina Ballet Girl on Ottoman Porcelain Figurine$10
Featured2 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsHowe Family Fan Back Windsor Armchair, Wayside Inn (New England, ca. 1810)$600(3 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHUBERT VON HERKOMER 19c PORTRAIT BAVARIAN OIL PAINTING Hubert Von Herkomer British, 1849-1914$35(3 bids)