Sold2022A Pare Wrapped Fetish FigureA carved wooden ancestor sculpture completely wrapped in textiles and embellished with glass bead eyes. Pare peoples, Tanzania, Africa. The figure measures 10 inches tall ( 12.5 on professional displaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th C. Tanzanian Pare Wood & Cloth Power Figure**First Time At Auction** Southeast Africa, northeastern Tanzania, Pare peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. An intriguing anthropomorphic power figure from the Pare people of Tanzania that is hSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine and Rare Pare Ancestor sculptureThis is a very old Pare ancestor carving from Tanzania, Africa. The figure is shown in kneeling pose with arms bent at elbows and hands in outward gesture. The figures eyes are sunken in and the bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Medecine Calabash with sculptured Lid, TanzaniaTitle: Medecine Calabash with sculptured Lid, Tanzania Dimension: 28x12x12 Additional Information: A orange brown medicine calabash adorned with a small wooden figure with two crests atop its lid. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Haunting Pare Wrapped fetish, African ArtA Unusual carved wooden idol that has been completely wrapped in textiles and woven string. the figure measures 16 inches tall on a custom display stand. pare peoples, tanzania, Africa. provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022Congo Drc cute TABWA ancestor figure statue AfricanCONGO DRC Beautifull TABWA ancestor figure The Tabwa are a small people of Central Africa, they live mainly in eastern DRC, but also in Zambia and Tanzania. Characteristics : TYPE OF OBJECT: Statue, fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cute TABWA ancestor figure statue Congo Drc African sculpture Tribal Art 0712CONGO DRC Cute TABWA ancestor figure The Tabwa are a small people of Central Africa, they live mainly in eastern DRC, but also in Zambia and Tanzania. Characteristics : TYPE OF OBJECT: Statue, figureSee Sold Price
Sold2019Small figure of ritual deity "bulul" - Philippines -wood, encrusted patina, base H: 11,5 cm, H: 4,5 inch Provenance: Wouter Kleiman, Amsterdam, The Netherlands Continent: AsiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zaramo Carved Wood Fertility Figure, TanzaniaZaramo Carved Wood Fertility Figure, Tanzania 6 1/8 x 2 3/4 x 2 3/4 in. overall. Height of figure 5 1/8 in. Property from the Collection of Tom LevineSee Sold Price
Sold2016Standing figure - Tanzania, Kerewewood, spotty brown patina, min. dam., cracks, traces of insect caused damage, slight traces of abrasion, metal base; the Kerewe are settling at the southeastern shore of Lake Victoria and on the islanSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Giant and Small Figure" NYC Lithograph"Giant and Small Figure" NYC Lithograph Framer Approx 24" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2022Large African Sukuma Figure, Tanzania, 69" Ht.Large African Sukuma Figure, Tanzania. Carved wood with metal and paint decorated head, loin cloth, beaded necklace and ankle cuff with bell. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 69'See Sold Price
Sold2020African Figure, TanzaniaAfrican Figure, Tanzania. Carved wood, on stand. Size: 9.25'' x 2.25'' x 1'' (23 x 6 x 3 cm). Height on Stand: 11" (28 cm). Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Note: There Are No Hidden or ConfidentiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group Four Prattware Small Figuresincluding two figures under a tree. Largest: 5 1/4" high. Chips to base of one figure.See Sold Price
Sold2017A SMALL FIGURE OF BODHISATTVA WITH NAGA SITTING ON ABronze. The statue is mounted on a lotus throne with two new screws in the paws. The bodhisattva holds a sabre in his right hand, and a vase in his left. Height 2.95 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Colon figure - Tanzania, Luguruwood, brown patina, pigment, carved with uniform and fez-like headgear, eyes inset with white miniature glass beads, min. dam., fine cracks H: 28 cm, H: 11,0 inch Provenance: Ludwig Kelber, NiederfülSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ecuador Small Figure Playing Pan Pipes, Bird Tail Ca. 500-1000 A.D.Ecuador Small Figure Playing Pan Pipes, Bird Tail Ca. 500-1000 A.D. Size 3 7/8 inches high. Ex. Collection of Mary K. F. Leong, NJ and WA. acquired 1970s.See Sold Price
Sold2023Old African Tabwa Style Tribal Standing Male Figure Tanzania Carved Wood StatueCa. first half 20thC. Shows various wood losses and patina wear, plus insect holes. Apparently no repairs. Ex- Nooter collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022TANG DYNASTY SMALL FIGURE OF A COURT ATTENDANTStanding Man in short robe with trousers and cylindrical black cap, both hands holding what was probably a musical instrument but is now gone. On an integral plinth with remnants of green glaze on bacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Biteki Bembé small figure - DRC Congo- African ArtTitle: Biteki Bembé small figure - DRC Congo- African Art Tribal Art Date/Period: Second half 20th century Origin: DRC, Congo Dimension: 6,69 Inch Weight: 0,33 Pounds Materials: Wood Item Type: FigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Capodimonte Porcelain Urn & Small FigureCapodimonte porcelain urn, modeled with Gods in a mountainous landscape with fine quality gilded borders and bands, together with a small figure as a young girl with instrument; both with blue crown "See Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery14 /15thC Sawankalok Thai Figure.- EXTRA SPECIAL- Large, meditative, High Level$2,200
BonhamsA small qianjiangcai painted 'figure' lantern vase Signed Wang Qi (1884-1937), dated according t...A$2,600(18 bids)