Sold2020South Carolina Confederate Sword/Beltcavalry saber with steel scabbard, the belt with brass South Carolina palmetto buckle. The sword: 42" long overall. Expected wear and oxidation. Provenance: Property of a New Haven, CT Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2024ATQ Shashka 1881 Cossack Dragoon Officers Sword saber Russian W BAYONET SCABBARDATQ Shashka 1881 Cossack Dragoon Officers Sword saber Russian W BAYONET SCABBARD. in good vintage condition. There may be some scratching or surface wear from age. Measures Approximately 36.25" longSee Sold Price
Sold2022NAPOLEONIC FRENCH IMPERIAL GUARD DRAGOON SABERA French First Empire dragoons officers saber with battle guard and scabbard. Brass frame. The guard is decorated with six branches forming an openwork shell. The wooden handle is covered with black wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mounted Officer's Saber and Scabbard,Mounted Officer's Saber and Scabbard, W.H. Horstmann & Sons, Philadelphia, mid-19th century. Closely resembling the U.S. Model 1833 dragoon saber in form, this sword has a nickel plated steel hilt witSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three Antique Persian Jambiya Daggers & ScabbardsEach is nicely crafted of silver and one crafted with a mixed silver and copper scabbard. L22" L15" L10 3/4" Sold from the collection of the late John "Jack" C. West Jr , Camden, South Carolina.See Sold Price
Sold2022REPLICA U.S. DRAGOON SABERSEMINOLE, MEXICAN & S.W. INDIAN WAR DRAGOON REGIMENTS. MFG AMES. 1833. BRASS HILT, 3 BRANCH GUARD. BLADE IS 34 X 1 1/8 INCHES. 39 INCHES OVERALL. STEEL SCABBARD. A FEW SMALL AREAS OF RUST AND PITTING.See Sold Price
Sold2024Revolutionary War Heel Plates And Scabbard TipRecovered near the site of The Battle Of Stono Ferry in Charleston, South Carolina.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Classical Mahogany Arm Chairsmid-19th century. with charming scrolling arms atop saber legs. H34 1/4" W20" D21" Collection of a South Carolina Gentleman.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early American Dragoon or Cavalry Sword with Metal ScabbardDragoon or cavalry sword or saber. Brass hilt with carved wood grip. Fitted with a metal scabbard with two suspension rings, possibly previously nickeled. Blade: 32 1/2&qSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare North or South Carolina "Colored Republicing Club" Stoneware Cooler A Rare North or South Carolina "Colored Republicing Club" Stoneware Cooler Dated July 7, 1892 in Southern alkaline glaze, with distinctive doubled collared rim, tooled body, two lug handles set loSee Sold Price
SoldMahogany and Mahogany Veneer Linen Press, Charleston, South Carolina, c. 1795.Mahogany and Mahogany Veneer Linen Press, Charleston, South Carolina, c. 1795. The top section crowned with dentil molding above a coved cornice and matched veneer fascia, raised on solid mahogany sidSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edgefield, South Carolina Dave Drake LM Signed Jar LM 1855Outstanding Edgefield, South Carolina Dave Drake LM Signed Jar Signed LM Aug 1, 1855 Six Gallon in size. This is simply an amazing alkaline glaze with stellar eye appeal and strong penmanship. This DaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stunning Dave Drake Edgefield South Carolina 5gal Jar 1850s 5X With LettersStunning Dave Drake Edgefield District, South Carolina Five Gallon Jar 1850s Edgefield, South Carolina, slave made. This storage jar has two classic Dave Drake ( Dave the Slave) lug handles that are iSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES FRASER (SOUTH CAROLINA, 1782-1860), ATTRIBUTED, MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMANCHARLES FRASER (SOUTH CAROLINA, 1782-1860), ATTRIBUTED, MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, (updated 6/23/22) watercolor, a fine bust-length example, the dark-haired subject in slight profile, his faceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scarce 1850s Edgefield South Carolina Dave Drake 1 1/2gal Storage JarFine 1850s Edgefield South Carolina Dave Drake (1800-1870?) One and a Half Gallon Storage Jar, slave made. This is a scarce jar due to size and also is marked with Dave's X and two punctates. The jarSee Sold Price
Sold2022SOUTH CAROLINA FRIENDSHIP / ALBUM APPLIQUE QUILTSOUTH CAROLINA FRIENDSHIP / ALBUM APPLIQUE QUILT, (updated 11/14/22) hand-stitched, having 25 patterned blocks featuring various applique floral and foliate designs including broderie perse chintz fabSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed South Carolina Painted Yellow Pine HuntboardCirca 1860, Kershaw County, South Carolina signed by J.B. Catoe on verso boldly and Camden, SC. Bunl Catoe is listed as a Jammer and had involvement with a sawmill in the region near Buffalo, South CaSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARY C. BALDWIN (NORTH CAROLINA, 1776/7-1836) CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA ATTRIBUTED SILK-EMBROIDEREDMARY C. BALDWIN (NORTH CAROLINA, 1776/7-1836) CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA ATTRIBUTED SILK-EMBROIDERED NEEDLEWORK PICTURE, silk and paint on silk with linen backing, depicting a woman in a flowing blueSee Sold Price
Sold2023South Carolina Revolutionary War Table Coverpossibly late 18th century, red, black, and white diamond checkerboard segments, central grid with stitched diamond, star, and heart motifs, with applied British flags, crossed swords, and crown elemeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scarce 1835-1840s Edgefield South Carolina Dave Drake Five Gallon Storage JarStunning Dave Drake Five Gallon Edgefield South Carolina Slave-Made Jar from 1835-1840 time period in the Landrum shop. This jar has a rich lime alkaline glaze and has five punctates for gallon capaciSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edgefield South Carolina 5gal Dave Drake Storage Jar "X"Outstanding Edgefield, South Carolina Five Gallon Dave Drake (1800-1870s?) Storage Jar with X on the shoulder. This is an outstanding plantation food storage jar by enslaved master potter Dave Drake.See Sold Price
2 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsHighly Important Charleston South Carolina 18th-19th Century Stained Glass Window$6,000(3 bids)
2 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsSuperb Southern Federal period Pembroke table South Carolina?$1,500(1 bid)
2 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsAntique Charleston South Carolina painting by Faith C. Murray$800(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsAntique Charleston South Carolina painting by Faith C Murray$450(1 bid)