Sold2020SPANISH COLONIAL STYLE PAINTING ST JOSEPH & CHRISTSpanish Colonial style painting on canvas, Mexico, 20th c., Saint Joseph and Christ Child, centered in paint decorated frame, sight: approx 17.5"h, 12"w, overall: approx 29.25"h, 17.5"w, 7.5lbs **ProvSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. SPANISH COLONIAL/SOUTHWEST RETABLOPainting of St. Joseph and Christ with decorative border. On thick hand hewn panel. Holed at top for hanging with sinew hanger. Dimensions: H 13" x W 11.5" Condition: Panel with warping, thin cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2021Miguel Carbrera Spanish Colonial ChristDescription: School of Miguel Carbrera (Mexican artist active in 18th century Spanish Colonial Mexico), San Jose, a painting of St. Joseph and Jesus with the Christ child holding a lily. Oil on copperSee Sold Price
Sold202319C Spanish Colonial St Joseph Painting On MetalAn antique Spanish Colonial religions catholic painting on metal. Work depicting a white bearded long haired man, holding a tulip and other white flowers, and the other hand over his chest. His name pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial retablo, St. Joseph & Christ childA Spanish Colonial oil on tin retablo, 19th century depicting Saint Joseph and the Christ child Dimensions:13 3/4 x 10in Provenance:From a Staten Island collection.See Sold Price
Sold202319th Century Spanish School Reverse Painting19th century Spanish school St Joseph and child painting over glass with mother of pearl inlay framed in an oval frame.Frame measures 26 x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Retablo depicting St. Joseph Holding Christ in his armsSpanish Colonial Retablo depicting St. Joseph Holding Christ in his armsoil on tin, framed.St. Joseph appears in green and gold dress with a branch of blooming white and red spikenard near his left shSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL ICON PAINTING OF ST JOSEPHOil painting on wood board. Spanish Colonial school, 18th century. The artwork represents Saint Joseph (San Jose) standing on a cloud, with a glowing halo and white flowers. There is a suspension on tSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRAMED SPANISH COLONIAL ST. JOSEPH & JESUS RETABLOFramed Spanish Colonial retablo, Mexico, late 19thc., depicting crowned Saint Joseph holding infant Christ, sight: approx 11.75"h, 8.25"w, overall: approx 14.25"h, 11"w, 1.25lbs Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Cuzco School 18th C. Oil on Canvas St. Joseph with Christ ChildFrame: 34 1/2 x 27 1/2 inches Sight: 28 1/4 x 21 1/4 Provenance: From the estate of John Daunt of Sarasota, FL, who collected the paintings from 1951-1952 while visiting Cusco, Peru. Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Spanish Colonial Retablos(Mexico, 19th century) St. Joseph and the Christ Child, oil on tin, with painted nicho punched frame, 12-5/8 x 7-1/2 x 1 in.; Virgin, oil on tin with nicho frame with reverse painted panels, foil highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on TinSpanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on Tin - Depicts St. Joseph wearing green/yellow robes while holding the Christ child. There is also lilies present to represent St. Joseph'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on TinSpanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on Tin - Depicts St. Joseph wearing green/yellow robes while holding the Christ child. Jesus has a globe in one hand and blessing with the otSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Mexican Retablo PaintingRetablo showing St. Joseph holding the Christ child in one hand, a stalk of lilies in the other, shown above two 'animas solas', or souls in purgatory, each posed calmly with arms folded in their enclSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, (5) tin RetablosSpanish Colonial School, (5) tin Retablos, Spanish Colonial School (19th c. and older), oil on tin lamina paintings including St. Joseph holding Baby Jesus and Mary holding Baby Jesus, unframed, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2018ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL ICON18th/19th Century, depicting St. Joseph standing with the young Christ h. 16-3/4 w. 11-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold202218th Century Spanish Tin Retablo Painting of Saint Joseph with Christ Child18th Century Spanish Tin Retablo Painting of Saint Joseph with Christ Child. Image 14x10'', framed 15.5x11.5''. Some creasing at corners and scattered pitting throughout.See Sold Price
Sold202419th c. Spanish Colonial St Anthony Padua w/ Christ ChildGood condition painting, with scuffing, craquelure, paint loss and heavy dirt build up. Painting needs a cleaning. 12.5" x 20" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sports Card and AssortmentReligious Oil on Metal Painting Assortment (3) items including an oil on tin depiction of Christ being robed by weeping angels; an oil on copper depiction of St. Joseph having flowering staff and lambSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Cusco School Painting, San Jose y El NinoSpanish Colonial Cusco School painting, depicting San Jose y El Nino (Saint Joseph and Jesus Christ), oil on canvas, framed sight: height 41 in. x width 31.5 in., fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Cusco School Painting, San Jose Y El NinoSpanish Colonial Cusco School painting, depicting San Jose y El Nino (Saint Joseph and The Christ-Child), oil on canvas, framed sight: height 31.5 in. x width 22 in., frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Religious PaintingsThe first: Oil on Canvas laid to wood panel, Mater Dolorosa, 18th Century Spanish, 11" x 13" buckled, losses, etc. The Second: Oil on wood panel, The Christ Child appearing to St. Anthony of Padua, CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023SPANISH COLONIAL O/C SAN JOSE Y EL CRISTO NINOFramed Spanish Colonial oil on canvas painting, San Jose y el Cristo Nino, late 18th/ early 19th c., both depicted crowned, Saint Joseph with a staff of flowers, the Christ Child holding an orb with tSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE OIL ON TIN RETABLO, ST JOSEPH & CHRIST CHILDFramed oil on tin retablo, San Jose (Saint Joseph), 19th c., depicted with staff of hollyhocks, holding the Christ Child, sight: approx 18.75"h, 13.5"w, overall: 23.25"h, 18"w, 3.5lbs Start Price: $15See Sold Price
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueSouth German or Austrian painter, 18th century. St Joseph worshipping the infant Jesus.€1,500
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueCornelis Schut ( 1597 - 1655), attributed to THE HOLY FAMILY WITH SAINT ANNA€2,000
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryFRAMED RELIGIOUS PAINTING, SAINT JOSEPH & CHRIST CHILD, 32" X 24"$150(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979$20(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Average Atmopherocephalic Bureaucrat, Litho 1979, Framed$50
20 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, First Days of Spring, Litho Art Print 1979, Framed$30(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJose Vives-Atsara (1919-2004) San Jose Mission, San Antonio, Texas, 1962$9,000