Sold2024SPARKS CIRCUS POSTERSPARKS CIRCUS - EVER GROWING LARGER IN SIZE, HIGH IN MERIT AND STRONGER IN THE CONFIDENCE OF THE PUBLIC - STREET PARADE - DAILY AT 11AM. ERIE LITHO, 1916. A VERY SCARCE POSTER. UNMOUNTED, TEARS AT FOLSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPARKS CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ILLINOIS LITHO, C.1922. DARING HIGH WIRE EXPLOITS THAT AMAZE AND THRILL. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2020Reynolds Beal: Sparks Circus DrawingOriginal Colored Pencil on paper, framed under glass, titled -Sparks Circus- Reynolds Beal upper right. Not inspected out of the frame, still in the sellers shrink wrap. Work measures 10" x 13" (by siSee Sold Price
Sold2024[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Sparks Circus / Trained Horses. Early 19...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Sparks Circus / Trained Horses. Early 1930s. Gouache and pencil on paper mounted to three panel board. Maquette for the lithograph depicting “a dazzling display of high spiritSee Sold Price
Sold2022[AERIALISTS]. Collection of circus aerialist photographs. B...[AERIALISTS]. Collection of circus aerialist photographs. Bulk mid-20th century. Over 100 photographs of circus trapeze and aerial artists, including black and white and a few color prints. Many identSee Sold Price
Sold2017Sparks Circus.Kelty, Edward (American, 1888—1967). Sparks Circus. New York: Century, June 8, 1928. Silver print photograph of the cast posed in front of train cars. 20 x 12". Century credit stamps on verso. WhiteSee Sold Price
Sold2022SPARKS CIRCUS WATER WAGON - MODEL13"L, 6"W, 9"H. GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. COMPLETELY HAND-MADE FROM SCRATCH USING VERY COMMON MATERIALS LIKE WOOD, CARDBOARD, COMMON PINS, METAL AND OTHER MODELING MATERIALS. CONSTRUCTED TO SCALE, 1 ISee Sold Price
Sold2022VALDO, Pat (1881-1970). Sparks Circus Correspondence Archiv...VALDO, Pat (1881-1970). Sparks Circus Correspondence Archive. 1920s–30s. Large envelope containing extensive original correspondence on lithographed multicolored illustrated Sparks Circus letterSee Sold Price
Sold2024SPARKS CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC, PANEL, 1929. MOUNTED ON BOARD, FRAMED. APPROXIMATELY 14"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2019Sparks Circus. Trained Seals.Sparks Circus. Trained Seals. Globe Poster, ca. 1940s. Offset lithograph poster depicts a quartet of trained seals in various circus acts. 41 x 27”. Linen backed. Restored losses in lower marginSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Sparks Circus Posters ~ Lot of 3Beautiful banner with lions. Kosciusko, Wednesday Oct 10, Flint Friday May 11. Banner is 41" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD J. KELTY PHOTOGRAPH - SPARKS CIRCUSEDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) LARGE FORMAT PHOTOGRAPH OF SPARKS CIRCUS CAST. BAYSIDE, NEW YORK CITY, NEW YORK, JUNE 5, 1929. LATER THAT YEAR, JOHN RINGLING PURCHASED THE SPARKS CIRCUS. KELTY CSee Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD J. KELTY PHOTOGRAPH - SPARKS CIRCUSEDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) LARGE FORMAT PHOTOGRAPH OF SPARKS CIRCUS CAST, BAND AND EXECUTIVES. ROCKAWAY, LONG ISLAND, NEW YORK, JUNE 8, 1928. KELTY CENTURY STAMP ON VERSO, LIGHT WEAR, GOOD.See Sold Price
Sold20241920'S SPARKS CIRCUS SIDESHOW PHOTOGRAPHRESTRIKE PHOTOGRAPH OF 1920'S SPARKS CIRCUS FEATURING A BAND OF PERFORMERS AT THE BALLY STAGE WITH BANNERLINE.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sparks Circus Archive. 1920s–30s. Large file folder with it...Sparks Circus Archive. 1920s–30s. Large file folder with items related to the Sparks Circus. Included are approximately twenty photographs, together with route sheets, programs, couriers, heraldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sparks Circus Photo and Program Collection. Large envelope ...Sparks Circus Photo and Program Collection. Large envelope containing twenty-one different original photographs of the Sparks Circus on parade, on rail, setting up, and others, together with programsSee Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD J. KELTY PHOTO - SPARKS CIRCUSRESTRIKE PHOTOGRAPH BY EDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) OF SPARKS CIRCUS, PORT CHESTER, N.Y., 1930. VIEW OF THE SHOW GROUNDS, MAIN ENTRANCE, SIDESHOW BANNERLINE. 12"X20"See Sold Price
Sold20241920'S SPARKS CIRCUS COURIERS1920 COURIER, 12 PAGE WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND STORIES. UNIDENTIFIED DATE EXAMPLE INCLUDED. WEAR CONSISTENT WITH AGE.See Sold Price
Sold2018Lot Of 3 Sparks Circus Broadside 1920'sLot of Three Broadside from the 1920's for Sparks Circus.Dates in pencil 1922, 1923, and 1928. The red & black broadside is printed by Plant Show Print, Chatham, Ont. margin chipping and some tape toSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBlock Auction HouseEstee Lauder Enamel and Rhinestone Compacts (Circus Tent, Ferris Wheel, Cowboy Boot)$65(3 bids)
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncPair Maitland Smith bronze circus elephants standing on balls 18"h x 7" diameter$100(4 bids)