Sold2022Painting of a House on Pine PanelPainting of house on pine panel with incised lines.Somerset artist. Somerset County, Pennsylvania. Mid 19th century. H 7-1/4" W 9-7/8". Condition: Fine original condition. Inspected under UV light. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joan Miro Gouache on Paper PaintingJoan Miro (1893-1981) Technique: Gouache on Paper painting Signed: Lower Left in Black and red Size: 26 x 22 " Condition: Good Condition Provenance: Important Private collection Valencia Spain .CertifSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jackson Pollock (Gouache on Paper)Jackson Pollock Gouache on paper painting signed lower right in black Jackson Pollock, Measures: 13 3/4 by 11 5/8 inches, Provenance: Private collection New York, acquired directly from the artist bySee Sold Price
Sold2021CONSTANTIN ALAJALOV (1900-1987) Family Tree. [COVER ARTCONSTANTIN ALAJALOV (1900-1987) Family Tree. Cover illustration for The New Yorker, published February 12, 1938. Watercolor and gouache over graphite on board. 350x255 mm; 13¾x10 inches, on 16x12See Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE SCROLL PAINTING OF LOTUS AND BIRDSCHINESE SCROLL PAINTING OF LOTUS AND BIRDS. Signed and dated. Image size 180 cm by 95 cm. From a NYC gallery. Demostic shipping $30 and Oversea $60. Combined shipping is available.See Sold Price
Sold2021Zhang Shuqi (1900-1957) BirdsBirds perching on tree branches, color on paper, one red seal, signed and dated by the artist, hanging scroll, painting size: 127.5cm x 28cm 張書旂 (1900-1957) 花鳥 šSee Sold Price
2020Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil,Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil, pen, white gouache on paper, possibly an illustration for "English Bible", signed lower left, dated 1861, 21.5" by 35"9 (art only), has small tearSee Sold Price
Sold2023J Leyendecker 1874-1951 Saturday Evening Post 1914Joseph Christian Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951). Original illustration art oil painting on canvas, used for the cover of the October 24, 1914 issue of The Saturday Evening Post magazine, titled "CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Erte Original Gouache Painting Signed Art Deco Dress Fashion Couture Design ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: ErteTitle: Louise d'Orleans, Duchesse de EllonMedium: GouacheSize: 10" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Country Chippendale Wooden Works Tall Case Clock (New England, ca. 1820)Country Chippendale Wooden Works Tall Case Clock (New England, ca. 1820). An unusual pine tall case clock with red finish, New England, ca. 1820. The hood with double columns and rope-twist molded edgSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Gouache on Silk Bird Paintings (3)Trio of Chinese gouache on silk paintings of various birds and trees with text and chop marks in bamboo motif frames (with minor wear) measuring approx. 18.5" W x 32.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Thompson Bricher (1837 - 1908)Alfred Thompson Bricher (New York, New Hampshire, 1837 - 1908) Oil on Canvas painting of a New England coastal scene with sailboats throughout. Housed in a fluted cove frame. Old exhibition number steSee Sold Price
Sold2024Country Home and Garden by F. Vincoe (1909)Country Home and Garden by F. Vincoe (1909) Painting depicting a house and barn with laundry wagon, signed and dated lower right "F. Vincoe / 1909." Oil on canvas. 11 x 18 in. (27.9 x 45.7 cm.), FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Diane O'Leary (1935-2013, New Mexico) OriginalDiane O'Leary (1935-2013, New Mexico) Original Gouache on illustration board or mat board. Measures 17 x 26.125 inches total size. Most of the board has faded slightly from light, although the gouacheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Important Greater Yellowlegs PairImportant Greater Yellowlegs Pair Massachusetts, c. 1890 13 1/4 in. long This grand pair is an exceptional representation of the classic New England shorebird. Long coveted by collectors, two examplesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Piece Painted Corner CabinetTwo piece corner cabinet with arched glazed door and dental molding. Early blue paint with contrasting red moldings. Pine and yellow pine. Southeastern Pennsylvania, last quarter 18th century. H 81" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting of an Early Port with LighthouseSchool of Claude Joseph Vernet, French, ( 1714-1789). Port scene. Inscription in LRC on barrel. Oil on canvas. Frame: H 46-1/8" W 52-1/2". Canvas: H 38-1/4" W 45-1/4". Condition: Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bernier Carving of a PeacockImportant folk art peacock on a book. Carved wood with original paint. Attributed to Bernier. Biddeford, Maine, circa 1900. Condition: Outstanding original condition. One small old touch up on breast.See Sold Price
Sold2021Rare 19th Century Ewe WeathervaneFine folk art Ewe weathervane. Attributed to Cushing and White. Molded copper with historic paint and gold leaf. L 21-1/2" H vane only 17" H w/base 27-3/4" W of base 3". Please refer to this link forSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Yoakum - Holly Hills - Outsider ArtJoseph Yoakum, Holly Hills of Jerselam Judea. Mixed-media, colored pencil, and watercolor on paper. Signed and titled upper left. Acquired from the Joseph Yoakum, first public offering. RarSee Sold Price
Sold202318K Yellow Gold Cartier Cigar Band with Red Enamel18K yellow gold Cartier cigar band ring with red enamel. Size 11. Weight 6.2 dwt. Descriptions, weights, sizes and conditions are our best judgement and do not represent a guarantee. All jewelry, coinSee Sold Price
2021American Needlework with HouseFine needlework and stumpwork with house. American, early 19th century. Frame size H 22-18" W 18-7/8" D 2" Opening H 18-7/8" W 15-12". Condition: Very good with minor imperfections. Please refer to thSee Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Yoakum - Mt Sir Douglas - Outsider ArtJoseph Yoakum, Mt Sir Douglas of Rocky Mtn Range. Mixed-media, colored pencil and watercolor on paper. Signed and titled upper left. Acquired from Joseph Yoakum, first public offering.Paper sizeSee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsOriginal Signed Louis Glanzman The Devil to Pay Colliers Short Stories Published 1956 Illustration P$10
1 day LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCA Early New England Banister-Back Armchair with Red Paint$225(2 bids)
3 days LeftDalshire InternationalKeith Haring Original Art on New Jersey “Daily Record” (March 09, 1986)$18,000(5 bids)
1 hr LeftBasel Auction HouseVintage Asian Painting Floral Ornithology Flowers Bird Gold Bamboo Frame signed and stampet$120
108 Lots AwaySimpson Galleries, LLC.WILSON HENRY IRVINE (American 1869-1936) A PAINTING, "New England River in Late Fall," 20TH CENTURY$2,250(2 bids)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYNew England Memorial painting, man & woman in memorial garden with weeping willow tree & urns on$300