Sold2023Antique 18thC Russian Painted Wood Icon St. NicholasCa. mid to late 18thC. Very good with age appropriate surface wear including scuffs. Overall crazing within the tempura, as well the gilt gold paint. Approx. H: 11" W: 9 1/2". Purchased in Tallinn 199See Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN ORTHODOX ST. EUGENIA OF ROME ICON PAINTINGRUSSIAN ORTHODOX ST. EUGENIA OF ROME ICON PAINTING, polychrome-painted surface with gold or silver gilt background on wood board, central scene featuring veneration of three female saints/figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Prophets Gilt Gold Russian Icon, 19th CenturyItem: Two Prophets Gilt Gold Russian Icon Size: 8 x 14 x 1 inches Date: 19th century Features: Sputnik (chunk of wood in center back) Materials: Paint on wood with gilt Please note that this lot has aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large St Michael on Gold Russian Icon, 19th CLarge St Michael on Gold Russian Icon, 19th Century. Hand painted with egg tempera, gesso and levkas on wood panel. Size 15 1/4 x 12 1/2 inches Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. WhSee Sold Price
Sold2016St. Peter & Theodosia Russian Orthodox Icon, 19th CentItem: Antique Russian Orthodox Icon of St. Peter the Archbishop of Moscow and St. Martyr Theodosia Date: ca. 1900 Origin: Provincial, Russia Size: 12.25 in x 10.25 inches (31 cm x 26 cm) Materials: EgSee Sold Price
Sold2017VINTAGE GILT RUSSIAN RELIGIOUS ICONVintage Gold gilt Religious Russian Icon of our Lord and Savior Jesus. 4 1/4" x 5".See Sold Price
Sold2018RARE St. Petersberg Gold Gilt - Fabergé Egg -LimitedRARE St. Petersberg Gold Gilt - Fabergé Egg -Limited Edition. Fabergé Egg has a rider on a horse in the inside and is numbered #184 /marked Fabergé on the inside Measures: 2 7/8" tall x 2" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 19th Gilt Framed Russian Icon of St. AndrewA 19th Century Gilt Wood Framed Russian Orthodox Icon of St. Andrew. Provenance: Property of a Wealthy Russian Family, well established for generations in Manhattan, NYC. Approximately: 20.25 in (LengSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING ST. APOSTLE PETERLARGE RUSSIAN ICON SHOWING ST. APOSTLE PETER 1st half of 19th c. 55 x 31 cm Condition: heavily damaged.See Sold Price
Sold2020Russian Icon, Antique Hand Painted Gold GiltRussian Icon, Antique Hand Painted Gold Gilt, 5.5" by 7" (Shipping Available)See Sold Price
Sold2020Russian Icon, Antique Hand Painted Gold GiltRussian Icon, Antique Hand Painted Gold Gilt, 8.75" by 12.25" (Shipping Available)See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Gilt Hand Painted Icon "Saints"A small hand painted Russian icon with five saints, gold gilt border, 4.25" x 3-3/8", good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 19th Gilt Framed Russian Orthodox Icon St. BarbaraA 19th Century Gilt Wood Framed Russian Orthodox Icon of St. Barbara. Provenance: Property of a Wealthy Russian Family, well established for generations in Manhattan, NYC. Approximately: 21 in (LengthSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Russian Icon St Nicholas, Yashinov Gilt SilverEastern Europe, Russia, ca. 1799 CE. A beautiful Russian Orthodox icon depicting Saint Nicholas of Myra, the Wonderworker, a faithful shepherd and bishop who was bestowed the title of saint even beforSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Large 1890s Russian icon of John the BaptistItem: Antique Large 1890s Russian icon of John the Baptist with st.Peter & Evdokia. Materials: Hand Painted on Wood panel. Size 17 1/4 x 13 3/4 Inches(44 x 35 cm). Antique Russian Icon. Reserve: $550See Sold Price
Sold2017A GROUP OF THREE RUSSIAN ICONSA GROUP OF THREE RUSSIAN ICONS. Comprising an icon of the Guardian Angel with the Apostle St. Peter and the Warrior St. Nikita beneath an image of Christ, circa 1800, probably Palekh School. 14.25 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017RUSSIAN ICON, ST. ARSENIY ON GILT TOOLED GROUND,RUSSIAN ICON, ST. ARSENIY ON GILT TOOLED GROUND, 19/20TH CENTURY. 7 X 5 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN SILVER GILT ICON PENDANT ST DMITRY OF ROSTOVA fine quality small Russian icon depicting Saint Dmitry of Rostov. The icon is hand painted and overlaid with chased and engraved silver oklad or riza. Hallmarked with an 84 Russian Imperial silver sSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO ICONS: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE EVANGELIST ST.TWO ICONS: CHRIST PANTOKRATOR AND THE EVANGELIST ST. PETER Russian, 18th/19th century Tempera on wood panels. Vertical crack, losses, the background stripped to gesso, restored. 26.4 x 22 cm / 23.1 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lomonosov Russian Porcelain 15pc Blue Net Tea Set15 piece collection of porcelain by Lomonosov of St. Petersburg Russia. With gold gilt and cobalt blue net decoration. Features (1) 5 1/2" teapot, (1) 4" creamer, (1) 4 1/2" lidded sugar bowl, (6) 2 1See Sold Price
Sold202219th C SILVER GILT OKLAD RUSSIAN ICONRussian icon with gilt silver oklad reflecting painting of St. Nicholas holding Gospel in left hand and making sign of benediction in right hand. St. Nicholas bears paste jeweled crown and isflanked bSee Sold Price
Sold2015RUSSIAN ICON ST. NICHOLAS HAND PAINTED 19TH CRUSSIAN ICON, ST. NICHOLAS, HAND PAINTED, 19TH C, H 9 1/2'', W 8'':Marked at lower central panel. St. Nichnlas. Gilt wood frame (asis) 16'' x 14'' (FRAME) For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE RUSSIAN GILT SILVER ST VICTOR PENDANT ICONA fine Russian gilt silver pendant with a polychrome cloisonne Orthodox icon of Holy Great Martyr Victor. The icon is enframed with intricate filigree ornaments. An embossed image of Jesus Christ garnSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19с HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON OF "PRAYING FOR THE CUP" ON CANVAS, FRAMED$1,500
2 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE 19c 84 SILVER HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON CHRIST PANTOKRATOR GOLD PLATED$3,000
2 days LeftJasper52ANTIQUE HAND PAINTED RUSSIAN ICON OF ST.MIHAIL, ST.OLGA ,MARIA OF EGYPT ON GOLD$2,600