Sold202219th C. PNG Maprik Wood Ancestor Panel Male, AviansOceania, Papua New Guinea, Maprik River region, Abelam people, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A hand-carved rectangular wood architectural panel with a central standing male figure wearing aSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Sepik River Wood Standing Male Figure Height 34 1/2 (87.7 cm).A Sepik River Wood Standing Male Figure Papua New Guinea Height 34 1/2 (87.7 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Mr. Gerald Berenson, gifted in 1991 (Inv. no. 1991.46).See Sold Price
Sold2015A Sepik River Tribe Carved Wood Male Ancestor Figure,A Sepik River Tribe Carved Wood Male Ancestor Figure, Papua New Guinea, 20th Century, Having fiber, feathers, twine and cowrie shell ornaments. H: 37 W: 16 D: 18 in. French Gallery in Papeete, Tahiti,See Sold Price
Sold2017Papua New Guinea Standing Ancestor FigurePapua New Guinea Standing Ancestor Figure, Wood, kaolin, pigment, Overall: 55 1/2 in x 7 in x 3 inches, mounted on a chrome metal stand. Provenance: De-accession from The Boca Raton Museum of Art.See Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea/Asmat Wooden Male Ancestor FigurePapua New Guinea/Asmat Wooden Male Ancestor Figure {Height 80 1/2 inches} Provenance: The Naomi Lindstrom Collection, mostly acquired during 1950-1970.See Sold Price
Sold2018Papua New Guinea style decorative figural sculpturePapua New Guinea style decorative figural sculpture, depicting a standing male figure, having an elaborate coiffure with cowry shell decoration above a stylized face, 52"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Iatmul Ceremonial House Male FigurePapua New Guinea Iatmul Ceremonial House Male Figure, carved wood, natural pigment, natural fiber, carved standing male figure on round plinthSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lower Sepik River PNG Ancestor FigureLower Sepik River carved wood ancestor figure. Papua New Guinea, 19th - Early 20th century. Standing on a pedestal, with a long nose or beak extending into the stomach and hands at its sides. WearingSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mid-20th C. Papua New Guinea Abelam Wood Male Figure**Originally Listed At $200** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River region, Abelam peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden male figure standing with wide-spread legs and delineaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Sepik River Carved TotemA Papua New Guinea Sepik River carved figural totem carved from a single piece of wood depicting many male figures standing one on top of the other interlocking.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mid-20th C. Papua New Guinea Ramu Wood Ancestor Figure**Originally Listed At $250** Oceania, Papua New Guinea, Lower Ramu River region, ca. 1950s CE. A hand-carved wooden figure depicting an ancestor standing with feet fused to an integral semicircular pSee Sold Price
Sold2021PNG IATMUL CARVED WOOD ANCESTRAL FIGUREPNG IATMUL CARVED WOOD ANCESTRAL FIGUREPapua New Guinea, Middle Sepik River Region, 20th century, Iatmul People. Polychrome decorated, carved wood figure of a standing male with cowry shell inset eyesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Oceanic Carved Wood FigureMassive Papua New Guinean carved and polychromed wood figure; of a male ancestor, standing atop a conical base; H: 6' (approx.); wood baseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kandangai PNG Food HookA large Papua New Guinea food hook from Kandangai Village, Sepik River, East Sepik Province. Carved wooden figure with dark painted finish, featuring a standing male with inset spiral carved shell eyeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Huge / Early 20th C. PNG Maprik Wood Ancestral FigureOceania, Papua New Guinea, Maprik region, Abelam peoples, ca. early 20th century CE. An enormous hand-carved wooden ancestral figure standing upon a pair of lengthy legs with delineated male genitaliaSee Sold Price
201620th C. PNG Wooden Ancestor Carving, ex-ArnovickPapua New Guinea, Sepik River, ca. 1940 CE. A masterful figural group carved from wood and adorned with earth pigments, depicting a smiling male figure, sitting on a stool, with his elbows resting upoSee Sold Price
Sold20161940s PNG Sepik River Painted Wood Ancestor CarvingPapua New Guinea, Sepik River, ca. 1940 CE. A masterful figural group carved from wood and adorned with earth pigments, depicting a smiling male figure, sitting on a stool, with his elbows resting upoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asmat Ancestor Figure, Papua New GuineaAsmat Ancestor Figure, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood. On stand. Size: 51.75'' x 5'' x 5'' (131 x 13 x 13 cm). Ex. Collection William and Diane Bousquette, Purchase, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2022Abelam Ancestor Figure, Papua New GuineaAbelam Ancestor Figure, Papua New Guinea. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 18'' x 5'' x 5.5'' (46 x 13 x 14 cm); HeighSee Sold Price
Sold2016Sepik River Male Ancestor Figure New GuineaDESCRIPTION: Middle Sepik River, New Guinea polychrome male ancestor figure with arms at sides. Attached to wood pedestal. PROVENANCE: From the Saul and Florence Putterman Collection, Sarasota, FloridSee Sold Price
Sold2016A polychrome ancestor figure.A polychrome ancestor figure, Papua New Guinea, Maprik. 20th century. 32" x 6". Provenance: The Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Oct 17Weatherham Estate Treasures5" x 5" Purple Mountain Swallowtail Specimen - Graphium Weiskei Arfakensis.$70