Sold2020Mid 19th Century Watercolor & Pencil Design for AirshipCombination of hot air balloon and ship. Probably for polar exploration. Shows flying English flag and an innovative oxygen chamber and sleeping quarter. Ship has both sails and balloons. 19 3/4" x 27See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst, 'Costume Design'. Watercolor & Pencil on Paper, circa 1921Signed, Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1879 - 1956). Rare costume design in watercolor painting & pencil,See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO ORIGINAL THEATRE COSTUME DESIGN PAINTINGSTwo original theater costume design watercolor and pencil painting featuring a female and male folk American characters. Singed lower left by the artist. Dimensions: 14 3/8" x 11 1/2" inAll measuremenSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN-BAPTISTE CLAUDE ODIOT (FRENCH 1763-1850)JEAN-BAPTISTE CLAUDE ODIOT (FRENCH 1763-1850) Unfinished Centerpiece Design , watercolor and pencil on paper 22 x 14 cm (9 x 5 1/2 in.) [full sheet] PROVENANCE Revere Auctions (label on verso)See Sold Price
Sold2016Yuri Pimenov (Russian, 1903-1977) "Costume Design"Yuri Pimenov (Russian, 1903-1977) "Costume Design" watercolor and pencil on paper 21" x 15", not framed. Monogrammed lower center. Provenance: Massachusetts private collection of Russian art.See Sold Price
Sold2017Louis Curti (1926-1949) European. "Bird Nest", aLouis Curti (1926-1949) European. "Bird Nest", a Costume Design, Watercolour and Pencil, Signed and Inscribed, 14" x 10", and another by the same hand, two (2).See Sold Price
Sold2022EDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for a daytime dress worn by Elizabeth Taylor in AEDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for a daytime dress worn by Elizabeth Taylor in A Place in the Sun. An original watercolor and pencil design depicting the white dress to be worn by ElizSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for the red dress worn by Judy Garland in I Could GoEDITH HEAD (1897-1981) Original costume design for the red dress worn by Judy Garland in I Could Go On Singing, 1963. An original watercolor and pencil design depicting the red dress to be worn by JudSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN COSTUME DESIGN PAINTING BY LEON BAKSTLeon Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924) pencil and watercolor on paper costume design drawing for Marina Mniszech in Modest Mussorgsky's opera Boris Godunov staged in Paris in 1913. Signed and titled lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carl Toms - English theatrical designer (1927-1999),Carl Toms - English theatrical designer (1927-1999), pencil and watercolor of a costume design inscribed " For John, a Nouveau with Love Carl" - "Eva 1 & 2 + Cloak for Act II" - pencil signed Carl TomSee Sold Price
Sold2015C. Jermar; Watercolor Costume Design SignedPencil and watercolor on paper, Costume Design- A Dancer. Signed l.r.; 18in. X 13in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2023Miriam Haskell, Group of original design drawingsMiriam Haskell(1899-1981)Four female fashion designsEach watercolor, gouache, and pencil on illustration boardOne example with the artist's custom silver and black sticker affixed in the blank at theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lajos Kassak (1887-1967) WatercolorWatercolor with pencil, abstract design, by/attributed to Lajos Kassak (Hungarian,1887-1967). Signed. 8 x 7 inches. Unframed for shipping.Lajos Kassak was an avant-garde Hungarian artist, poet, and noSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miriam Haskell, A group of four watercolor drawings 4 piecesMiriam Haskell(1899-1981)Four female fashion designsEach watercolor, gouache, and pencil on illustration boardOne example with the artist's custom silver and black sticker affixed in the blank to theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ruth Treuhoft (20th Century) Seven Costume Designs.Ruth Treuhoft (20th Century) Seven Costume Designs. Each a watercolor and pencil on paper. All are numbered and signed along the lower margin. Unframed Each: 15" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2022ALEKSANDR YAKOVLEVICH GOLOVIN - Set Design - Mixed media (watercolor, gouache, pen, pencil)Artist: Aleksandr Yakovlevich Golovin (Russian, 1863 - 1930). Title: "Set Design". Medium: Mixed media (watercolor, gouache, pen, pencil). Date: Composed c1910-20. Dimensions: Image size: 11See Sold Price
Sold2016Signed 20th C. European Watercolor of a BridgeSigned 20th C. European Watercolor of a Bridge. Pencil Signed "Victor...?" lower right. Sight Size: 14.5 x 19 inches (unframed).See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Pierre Joseph Normand (1765-1840) French &ROCOCO DESIGN, watercolor with gold highlight and pencil drawing on card, 8 x 14 ”, inscribed lower right; Together with an Anonymous INTERIOR RENDERING, watercolor and pencil on paper, 6 x 9”, 18See Sold Price
Sold2023Edel (Alfredo Leonardo) and Others. Large collection of c.80 original theatrical costume designs,Edel (Alfredo Leonardo) and others. Large collection of over c.80 original theatrical costume designs, pen and inks, watercolours, chalks, pencil sketches, many annotated in pen or pencil, various sizSee Sold Price
Sold2018Zulma Steele Byrdcliffe Watercolor c1905Zulma Steele (1881-1979) Byrdcliffe artist, Woodstock, NY pencil, watercolor & ink drawing "Indian Paintbrush Nature Study" c1905.Exhibited Delaware Art Museum 1985 Byrdcliffe Exhibition. Steele alongSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kasimir Sevrinovitch Malevvich (1878-1935), Costume Design for "Victory Over the Sun" (opera)Kasimir Sevrinovitch Malevvich (1878-1935), Costume Design for "Victory Over the Sun" (opera) Pencil, watercolor and ink on paper 1913 Signed in initials and inscribed in Cyrillic (lower right).See Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian, American, 1866-1924) Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the ballet "Sleeping Beauty" by P. Tchaikovsky. Depicts a man inSee Sold Price
Sold2021LN Bakst 1866-1924 Costume Design Gouache PaintingLeon Nikolaievich Bakst (Russian American, 1866-1924). Pencil, watercolor and gouache painting on paper. This was a costume design for the Opera Sadko,by Nikolai Rimsky Korsakov. Depicts man in colorfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Nikolaievitch Bakst 1866-1924 Costume DesignLeon Nikolaievitch Bakst (Russian, 1866-1924). Original pencil, watercolor and gouache painting. Depicts a man and woman dressed in Russian Victorian costume design. Signed by artist to lower left. HoSee Sold Price
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
6 days LeftTiberius AuctionsEduard Josef Wimmer-Wisgrill, Vienna 1882 - 1961 Vienna, Fashion design for the Wiener Werkstaette€260
BonhamsMartin Battersby (British, 1914-1982) A partial design for the interior decoration of the ballro...£10(1 bid)
BonhamsJane Petrie: A watercolour costume design for the character of Princess Margaret (Vanessa Kirby)£10
21 hrs LeftHeritage Of Civilization Gerhard Sipmann, Watercolor And Color Pencil Landscape Painting In Round Tondo Design$120(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftHeritage Of Civilization Baumberg Castle Ruins Mixed Media Art Attributed To Friedrich Eisenlohr.$100