Sold2021SCHOOL OF PAOLO FARINATI (ITALY, 1524-1606) MANNERISTSCHOOL OF PAOLO FARINATI (ITALY, 1524-1606) MANNERIST OIL ON CANVAS, H 32", W 24.5", PIETA Depicting a Mannerist pieta composition attributed to the school of Paolo Farinati. Frame measures H 37.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Andrés López (Mexican, active 1763-1811), Saint Michael the ArchangelAndrés López (Mexican, active 1763-1811), Saint Michael the Archangeloil on copper, 1785, signed "Andreas Lopez" and dated at lower right, presented in a period carved and gilt frame. Copper panSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maynard Dixon "Good Day to You" said the Newcomerc. 1909, Mixed Media, 14" x 21.5" (24.5” x 31.125” Hand-carved Michael Collier Dixon frame). Image Published In :Pearson's Magazine, February 1910 issue, in the article "For His Master&rdqSee Sold Price
Sold202319th Ct Italian Religious Oil On Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Antique religious Italian school oil on canvas painting of a saint in a hand carved wooden frame finished with a religious hand carved crown pediment. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: ItalianSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Figure, The Archangel St. MichaelA large and impressive Spanish Colonial carved wood figure depicting Saint Michael, The Archangel, c.18th / 19th century. Finely carved and polychrome painted wood with gold / gilt wood detailing. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOUIS GEORGE-LEGRAND (SWITZERLAND, 1801-883)"The Critique", oil on canvas, signed lower right, depicting three 18th c. fops surrounding an artist at work in his studio, housed in what appears to be the original ornate gilt carved frame, OS: 24"See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Vollet 'Saint Amand-Montrond' PaintingJean Vollet, France (1935-2015). Known for pointillism and impressionist landscapes, signed lower right and mounted in gilt carved wood frame. Wally Findlay Gallery tag on verso and bronze metal labelSee Sold Price
Sold2022A set of four Louis XV painted and parcel gilt fauteuils a la Reine by Jean-Etienne Saint-George...A set of four Louis XV painted and parcel gilt fauteuils a la Reine by Jean-Etienne Saint-Georges (1723-1790) Each with C- and S-scroll carved and channelled frames, the cartouche shaped back surmountSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lucca Studio, (6) Winslow dining arm chairsLucca Studio, (6) Winslow dining arm chairs, Early 21st c., USA, carved and distressed walnut frame, black leather seat cushions and under-straps, 35.5"h x 23.5"w x 20"d, 18"h (to seat) Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold201618th C European Panel Painting Angels Gabriel & MichaelEurope, ca. 18th to 19th centuries CE. A slightly curved piece of wood carved into a shallow frame, with an oil-painted scene of two angels. The agnels have kind faces, well painted, and stand with laSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colonial School Mexico or Peru 17th - 18th century.Colonial School Mexico or Peru 17th - 18th century. "Apparition of Christ and the Virgin Mary to Saint Francis of Assisi" Oil on canvas. Carved and polychromed period wooden frame. 134 x 108 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A carved oak panel depicting Saint James with a bishop, The Low Countries, late 15th C.Full title: A carved oak panel depicting Saint James with a bishop, The Low Countries, late 15th C. Description: 68 x 59,5 cm Presented in a later wooden frame, with the sun in the upper right and theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old Master Painting Nobleman w/ Armor 17th-18th cPortrait of a Nobleman with Armor (c. late 1600s-early 1700s). Oil on Canvas. Elaborate carved wood and gilt gesso frame. In the style of artist Michael Dahl (1656/59-1743).Tears and cracks in the canSee Sold Price
Sold2023D'Ascenzo Studios Leaded Glass Window, St. FrancisA Leaded and Painted Glass Window of Saint Francis, D'Ascenzo Studios, Philadelphia, First Half 20th Century. In a stained softwood frame. Dimensions: Sight 42 x 17in; Frame 47 x 22in. Footnote: PSee Sold Price
Sold2016SPANISH COLONIAL CARVED & PAINTED FIGURE OF ST. MICHAELthe saint depicted casting Satan into Hell Provenance: the Estate of James Jarvaise, Santa Barbara 42 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Coffey "Menage a Trois" Vanity & StoolMichael Coffey (American, b. 1928) "Menage a Trois" modern studio furniture wall-mounted console dressing table and matching stool, designed 1992, carved Mozambique wood, incised signature underneathSee Sold Price
Sold2020Michael Meads (1966-, Alabama), "The Calling Home ofMichael Meads (1966-, Alabama), "The Calling Home of Saint Wesley," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower left, presented in an ebonized frame, H.- 82 in., W.- 70 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Archangel Oil Painting Manner of 15C. Hans MemlingA Flemish 15th century style portrait oil painting on canvas in the manner of Hans Memling (German, 1490-1494). The Allegorical artwork presents a powerful depiction of Saint Michael, the Archangel, hSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAURICE (VALADON) UTRILLO (FRANCE, 1883-1955)Montmartre Paris Cul-de-Sac, oil on canvas, signed lower right, in a fatigued gold carved frame with linen liner, OS: 23 1/2" x 20 1/2", SS: 15 3/4" x 12 3/4". Fine overall craquelure.Born in MontmartSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ten Ephraim Stahl Painted Side ChairsSuite of Ten Ephraim Stahl (1767-1820) Gustavian Painted Side Chairs ca. 1795-1805, the curved padded rectangular crest within a foliate-carved frame, above an X-form splat on a griffin-carved panel,See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT WILLIAM VONNOH (NY/CT/FRANCE, 1858-1933)"Girl from the North", circa 1908-1911, oil on canvas, signed "Vonnoh" upper left, titled on Deborah Force Fine Art, Inc. of 13 East 69th St label verso, in silverleaf Arts & Crafts carved frame, OS:See Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Miller (American, 1875-1943) 'Woman at the Mirror' Oil on canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Richard Miller (American) 'Woman at the Mirror' oil on canvas painting, signed (Lower Right) 'R. Miller' mounted in gilt carved frame. CIRCA: Early 20th Cent. ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: (ImaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Angel Botello 'Juan' Original Oil Painting 1965Angel Botello Barros, Puerto Rico (1913-1986). 'Juan', circa 1965. Oil on board with original hand carved frame. Signed lower right and numbered 824 on verso. Measures 35.5"H x 29"W framed; 24"H x 18"See Sold Price
Sold202316TH C SPANISH RENAISSANCE OIL PAINTINGS OF SAINTSAn extremely rare antique Renaissance artwork comprising four oil paintings on wood panels depicting the Archangel Saint Michael fighting with the demon, Martyrdom of Saint Sebastian, Saint Paul carrySee Sold Price
6 days LeftLeland LittleThomas Bartholomew Bailey Griffin (American, 1858-1918), River Running Through a Forest$50
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA 20th Century Charles Prendergast (American, 1863–1948) continuous frame$500
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatchmakers diorama with various watchmaker tools & watch parts, faces, nice carved frame, total$100