Sold2020(4) MEXICAN FOLK ART PAINTED POTTERY TREES OF LIFE(lot of 4) Mexican Folk Art painted pottery arboles de la vida (Trees of Life), comprising: (1) candelabras form, centering la Virgen de Guadalupe, Juan Diego at her feet, with trumpeting angels and aSee Sold Price
Sold202320th C. Mexican Ex-Voto, La Virgen de San JuanMexican ex-voto, dedicated to La Virgen de San Juan de los Lagos, oil in tin height 7 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art collection of Margaret and Fred ScheSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) 20th C. Mexcan Ex-Votos, La Virgen de San JuanTwo Mexican ex-votos, dedicated La Virgen de San Juan de los Lagos, oil on tin, one undated, one dated 1959 height 10 in. x width 7 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art collSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) 20th C. Mexican Ex-Votos, La Virgen de San JuanTwo Mexican ex-votos, dedicated to La Virgen de San Juan de los Lagos, oil on tin, dated 1967, 1964 height 10 in. x width 6.5 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mexican Art & Life (July 1939)400th Anniversary-PrintinThe final issue of Mexican Art & Life (July 1939) In the 400th anniversary of printing in Mexico, counting from “the establishment of the first printing shop by an Italian called Giovanni Paoli, comSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Folk Art Tree of Life CandelabraTree of life ceramic candelabra, featuring hand-painted ceramic glaze The Tree of Life has roots that reach far back into pre-Columbian Mexico, starting with The World Tree, a pre-Columbian motif fouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Folk Art, Tree of LifeMexican folk art tree of life, in the style of Heron Martinez Mendoza, featuring characteristic acrobat motif, with polychrome paint height 12 in. x width 6 in. x depth 6 in. Provenance: PropertySee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Mexican Folk Art Tree of LifeMexican folk art terracotta Tree of Life sculpture, having figural Biblical creation scene, circa 1920s 23"h x 15"w x 7"d Provenance: A Spring Branch, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Mexican Metal Art Tree of Life Sculpture / Candelabra, Birds, FruitsDescription: A tooled metal Tree of Life two-sided sculpture and candelabra, with branches bearing both fruits and birds, above a base with 4 candleholders.Type: CandelabraMaterials: Metal Markings &See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Mexican Folk Art Tree of Life, Adam & EveThis cool piece is Mexican folk art, Tree of Life. The candelabra is a representation of Adam and Eve with the snake in the center, with flowers, leaves and berries. Unknown maker and measures approxSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hand Made Mexican Folk Art Tree of Life Tin MirrorLarge Hand Made Folk Art Mexican Tree of Life Theme Tin Hand Hammered and Hand Painted Mirror. 63 inches x 48 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mexican Folk Art Terracotta Tree of Life StatueProvenance: The Estate of Drs. Frank and Barbara Pino of San Antonio, TX 36" tall x 29" wide Condition: Small breaks Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in this auction are by their natSee Sold Price
Sold2020LARGE MEXICAN FOLK ART TWO-SIDED TREE OF LIFE SCULPTUREMexican Folk Art painted ceramic sculpture, Tree of Life, double sided, in the form of a candelabra, featuring Adam, Eve, and the serpent, with Archangel Gabriel, amidst assorted animals, flowers, andSee Sold Price
Sold20204) DIMINUTIVE MEXICAN FOLK ART CERAMIC TREE OF LIFE LOT(lot of 4) Mexican Folk Art ceramic Tree of Life sculptures, of varied size and form, comprising: (1) featuring various scenes of Adam and Eve, signed Rodolfo Metepec (Rodolfo Sanchez Fierro, Metepec,See Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Folk Art Pottery Tree of Life CandelabraVintage Mexican handmade pottery Tree of Life with two candle holders and figures of Jesus above Adam & Eve. Birds, flowers, leaves, and berries attached by wire. Hand painted details. Good condition;See Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Folk Art Pottery Tree of Life CandelabraVintage Mexican folk art pottery five light candelabra in the form of the Tree of Life with birds. Approx. height 24.75 in., width 17.75 in. NOTE: DUE TO THE SIZE, FRAGILITY AND/OR WEIGHT, THIS ITEM(SSee Sold Price
Sold2018MEXICAN FOLK ART POTTERY GARDEN OF LIFE CANDELABRAMEXICAN FOLK ART POTTERY GARDEN OF LIFE CANDELABRA - HOLDS 3 CANDLES - BRIGHT COLORS - ADAM & EVE - BIRDS - APPLES - 1 APPLE IS MISSING -SNAKE - FLOWERS - EVE HAS MOVED FROM HER SPOT -HAND PAINTEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Folk Art Ceramic Tree of Life/Adam & Eve CandelabraMexican Folk Art Ceramic Tree of Life/Adam & Eve Candelabra. Together with ceramic figures; Coyote and Puma wearing cowboy hats. Size: ranging from 11'' x 3.5'' x 3.5'' (28 x 9 x 9 cm) to 33.75'' x 22See Sold Price
Sold2024Set of (3) Trees of LifeSet of three trees of life, Mexican folk art Arbol de la Vida / Tree of Life candelabra, with hand-painted pigments, on hand-built ceramic frame, featuring floral, cherub, and plant motifs, two candelSee Sold Price
Sold2021MANNER OF H. MARTINEZ TREE OF LIFE CANDLEABRA 14"MANNER OF HERON MARTINEZ MENDOZA "TREE OF LIFE" MEXICAN FOLK ART CANDLEABRA MEXICO HOME DECOR VINTAGE MEXICAN POTTERY -14" X 14.5" X 5" APPROX-GOOD VINTAGE CONDITION, SMALL REPAIR, MISSING ORNAMENTATISee Sold Price
Sold2021Mexican Folk Art Painted Clay Tree of Life CandelabraOverall good condition. Some surface wear/ cracks. Approx. dimensions 27 in. H x 17 in. W x 7 in. D. Weight 12 lbs. 8 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2022(3) Mexican Metal Art Candle Holders, Tree of LifeCollection of three Mexican metal art candelabras, featuring Tree of Life motif The Tree of Life has roots that reach far back into pre-Columbian Mexico, starting with The World Tree, a pre-ColumbianSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of (5) Huichol Yarn PaintingsGroup of five Huichol yarn paintings, hand-made, four featuring written explanations on reverse height 16 in. x width 16 in. Provenance: Property from the life-long Mexican folk art collection of MaSee Sold Price
Sold2020EDWARD WESTON Water Bottle Mexico 1926EDWARD WESTON, Duck-shaped water bottle, Patzcuaro, 1926, 6.5x9.25" Gelatin silver print, Printed c. 1926. Classic still life of Mexican folk art made for Anita Brenner as part of her large project onSee Sold Price
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsDavid Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974) Still life original oil on paper$4,900