Sold2021Japanese Silk Costume Panel, 17th/18th CenturyJapanese Silk Costume Panel, 17th/18th Century. With dragon medallions and clouds, possibly from a theater or a dance costume (e.g. Bugaku). Provenance: Alan Kennedy, New York. Size: 39'' x 73.5'' (99See Sold Price
Sold2023Hiroshige Woodblock: Fukagawa 100 Views Edo 1858Original Japanese Woodblock Print. Artist: Ando Hiroshige. Subject: No 71, Fukagawa Sanjusangendo, from the series, 100 Famous Views of Edo. Date: 1857. Size: Oban design measures 9 5/8” x 14 3/See Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: Takashima 1896 Japanese Life Color PlatesBOOKS: Takashima 1896 Japanese Life Color Plates, S. Takashima: Illustrations of Japanese Life. K. Ogawa, Tokyo, Kelly and Walsh, Yokohama, Hong Kong, Shanghai and Singapore. 1896. 10 1/2 x 14 1/4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Utagawa Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797 - 1858)"Celebrated Places in the Eastern Capital: Panoramic View of the Sumida River in Snow." 29 x 14 3/4 inches (irregular.) Color triptych woodblock on paper. Provenance: From the personal portfolio of J.See Sold Price
Sold2023Utagawa Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797 - 1858)"Evening Snow at Kanabara" from the series "Fifty-three Stations of the T?kaido"; c. 1833-34; Woodblock Print; 6" x 9"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2018THIRTY-SIX WOODBLOCKS BY HIROSHIGE: From Fifty-ThreeCollection of antique Japanese woodblock prints by Utagawa Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858), from the series Fifty-Three Stations of the Tokaido, published by Marusei; comprising 36 of the fullSee Sold Price
Sold2024ASIAN: Utagawa Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858) woodblock print, "Kambara, Night Snow", originallyASIAN: Utagawa Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858) woodblock print, "Kambara, Night Snow", originally published c.1833, from the series "Fifty-three stations of the Tokaido- Hoeido edition", depicts threeSee Sold Price
Sold20176 Hiroshige Utagawa woodblocksHiroshige Utagawa (Japanese 1797-1858)- Fish- 6 woodblocks in color, all gut 1 signature read Ichiryusai Hiroshige, with various publisher's chops and/or artist's chop, 2 with kiwame seals, minor ageSee Sold Price
Sold2022UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE (1797-1858) EDO PERIOD AND LATERUTAGAWA HIROSHIGE (1797-1858) EDO PERIOD AND LATER ????? ???? ?????? ???????????????????????????????????? comprising three oban tate-e prints; all from the series One Hundred Famous Views of Edo (MeisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Utagawa Hiroshige(Japanese, 1797-1858) Two woodblock prints from Fifty-Three Stations of the Tokaido, Hoeido edition: Shono (Driving Rain); Yokkaichi; artist's signature and publisher's seals, oban yoko-e, sheets 9 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE (1797-1858) Edo period (1615-1868), 1856UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE (1797-1858) Edo period (1615-1868), 1856 An ōban tate-e woodblock print titled Asakusa Kinryūzan (Kinryūzan Temple, Asakusa), from the series Meisho Edo hyakkei (100 FSee Sold Price
Sold2015SUDDEN SHOWER OVER SHIN OHASHI BRIDGE AND ATAKE -OHASHIUTAGAWA HIROSHIGE 1797 Edo (Tokio) - 1858 Ebenda SUDDEN SHOWER OVER SHIN OHASHI BRIDGE AND ATAKE -OHASHI ATAKE NO YUDACHI Japan, wohl 1857/1860 Farbholzschnitt auf Papier, kaschiert. 35,7 x 23,5 cm. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ando HiroshigeAndo Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858) color woodblock prints, two triptych, framed signed and sealed 13 1/2 x 28 in., 34.29 x 71.12 cm (larger image). Property from the Estate of W.M. Bogdanowicz, MadiSee Sold Price
Sold2022UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE (1797-1858) Edo period (1615-1868), circa 1834-35UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE (1797-1858) Edo period (1615-1868), circa 1834-35 An ōban yoko-e print entitled Gokai, Yoshitsune Hiyodori-goe no kenshun nansho o yojinoboru (Part 5: Proceeding along a ShortcuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ando Hiroshige. Grey Mullet, woodblock printUtagawa Hiroshige I (Japanese, 1797-1858). "Mullet, Asparagus and Camellia" or "Bora Fish with Camellia" from the series "Uozukushi" (Every Variety of Fish), 1832-33, Edo period, published by NishimurSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ando Hiroshige(Japanese, 1797-1858) woodblock on paper, "Minowa, Kanasugi, at Mikawashima", 1856-1858, from the series 100 Famous Views of Edo, 14-1/8 x 9-1/2 in.; unframedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Utagawa Hiroshige I (Japanese, 1797-1858)Utagawa Hiroshige I (Japanese, 1797-1858)Thirty-Six Views of Mount Fuji (thirty-seven works, including title page), circa 1858Bound folio of woodblocks on paper14-1/2 x 9-1/2 x 0-3/4 inches (36.8 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2024Ando Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858) Woodblock PrintsAndo Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858) Woodblock Prints (2) items including 'Kinryusan Temple at Asakusa' having 1856 date and censor seals upper margin and 'Yabu Street at the Foot of Atago Hill' (AtagSee Sold Price
Sold2022UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE (JAPANESE, 1797-1858)UTAGAWA HIROSHIGE (JAPANESE, 1797-1858)Set of ten ukiyo-e woodblock prints, each a polychrome genre scene mounted to paper. Each impression 8.5" height, 6.5" width; mounted: 13" height, 8.25" widthSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Ando Hiroshige Woodblock PrintsAndo Hiroshige (Japanese, 1787-1858). Three woodblock prints: "Sudden Shower at Ohashi Bridge", "Haneda Ferry", and "Benten Shrine, and Teahouse in Meguro". All unframed. Largest sheet: 14-3/4in x 9-3See Sold Price
Sold2024Hiroshige Japanese Woodblock Print, Hamamatsu: Winter Scene, Hoeido Tokaido, Edo PeriodUtagawa Hiroshige (Japan, 1797-1858) horizontal oban woodblock print entitled Hamamatsu: Winter Scene (Hamamatsu, fuyugare no zu), from the series Fifty-three Stations of the Tokaido, published c. 183See Sold Price
Sold2022Utagawa Hiroshige and One Other Image of first 13 3/4 x 9 1/2 in., 35 x 24 cm.Utagawa Hiroshige and One Other (Japanese, 1797-1858) Meguro Taikobashi Yuhinooka (Meguro Drum Bridge and Sunset Hill) from the series Meisho Edo hyakkei (100 Famous Views of Edo); Boats underneath BrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Utagawa Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858), Falcon, Pine and SunUtagawa Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858), Falcon, Pine and Sunc. 1853, ink and colors on paper, woodblock print, kakemono-e format, signed Hiroshige hitsu, published by Marujin, Enjudo, framed, not exaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Utagawa Hiroshige 'Bamboo Yards, Kyobashi Bridge'(Japanese, 1797-1858) from 'One Hundred Famous Views of Edo', Edo Period, 1857, woodblock, ink, and color on paper, signed, bearing censor's seals aratame, Snake 12 Overall: 18-1/2"h x 13-3/4"w Sight:See Sold Price
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesAndo Hiroshige, Japanese 1797-1858, Mountain & River on the Kiso Road in Snow, woodblock print$200
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAndo Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858) Woodblock Print Assortment$100
7 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesRobert B. Dance, North Carolina / Japan (b. 1934), Winston Square, 1982, oil on board$750
Sep 29TopwellsA Japanese Woodblock Print of Tamagawa shugetsu (Autumn moon over the Tamagawa River)$100
Sep 29TopwellsA Japanese Woodblock Print of Koganei-bashi sekisho (Evening glow at Koganei-bashi bridge)$100
644 Lots AwayClars AuctionsUtagawa Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858), New Year's Sunrise after Snow at Susaki, print$100(1 bid)