Sold2022Augustus Edwin John Welsh, 1878-1961 Study of Female Nudes: TwoAugustus Edwin John Welsh, 1878-1961 Study of Female Nudes: Two Pencil on paper 13 1/8 x 7 inches (33.3 x 17.8 cm) and 13 x 7 inches (33 x 17.8 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 15, 198See Sold Price
Sold2021Carlo Scarpa (Venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978) "a la piavolaCarlo Scarpa (Venezia 1906 - Sendai 1978) "a la piavola de Franza" Study for the windows of a boutique in Piazza San Marco. Venice, 1950-51. Prospectus, scale 1:50. Heliocopy, pencil and colored pasteSee Sold Price
Sold2020HENRY AUGUSTUS FERGUSON (NY, 1842/45 - 1911)"Study from Nature, Venice, 1878", depicting fishing boats at anchor, the Island of San Lazzaro in the distance, oil on academy board, signed and titled verso, with label from exhibition and Italian eSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grisha (Grigory Davidovich) Bruskin (Russian, b. 1945) Study 27, 1990Grisha (Grigory Davidovich) Bruskin (Russian, b. 1945) Study 27, 1990 ink and gouache on paper signed in Cyrillic (lower right) 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of George C. Kaiser,See Sold Price
Sold2016THEODORO WOLF FERRARI (ITALIAN 1876-1945), O/BUntitled (Italian landscape.) Oil on board, lower left Dimensions: framed H 21" x W 26.25", sight H 17" x W 22.5" Condition: Surface lost paint and dirt.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Lloyd Wright Avery Coonley House dresserFrank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) & George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945) for the Avery Coonley House dresser with mirror Riverside, Illinois, 1907 oak, silvered glass 65 3/4"w x 21"d x 63"h Catalog Note: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945) for the Frank T.George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945) for the Frank T. Boesel Commission, chair and library table, Milwaukee, WI, 1907, walnut, book matched walnut veneer, chair: 25.25"w x 25.25"d x 46.5"h; table: 66.25"See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank L. Wright & George Niedecken library tableFrank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) & George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945) for the Meyer May House library table Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1908 oak, brass 38"w x 23"d x 29 3/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank L. Wright & George M. Niedecken side chairFrank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) & George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945), attributed to the Edward P. Irving House side chair Decatur, Illinois, 1909 oak, fabric 18"w x 20"d x 38"hSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEBELEIN BOSTON ARTS & CRAFTS STERLING FLATWAREGeorge Christian Gebelein (1878-1945) Boston Arts & Crafts sterling silver flatware set for including (12) forks, (12) salad forks, (12) teaspoons, (11) demitasse spoons, (12) soup spoons, and (12) knSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank L. Wright & George M. Niedecken tabouretFrank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959) & George Mann Niedecken (1878-1945) for the Edward P. Irving House tabouret Decatur, Illinois, 1908 oak 14 3/8"w x 14 1/2"d x 16 1/8"h Provenance: Philips, New York, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges-Henri Carre (French 1878-1945) Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Georges-Henri Carre (1878-1945) Oil on canvas painting featuring the portrait of a seated women in draped white gown with flower filled sunhat, signed and dated (Lower Right) 'Carre, 1914See Sold Price
Sold2024Graphite Study, Two Nudes, attributed to Henri MatisseThe brilliance of Henri Matisse is evidenced in this graphite study of two females figures, c. 1910. They face each other, composed of very few lines, yet are fully visible, from their defined musclesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lactantius, Lucius Coelius Firmianus - Fortunatus,Opera "Venezia, Teodoro Ragazzoni, 1490. In 2°. 147 carte (di 148). Iniziali di diverse misure dipinte in rosso e blu, carta del ""prooemium"" con grande iniziale ""M"" in oro e con figura di monaco,See Sold Price
Sold2022Zoran Music (Gorizia, 1909 - 2005) - Riva degli Schiavoni, VeneziaOlio su compensato, cm. 63x50. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: titolo; timbri "L'Artistica" Campi Bisenzio.See Sold Price
Sold2022Vincenzo Caprile (1856 - 1936), Rio San Barnaba,Vincenzo Caprile (1856 - 1936), Rio San Barnaba, Venezia, Venice Canal, oil on canvas, signed lower right V. Caprile, Sotheby's label on back, lot #15, Milano, December 4, 2006. Sold 19,000 euros, estSee Sold Price
Sold2018OTELLO ROSA 'Mascherata', lampada da terra inOTELLO ROSA 'Mascherata', lampada da terra in ceramica policroma, produzione CERAMICHE SAN POLO, Venezia, 1957. Altezza cm 210. A polychrome ceramic floor lamp manufactured by CERMICHE SAN POLO, VenicSee Sold Price
Sold2020IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962)IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962) La Fete, San Marco, oil on canvas 57 x 74 cm (22 1/2 x 29 1/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCEThe artist Mrs. Leonore Miller, New York (the artist's daSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ferrari Invitation card for the presentation of the newIn the salon of the hotel Principe di Savoia Milano, 4 pages with original envelope, stamped Ferrari with engineer Lando Degli Esposti of Pirelli, very rareSee Sold Price
Sold2020PATRICK NAGEL (1945 - 1984): "WOMAN IN GREEN" & "STUDY"comprising an acrylic portrait of a woman and the associated pencil study painting signed lower right; pencil study unsigned painting: 12 x 6 1/4 inches sight; study image size: 12 1/4 x 6 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Carved Stone HeadLarge Egyptian pharaoh carved stone head on wood base. Provenance: Collection of the late Basil W.R. Jenkins, California (1945-2020). Basil studied Byzantine Studies at U.C. Santa Barbara and at U.C.See Sold Price
Sold2016Wolf Kahn (American/German, bWolf Kahn (American/German, b. 1927), "Study for Barn Confrontation," 1977, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled and dated verso, canvas: 14"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 15"h x 15"w. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023DIM by Joubert & Petit Art Deco Leather ArmchairsA pair of French Art Deco designer side chairs designed circa 1925 by Rene Joubert (1878-1931) and Philippe Petit (1900-1945) for DIM (Decoration Interieure et Moderne, Paris). Moderne lounge chairs pSee Sold Price
Sold2016BLASHFIELD, Edwin. Oil on Canvas. Classical Scenewith Nudes and Putto. Possibly a mural study. Monogrammed lower right. Edwin Blashfield (American, 1848 - 1936). From a Fairfield, CT home. Dimensions: 18.5" high x 31" wide. Condition: Good, overallSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLeland LittleDavid Birdsey Walkley (American, 1849-1934), Flock and Herder at Night$125(3 bids)
1 day LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesEight (8) San Francisco Mint U.S. Morgan Silver Dollars$50(1 bid)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCVu Cao Dam was born in 1908 in Hanoi, North Vietnam. He began his formal education at l’École des$1,800
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges Dam$1,000
Oct 08Bert Gallery Studio SalesEuropean Countryside by Paris Salon artist Walter Francis Brown$300(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Willows, McPherson County, Kansas, c. 1920$30,000
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN DISH, EARLY 18TH CENTURY. Or square lobed form decorated with two£90(1 bid)