Sold2024Large Southeast Asian carved giltwood BodhisattvaLarge Southeast Asian carved giltwood Bodhisattva, 20th c., Thailand, large female figure, polychrome decorated, with jeweled decoration, unmarked, 43.25"h x 11"w x 8.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022THAI CARVED GILTWOOD FIGURE OF BUDDHA 19th Century Height 15”. Width 6”. Depth 5”.THAI CARVED GILTWOOD FIGURE OF BUDDHA19th CenturySitting in earth-touching position on a conforming rounded base.Height 15”. Width 6”. Depth 5”.See Sold Price
Sold2016An opposing pair of carved giltwood Bodhisattva figuresLate Edo/early Meiji period (19th century), Japanese, likely Seishi and Kannon, each depicted standing, backed by a wheel-form halo, raised atop a double-lotus base on a stepped hexagonal pierced andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Thai Carved Giltwood Figures, 6+Accented with paint and colored glass appliques, together with three pierced carved architectural elements. [Each: approx. 13 H x 5 W x 4 1/2 D inches].See Sold Price
Sold2020Thai Carved & Mirrored Giltwood Reclining BuddhaThai carved giltwood figure of a reclining Buddha, vintage, his hair and robes decorated with silver, red, and turquoise mirror chips, attached to a black-lacquered wood base. 4" H x 12.25" L.See Sold Price
Sold2021Thai Carved Giltwood Reclining Figure SculptureThai carved and gilt wood sculpture of a reclining figure, with colorful applied glass disc accents highlighting the intricately rendered drapery. 6" H x 9.5" W x 8" D. Light wear commensurate with agSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thai Carved Giltwood Buddha Figurein two parts 12 3/4 x 9 x 6 1/2 in. (32.4 x 22.9 x 16.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold20244 Various Thai Carved Giltwood Thepphanom Figures. 19th C. Some losses. H31cm (tallest) PROVENANCE:4 Various Thai Carved Giltwood Thepphanom Figures.19th C. Some losses. H31cm (tallest)PROVENANCE:Estates Late Adolphe and Asra Alexander, a German-Thai couple involved with architecture, interior desiSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR LARGE ANTIQUE THAI WOOD FIGURESPair of large and antique, Thai carved and polychrome gilt wood figures; one holding up an offering, the other clutching a stylized extension of hair; each in elaborate gilt robes with flame-motif detSee Sold Price
Sold2020Giltwood Reclining Asian Female FigureNear Life-Size Carved Giltwood Reclining Asian Female Figure 20th century, dressed in traditional costume with inset faux jewels and resting on a rectangular ebonized base. h. 22", w. 62", d. 15" ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2023THAI PARCEL GILT CARVED WOOD FIGURE 25"H X 12"WTHAI PARCEL GILT CARVED WOOD FIGURE 25"H X 12"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022THAI CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD FIGURE OF STANDING FEMALE CEREMONIAL FIGURE. - H: 39 1/2 in.THAI CARVED AND PAINTED WOOD FIGURE OF STANDING FEMALE CEREMONIAL FIGURE. - H: 39 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE 18TH/19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL CARVED GILTWOOD FIGURE OF A FEMALE modelled on a scrolling fraA LARGE 18TH/19TH CENTURY CONTINENTAL CARVED GILTWOOD FIGURE OF A FEMALE modelled on a scrolling frame. 55 cm x 32 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED GILTWOOD WALL MIRRORS, PROBABLY VENETIAN, MID 18TH CENTURYA PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED GILTWOOD WALL MIRRORS PROBABLY VENETIAN, MID 18TH CENTURY Each mirror plate engraved with a male and female figure respectivelyeach 81cm high, 43cm wideSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Antique Carved Giltwood Buddhist Panels - Thailand. Each featuring several kneeling and prayingPair Antique Carved Giltwood Buddhist Panels - Thailand. Each featuring several kneeling and praying bodhisattva figures. Glass mosaic accents. 38 1/2" h x 11 1/2" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUE CHINESE REVERSE GLASS FEMALE PAINTINGSA pair of antique Chinese reverse glass paintings. Each depicts an elegant female figure portrait in an interior. In Chinese carved gilt wood frames. Circa the early 20th century. Antique Oriental PaiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of Venetian Rococo-style wall mirrorsA pair of Venetian Rococo-style wall mirrorsEarly 20th centuryEach of asymmetrical form with a carved giltwood frame surrounding a mirror with etched designs centering a male and female figure, 2 piecSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thai Antique Carved Gilt Buddha Bodhisattva StatueAntique Thai carved and gilt wood sculpture of Gautama Buddha. Buddha depicted standing or walking with his hands at his sides in a mudra, possibly a variant on the Dharmachakra or hand gesture of movSee Sold Price
Sold2015Early 20th C. Thai Gilt Wood BuddhaEarly 20th century carved and gilt wood figure of standing Buddha, Thailand, 16 1/2" h.See Sold Price
Sold20156 Thai Gilt Wood FiguresLot of six carved and gilt wood figures, Thailand, to include: four figures of seated Buddha (tallest 14 1/2" h), and two celestial deities (9" h).See Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY CONTINENTAL BAROQUE CARVED MIRROREARLY CONTINENTAL BAROQUE CARVED GILT WOOD MIRROR HAVING A CENTER POLYCHROME VIGNETTE WITH FEMALE KNEELING FIGURE ACCOMPANIED BY CHERUBS, 18TH C.; 54"H X 34"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asian Wood Dancer And Two Porcelain Vases20th Century, The Thai Figure Carved, Polychrome And Gilt Wood, One Vase Rose Canton Style, The Other Imari Style, Figure Height 16, Width 9, Depth 5 Inches, Small Paint Flakes To Figure, Shrinkage CrSee Sold Price
Sold2020A PAIR OF THAI PARCEL GILT AND CARVED WOOD BUDDHISTA PAIR OF THAI PARCEL GILT AND CARVED WOOD BUDDHIST FIGURES OF MONKS, CIRCA 1900, each in a seated position and wearing faux jeweled bordered robes beneath a serene expression. Height: 15 1/8"See Sold Price
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Or Burmese Carved Gilt Wood Temple Guardian With Staff$1(1 bid)
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Or Burmese Carved Gilt Wood Lady Statue$1(1 bid)
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Or Burmese Carved Gilt Wood Converted Lamp Flute Player$1
Oct 22Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Or Burmese Carved Gilt Wood Converted Lamp$1