Sold2023Album/Ephemera: Herman Whitaker Family and Friends.[WHITAKER, HERMAN JAMES. 1867-1919; and other BOHEMIANS.] A Whitaker family history album compiled by Micaela Martinez DuCasse, containing ephemera/photos (both copies and originals). There are approxSee Sold Price
Sold2023Micaela Martinez Du Casse Letters, Papers, and Art.[DU CASSE, MICAELA MARTINEZ.] A large archive of ephemera relating to Micaela Martinez and her family, including photographs (1910s-1950s); numerous letters (1930s-1980s); art (c. 1930s-1960s), and otSee Sold Price
Sold2023Micaela Martinez DuCasse (1913-1989).Artist: Micaela Martinez (DuCasse) (1913-1989). Title/Description: Religious vision with a Friar in coastal landscape. Signature: Unsigned. Date Created: c. 1940s. Medium/Ground: Oil on canvas. Size:See Sold Price
Sold2023Southwest Sketches, Xavier Martinez Copy.MUNK, J. A. Southwest Sketches. 8vo. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1920. First Edition. Pictorial gray cloth. Inscription to Xavier Martinez, 1920. Overall Good; sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hazel Zuah Weller (1897-1979).A ceramic bust of artist Micaela Martinez, daughter of artist Xavier Martinez and Elsie Whitaker Martinez. Together with a photographic portrait from the same period Artist: Hazel Zuah Weller (1897-19See Sold Price
Sold2023Chana Orloff (1888-1968).Artist: Chana Orloff (1888-1968). Title: Three sketches: "a Michel la Sauvage de Californie" (Micaela Martinez); Harriet Dean; "...Pellie" (Elsie Whitaker Martinez). Signature: Each signed upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collection of Theater/Dance Ephemera, 1920s-1960s.[DUCASSE, MICAELA MARTINEZ. 1913-1989.] Artist Micaela Martinez's collection of dance and theatrical ephemera from her theater arts education, work, and interests. Consisting of: 1.) A box folder of nSee Sold Price
Sold2023WWII Soldier Art of Cavalry Man.Artist: William H. Yeisley (20th Century). Title/Description: "Cavalry man fording a stream." Signature: Unsigned; identified verso by Micaela Martinez. Date Created: c. 1940s. Medium/Ground: Ink on pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Six Books on Yosemite and the West/Natural History.The group includes one Western Flower Guide inscribed/signed by Xavier Martinez (with his monogram/stamp), to his daughter Micaela Martinez, August 26, 1923. Together with: A signed/inscribed First EdSee Sold Price
Sold2023Xavier Martinez (1869-1943).Xavier Martinez (1869-1943). Title/Description: "Micaela at the age of 2 years 6 months, a silverpoint by her father"; on verso a lady in a feathered hat (2 works). Signature: Silverpoint stamped withSee Sold Price
Sold2016JULIAN MARTINEZ (New Mexico, 1897-1943)Deer Dancer, watercolor, graphite and gouache on paper, signed ‘Julian Martinez’ (lower right), and ‘San Il[e]defonso New Mex.’ (lower left), 10.25x13.25in. / accompanied by a copy of 1987 ConSee Sold Price
Sold2021Framed Marc Chagall Interpretation Litho Mural X9Framed Off-Set Lithograph of an Interpretation of Marc Chagall "Mural". This is an #489 out of #1000. Is marked with an estate/copy signature on the left. The framed print is approx 37" x 2" x 43". ThSee Sold Price
2023Diego Rivera Study w Shell Oil Company ProvenanceDiego Rivera Mexican, 1886-1957 Pastel Study for The Detroit Industry Murals, 1932 with Shell Oil Company Provenance. From the collection of Mr. Fernando Martinez. Includes Includes an original letterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Acuarelas de la Catedral de Mexico from Cardinal's collectionNavarrete, Joaquin Martinez, text by Salvador Novo, Acuarelas de la Catedral de Mexico, 1965, number 13 of 2,000 copies, this one presented to Cardinal Luigi Raimondi, with his name on the presentatioSee Sold Price
Sold20231957 Early Medieval Painting Skira Art BookHardcover copy of Early Medieval Painting. The Great Centuries of Lainting series. Published by Skira, 1957. Mosaics and mural painting by Andre Grabar. Book illuminations by Carl Nordenfalk. IllustraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramusio Atlas 1606, The Macclesfield CopyRAMUSIO, Giovanni Battista (1485-1557). Delle navigationi et Viaggi. Venice: Giunti, 1606. 3 volumes, folio (12 1/4" x 8 1/2"), ff. [4], 34, 394; 6, 9-18, [10], 256, 90; [6], 36, 430. Woodcut device oSee Sold Price
Sold2022[STREETER COPY] SEARCY, I. G. Map of Florida constructed principally from authentic documents in the[STREETER COPY] SEARCY, I. G. Map of Florida constructed principally from authentic documents in the Land office at Tallahassee by I. G. Percy. Published by I.G. Searcy Tallahassee & F. Lucas Jr., BalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ricardo MartinezMexican, 1918-2009Mujer con un nino a la espalda, 1979Signed and dated Ricardo Martinez 1979 (lr)Oil on canvas45 1/4 x 33 3/8 inches (114.9 x 84.8 cm)Provenance:Acquired directly from theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Thomas Jefferson's copy MiltonThomas Jefferson's copy of John Milton, Paradise Regain'd: A Poem. In Four Books. To which is added Samson Agonistes; eighth edition, J and R Tonson, the Strand, London, 1742. Quarto, contemporary fulSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROWLING (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, Bloomsbury, 199...ROWLING (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY, with 'J.A. Rowling' on the title-page, publisher's plain white and yellow wrappers, a little light soiling and rubbingSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEE'S AUTOGRAPH COPY OF THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON PARKE CUSTIS. LEE, ROBE...LEE'S AUTOGRAPH COPY OF THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON PARKE CUSTIS. LEE, ROBERT E. 1807-1870. Autograph Manuscript Signed ('R.E. Lee') as co-executor, being Lee's 'true copy' of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022San Ildefonso, Maria Martinez and Popovi Da, RedwareMaria Martinez and Popovi Da(San Ildefonso, 1887 - 1980) (San Ildefonso, 1923 - 1971)Redware Plate with Feather Designsfired clay, pigmentinscribed underside: Maria / Popovi / 668height 2 3/4 x diametSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ricardo Martinez (b. 1918) MexicanMUJER, 1986, oil painting on stretched burlap, signed and dated lower right, 23 7/8 x 15 7/8", framed. Original lost provenance: Lopez Quiroga Galeria, Mexico. From the Dr. Burton Fink collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022André L. Simon-Eleanor Lowenstein copy.- La Varenne (François Pierre) The French cookAndré L. Simon-Eleanor Lowenstein copy.- La Varenne (François Pierre) The French cook prescribing the way of making ready of all sorts of meats, fish and flesh, with the proper sauces, eitheSee Sold Price
1 day LeftAntiques Online AuctionsJohann Gottlob Pfretzschner, Germany Stradivarious Old Copy Violin$40(3 bids)
1 day LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650
1 day LeftForum AuctionsEmpress Joséphine's copy.- Florian (Jean-Pierre Claris de) Numa Pompilius, Second Roi de Rome, 2£650
1 day LeftForum AuctionsGregynog Press.- Euripides. The Plays, one of 25 specially-bound copies, this by George Fisher at£4,000
10 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsROCOCO DRESSER MIRROR, SUPPOSED TO BE A COPY OF A MIRROR OWNED BY LINCOLN$50
1 day LeftForum AuctionsKelmscott Press.- Morris (William) The Wood beyond the World, [one of 350 copies on Flower paper],£600(1 bid)
3 days LeftDutch Auction CompanyTable Made from a Fiberglass Copy of a Lamborghini Model 400 GT FrontCHF 2,400
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsAfter Auguste Rodin "Hand of God" C.1958 Sculpture in Hard Composition, Copy Alva Museum 20.5 in.$100
1 day LeftForum AuctionsChurchill (Sir Winston Spencer) Marlborough, His Life and Times, 4 vol., one of 155 copies signed by£5,000