Sold2024Attributed Théodore Géricault (French, 1791-1824), Calvary Battle (A Sketch)Attributed Théodore Géricault (French, 1791-1824), Calvary Battle (A Sketch)pencil, wash, ink and whitening on paper laid down on card, unsigned, a note on the verso is inscribed with the artist's nSee Sold Price
Sold2018Theodore Gericault (circle), horse study drawingTheodore Gericault (circle), horse study drawing, Circle of Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824), Horse head study, ink on paper, initialed upper left "A.M. (?)", remnant gallery label verso, 2"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French 1791-1824) Cheval De Charrette SortiJean Louis Theodore Gericault (French 1791-1824) Cheval De Charrette Sorti Des Limons. Lithograph on dark wove paper, published by G. Engelmann. Signed in plate on lower left. Notation bottom left. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2021After: Theodore Gericault (1791 - 1824)After: Theodore Gericault, French (1791 - 1824) Framed Needlepoint Fragment After the Charging Chasseur. Sight measures 18" squared. Frame measures 22-1/8" squared. Condition: Good condition. EstimateSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lithograph of A Gentleman on Horseback by Theodore Gericault (French 1791-1824)Equestrian lithograph on paper Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824) 10.5 x 14.25 inches (paper) unframed Overall good condition. Spot staining on paper perimeter. Provenance: Formerly the property oSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Equestrian Lithograph by Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824)Interieur D'une Ecurie Voutee lithograph on woven paper Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824) Joseph Simon Volmar Gihaut freres 11 x 16.5 inches (paper) unframed Overall good condition. SpSee Sold Price
Sold2023Equestrian Lithograph by Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824)Cheval Arabe lithograph on woven paper Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824) litho de Godefroy Engelmann 11 x 15 inches (paper) unframed Overall good condition. Spot stains throughout papeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Equestrian Lithograph by Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824)Cheval de Charrette Sorti des Limons lithograph on woven paper Jean Louis Theodore Gericault (French, 1791-1824) litho de Godefroy Engelmann 10.5 x 14 inches (paper) unframed Overall good condition. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020attrib. to Theodore Gericault Study of Cat's HeadsGericault, Attributed to Theodore (French 1791 - 1824), Five Studies of a Cat, pencil on tan paper, 8.2 x 11.5 inches, framed in a milky gilded print frame measuring 18 x 21.25 inches, apparently unsiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Drawing attributed to Theodore Gericault (French 1791 -An old master drawing of a man's head attibuted to the French artist Theodore Gericault (1791 - 1824), from a respected artist's estate, size: 4 in. x 5 3/4 in. sight, 8 in. x 9 3/4 in. framed, excellSee Sold Price
Sold2024Emmanuel Fremiet (French, 1824-1910) D'ore Bronze Sculpture, "La St. Hubert", H 25.5" W 7" L 13"Emmanuel Fremiet (French, 1824-1910) D'ore Bronze Sculpture, "La St. Hubert", H 25.5" W 7" L 13" | Artist signature on right front of base, titled front center and foundry marked on verso lower edge "See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Lefort signed O/c of St. Bernard puppies at playJean Lefort (French, born 1948), oil on canvas depicting a group of five St. Bernard puppies playing, two in a basket with a blue blanket, artist signed 'J. Lefort' at lower right, 27.25"h x 34.5"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean Lefort signed O/p of three puppies20th century oil on panel depicting three St. Bernard puppies, artist signed Jean Lefort (French b. 1948), 19"h x 23"w, overall size including frame 26.5"h x 30.5"w x 2"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Emile Bare (French 19th Century) Oil painting on panel, Cityscape, ParisEmile Bare (French 19th Century) Oil painting on panel, Cityscape, titled "Paris" St. Etienne du Mont, in gilt wood frame 4lbs Approx. Measurements: panel 8 x 10.125 inches; frame 14.75 x 16.75 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFTER LOUIS-PIERRE DESEINE (French, 1749-1822). Scaevola, Gaius Mucius Cordus, Patinated bronzeAFTER LOUIS-PIERRE DESEINE (French, 1749-1822). Scaevola, Gaius Mucius Cordus, Patinated bronze statue after Louis-Pierre Deseine's 1791 marble statue titled "Mucius Scævola" as presented to FrenchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Huge Lifelike Carved St Bernard & Four PuppiesCarved Swiss Wood 45” Long Figure. St Bernard mother with her four puppies around her. Delicate carved leash. Original lifelike paint. The largest known carving of this dog group.See Sold Price
Sold202255207: Boucheron Diamond, Platinum Bracelet, French StBoucheron Diamond, Platinum Bracelet, French Stones: Full-cut diamonds weighing a total of approximately 11.00 carats Metal: Platinum Marked: Boucheron Paris&commaSee Sold Price
Sold202155163: Hermès Diamond, Rose Gold Bracelet, French StHermès Diamond, Rose Gold Bracelet, French Stones: Full-cut diamonds weighing a total of 3.40 carats Metal: 18k rose gold Marked: Hermès 13A3776&commSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ptg of stable horses, attrib Theodore Gericault, 19thcPainting of two stable horses, attributed to Theodore Gericault, 19th century.Oil on canvas, laid down to cradled wood back.The painting appears to be 19th century, and the cradled wood back appears tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cartier Diamond, White Gold Necklace, French StCartier Diamond, White Gold Necklace, French Stones: Full-cut diamonds Metal: 18k white gold Collection: C de Cartier Marked: Cartier 929422, French hallmarks Gross Weight: 90.20 grams Dimensions: 17See Sold Price
13 hrs LeftForum AuctionsBell & Sons (George, publishers) [Bell's Cathedral Series; Cathedrals in England, Wales, Scotland &£260
13 hrs LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSet of 3 Bernard Buffet Vintage Prints – 1968 Canal St. Martin Series$100
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMathurin Moreau (French, 1822-1912), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman with Harp$2,200
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMathurin Moreau (French, 1822-1912), Bronze Sculpture of a Woman with Dog$750
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJean Ernest Aubert (French, 1824-1906), A Young Couple with Flowers$600
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Sauvageau (French, 1822-1874), Pair of Bronze Sculptures of a Woman and Child$600