Sold2021A VICTORIAN FLORAL PAINTED BLACK LACQUER PAPIER MACHÉA VICTORIAN FLORAL PAINTED BLACK LACQUER PAPIER MACHÉ TILT TOP TABLE, POSSIBLY ENGLISH, SECOND HALF 19TH CENTURY, with a circular hinged top centering a hand painted bouquet of various species ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUGE LACQUER COPPER QALAMDAN (PEN BOX) PERSAIN IRAN miniatureLACQUER PAPIER COPPER QALAMDAN (PEN BOX) PERASAIN WITH HAND PAINTED miniature SIZE 29 CM BY 7 CM BY 4 CM .See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Japanese Moulded Papier-Maché FiguresThree Japanese Moulded Papier-Maché Train Board Figures-1930's -Tallest is 3 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2019SIX 19TH-20TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR QALAMDAN PAPIERSIX 19TH-20TH CENTURY PERSIAN QAJAR QALAMDAN PAPIER MACHE PEN BOXES, mostly 20cm long.See Sold Price
Sold2021Persian Papier Mâché and Lacquer QalamdanPersian Papier Mâché and Lacquer Qalamdan Together with several accessories. The largest 9 1/2 in. long.See Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 5 1/4 inches length. Very Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with three female bust and fine gold floral design. Provenance: Ex DaviSee Sold Price
Sold202019th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen19th century Persian Qajar Papier Mache Qalamda pen Box. Size 8 inches length. Fine Qajar Papier Mache Qalamdan painted with fine gold floral design on all three sides. Provenance: Ex David Saidian EsSee Sold Price
Sold2017A 19TH/20TH CENTURY PERSIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHEA 19TH/20TH CENTURY PERSIAN LACQUERED PAPIER-MACHE QALAMDAN PEN CASE, decorated with animals and a seated potentate, together with three gaming counters, 9.2in long.See Sold Price
Sold2015Group of Decorative ObjectsGroup of seven decorative objects comprising: 1.) Cloisonne chalice. [6 1/2" H x 4 1/4" Dia]. 2.) Papier mache egg box. 3.) Chinese porcelain dish. 4.) Silver plate tray. 5.) Three small lacquer bowlsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three Ottoman style lacquer writing boxes, 19th/20thThree Ottoman style lacquer writing boxes 19th/20th century Comprising a scribes box, a tea caddy, and a qalamdan. (3). H: 3 1/2, W: 12 1/2 in. (largest)See Sold Price
Sold2021Palekh Russian Lacquer Casket-Box :Troika Sleigh ScenePetite hand-painted Palekh Russian lacquer art on papier-mache box in chest form on feet featuring three horses pulling sleigh and gold-colored detailing on a deep black ground, interior red lacquer.See Sold Price
Sold2016Lot 4 Hand Painted Lacquer Boxes Russian ChineseLot of three hand painted lacquer boxes and one Chinese plate, 7" diameter. Largest is the Chinese box which measures 7 1/2" W x 5" D x 3 1/2" H. Smallest is the Indian papier mache box 4 3/4" W x 3 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique English Chinoiserie Papier Mache Wall Letter HolderDESCRIPTION: Antique English Chinoiserie Papier Mache Wall Letter Holder. Circa 1890. Divided into three sections with a black lacquer finish and decorated with Chinoiserie figurative motifs. With perSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three TraysComprising, a papier-mache example, a wood well-and-tree, and a modern lacquer tray. Losses and wear. Papier Mache: 30"h x 24"w Provenance: Property from the Estate of Dr. Samy IosubSee Sold Price
Sold2017ENGLISH PAPIER-MÂCHÉ AND PAINTED LACQUER TRAYAN ENGLISH PAPIER-MÂCHÉ AND PAINTED LACQUER TRAY, MID 19TH CENTURY. Depicting a gathering of three dogs with parrot on an oval tray with multi tone gilt and mother of pearl border. Length 29 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Victorian Manner Painted Lacquer Plaques & Box, 4Group of four lacquered articles including a set of three Victorian style oval lacquered papier mache plaques with enameled floral and butterfly decoration, and a lacquered box with castle n landscapeSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Grouping of Three Russian Lacquered Papier MacheItem 1.Palekh Russian Lacquer Box Kholui lacquer box, with original paper certificate. It is in good condition. Size: 1.25 in x 1.75 in x 0.75 in, USSR, 1980. Item 2. Palekh School; Russian Lacquer ReSee Sold Price
Sold2022A QAJAR POLYCHROME LACQUER PAPIER MACHE MIRROR CASEA QAJAR POLYCHROME LACQUER PAPIER MACHE MIRROR CASE. PROBABLY ATTRIBUTABLE TO REZA AL-IMAMI, IRAN, THIRD QUARTER 19TH CENTURY. Of rectangular form with separate originally hinged cover, the front andSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese Gilt-Silver Cabinet-Form Jewelry BoxA Japanese Gilt-Silver Cabinet-Form Jewelry Box Incised with various flowers and trees, the interior lined with lacquer and fitted with three lacquer drawers, the foot rim stamped 'sterling silver.' {See Sold Price
Sold20215 PCS, TOLEWARE & PAPIER MACHE BOTTLE COASTERSBritish and Continental, late 19th/early 20th century. Pair of English tole bottle coaster with neoclassical design; together with three papier-mache coasters. Apparently unmarked. Approx. w. 5.5" andSee Sold Price
Sold2016MEXICAN DOLLS WITH CUSTOMS FROM OAXACA. MEXICO XXMEXICAN DOLLS WITH CUSTOMS FROM OAXACA. MEXICO XX century. Papier maché, polychromed. 16 cm. Pieces: 16.See Sold Price
Sold2022A large Victorian painted papier maché tray, centrally decorated with peacocks and flowers within aA large Victorian painted papier maché tray, centrally decorated with peacocks and flowers within a landscape to a gilt border 80 x 61cmSee Sold Price
Sold20246 JJ NORWOOD GEOMETRIC ILLUSTRATIONS & SCULPTURESJJ Norwood (20th / 21st century) six piece group of abstract geometric art comprising three papier mache and mixed media colorful geometric sculptures and three 'illustrated sculptures', mixed media aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three English Papier Mache Oval Serving Trays on Ebonized StandsThree English Papier Mache Oval Serving Trays on Ebonized Stands 19th Century Height of largest example 19 x width 27 inches. Property from the Collection of Frances G. ScaifeSee Sold Price
7 days LeftPiasaBonheur du jour in thuya burl and amaranth with European varnish panels imitating Japanese lacquer,€15,000
4 days LeftAncient Fort Auction HouseQING DYNASTY WOODEN BODY LACQUER GOLD THREE GENERATIONS BUDDHA£8,000
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUMRussian lacquer box "Playing chess". - Russia, V.O. Vishnyakov's manufacture (?), 19th cent. -€300
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Russian]. Lacquer panel "Fortune telling on cards". - Russia, N.A. Lukutin's (V.O. Vishnyakov's ?)€300
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUMRussian lacquer box "Russian dance". - Russia, V.O. Vishnyakov's manufacture (?), 19th cent. -€340
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUMRussian cigarette case "Hawker (street vendor)". - Russia, N.A. Lukutin's manufacture, 19th cent. -€360
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet]. Balashov, N. Lacquer cigarette case "Hero of the Patriotic War of 1812 Davydov Evgraf€320
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsARTIST UNKNOWN (SCHATZ). Untitled Skull. 1965. Papier mâché...$100