Sold2023SPANISH TALAVERA POTTERY SPICE TRAY, 18TH C.Talavera tin-glazed earthenware spice tray, Spain, 18th c., triangular form with three recessed wells, exterior with blue and yellow glazed palmette repeat, approx 2.25"h, 6.25"w, 6.25"d, 0.75lbs **PrSee Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE SPANISH TIN GLAZED EARTHENWARE BASIN BOWLLarge Spanish tin glazed earthenware basin/ bowl, 19th c., with green decorative glaze, hairline with staple repair, approx 8"h, 25.5"diam, 28lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2021Late 19thC Spanish Tin Glazed EarthenwareGroup of (5) late 19th century Spanish tin glazed earthenware plates and bowls, 8" to 19" diameter. Provenance: Estate of Colonel Howard C. "Scrappy" Johnson, USAF, and Mrs. Elena Johnson, Palm BeachSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Tin Glazed Earthenware PlatesThree Tin Glazed Earthenware PlatesEnglish, 19th C. comprising a pair with lobed rim and a Chinese style example. ++Chips, wear, cracks, surface distress.Provenance: Property from a Private WestchesteSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRENCH / SPANISH TIN-GLAZED EARTHENWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF SEVENFRENCH / SPANISH TIN-GLAZED EARTHENWARE ARTICLES, LOT OF SEVEN, each having polychrome hand-painted decorations depicting figures, comprising two majolica scalloped-rim plates with twoSee Sold Price
Sold2021SPANISH TIN GLAZED EARTHENWARE LOW BOWLEarly 19th c. Cobalt Blue Decorated Majolica Pottery Low Bowl, likely from Manises, Valencia, with boldly painted floral decoration (including sunflowers with faces), with old staple repairs to undersSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Tin-Glazed Earthenware Delft PlatesSmall and floral-decorated, 18th C. 6-1/2"dia Provenance: Property from the Collection of Marie and Dean F. Failey, Long Island, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Tin-Glazed Earthenware PlatesDutch, 18th C. Diameters from 5-5/8" to 9" Provenance: Property from a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Continental Faience Fish Motif Charger, 19th Cent.Continental faience fish motif charger, 19th cent. Likely Portuguese or Spanish, tin glazed earthenware in tones of green, tan and brown with a scrolled border depicting a fish. Approx. d. 13.25", d.See Sold Price
Sold2020Three Period Tin Glazed Earthenware Delft Dishes17th century, Dutch. Each having a very nicely blue decorated body with white ground. One having a ruffled edge. The example with the ruffled edge having been professionally restored at some point. ScSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three Delft Tin Glazed Earthenware PlatesThree Delft Tin Glazed Earthenware PlatesEnglish/Dutch, 19th/20th C. in the Chinese taste.Chips, losses, cracks to glaze, wear.6-1/4"dia. to 10-1/2"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2019SPANISH TALAVERA TIN-GLAZED EARTHENWARE BOWLSpanish Talavera tin-glazed earthenware bowl, early 19th c., with geometric design, raised on short foot, two chips to rim, approx 4.25"h, 14"diam, 4.21lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
Sold2021SPANISH AZULEJO MAJOLICA TILED RETABLO SAINT ANNESpanish Azulejo tin-glazed earthenware tile retablo (retablo ceramico), composed of twenty-four tiles, foliate border with winged cherub masks, central reserve depicting Santa Ana (Saint Anne) and MarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Three North European Tin Glazed Earthenware Apothecary/Drug JarsThree North European Style Tin Glazed Earthenware Covered Apothecary / Drug Jars, 20th Century. Each modeled in the 17th/18th century style. Inscribed 'E. Bethonice.', 'S. Balsamicus.' and 'Citrus. AuSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Pieces of Tin-Glazed Earthenware18th C. and later, comprising two similar lobed vases and an ewer initialed AK Heights from 7"h to 10-1/4"h Provenance: Property from the collection of William and Linda Weimer, Ohio and FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2023SPANISH COLONIAL TALAVERA EARTHENWARE VASESpanish Colonial Talavera tin-glazed earthenware vase, 18th/ 19th c., Mexico, ivory craquelure glaze, ornamented with cobalt blue foliates, approx 6.5"h, 5.25"diam, 1.5lbs Start Price: $1000.00See Sold Price
Sold2020SPANISH AZULEJO SENORA DEL ROCIO TILE RETABLOSpanish Azulejo blue and white tin-glazed earthenware twelve-tile retablo (retablo ceramico), depicting the Virgin of El Rocio, in scrolled wrought iron frame, sight: approx 31.75"h, 23.75"w, overall:See Sold Price
Sold20223 Delft Items, incl. Violin and 2 VasesThree (3) Delft blue and white tin-glazed earthenware items. 1st item: Rare violin with foliate and bird decorations, embossed F-holes, hatch decoration to the fingerboard, and four removable pegs. StSee Sold Price
Sold2022Five-Piece Delft Blue and White Garniture, 18th/19th C.Five-Piece Delft Blue and White Garniture, 18th/19th C. Comprising three covered vases and two open vases. Tin glazed earthenware decorated in blue and white Chinoiserie style. Provenance: Purchased 1See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM DE MORGAN (1839-1917) FOR MORRIS & COMPANYWILLIAM DE MORGAN (1839-1917) FOR MORRIS & COMPANY THREE RARE 'BLUE ARTICHOKE' WALL TILES, CIRCA tin-glazed earthenware, unmarked(15.5cm square)Footnote: Literature: Greenwood, M. The Designs of WilliSee Sold Price
Sold2023SPANISH TALAVERA HERALDIC PHARMACY JARTalavera tin-glazed earthenware apothecary/ pharmacy jar, Spain, blue glazed coat of arms with lion passant, approx 9.75"h, 4.75"diam, 2.75lbs **Provenance: A fine San Antonio, Texas estate** ***PLEASSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large 19th c. Spanish Triana Majolica Basin.Tin glazed earthenware, floral decorated center with zigzag border, tight hairlines, glaze wear from use. Chips and cracks. Diameter 18.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018A SET OF SIX ZSOLNAY TIN GLAZED EARTHENWARE DESSERTA SET OF SIX ZSOLNAY TIN GLAZED EARTHENWARE DESSERT PLATES IN THE "WATER LILY" PATTERN, PECS, HUNGARY, CIRCA 1910, with reticulated border of olive green lily pods centering three blooming white waterSee Sold Price
Sold2023SPANISH TALAVERA EL CARMEN CHARGER TOWN SQUARETalavera tin-glazed earthenware charger, Spain, late 20th c., scalloped rim, painted scene of a town square with figures, marked Talavera El Carmen, approx 17"diam, 6.5lbs Start Price: $100.00See Sold Price
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAntique Tin-Glazed Earthenware Harvest Jug.$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryNewcomb College Pottery Scenic Vase with Live Oaks, Spanish Moss & Full Moon$750(1 bid)
Oct 02Rago Arts and Auction CenterBetty Woodman, Untitled (Tray with three cups and saucers)$2,000(1 bid)
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Petit Visage no. 65 marked and numbered N°65/Edition Pic...£3,000(1 bid)
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Picador stamped and marked Madoura Plein Feu/Edition Picasso/...£1,200(1 bid)