Sold2017Großformatiges Triptychon DeesisGroßformatiges Triptychon Deesis Russland, spätes 19. Jh. Bronze, reliefiert gegossen, mehrfach emailliert. Kleine Fehlstellen. L. 49 cm (geöffnet) English: A large brass triptych showing the DeisiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Triptychon (Deesis)Triptychon (Deesis) Russland, 19. Jh. Bronze, reliefiert, gegossen, vergoldet und emailliert. Im Mittelfeld Darstellung des Allherrschers mit Segensgestus und geöffneter Schrift. Auf den Flügeln istSee Sold Price
Sold2018Triptychon (Deesis)Triptychon (Deesis) Russland, 19. Jh. Bronze, reliefiert gegossen, vergoldet und emailliert. Im Mittelfeld Darstellung des Allherrschers mit Segensgestus und geöffneter Schrift. Auf den Flügeln istSee Sold Price
Sold2018Russian icon, 19th century, Sedmitza, so-calledRussian icon, 19th century, Sedmitza, so-called extended Deësis, tempera on wood, undersilver-plated Oklad with radiating flowers, 52 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold202317TH C. RUSSIAN ORTHODOX RELIGIOUS ICONRussia, Kostroma region, late 17th century, a figure of a Saint from Deesis, tempera on levkas on board, 24 1/2 x 16 inches. Condition noted: small restoration (left hand), and some minor loss to theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lot: 2 Heiligenikonen Griechisch, 19.Jh. Tempera überLot: 2 Heiligenikonen Griechisch, 19.Jh. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. (1) Hl. Stylianos. 18,5x14 cm. (2) Darstellungen in 2 Zonen. Oben: Gottesmutter Hodegetria mit Hl. Nikolaus und Hl. JohanneSee Sold Price
Sold2016Heiligenikone Griechisch, 19.Jh. Tempera berHeiligenikone Griechisch, 19.Jh. Tempera ber Kreidegrund auf Holz. Auf Goldgrund Hl. Anna und Hl. Joachim vor der Goldenen Pforte. 29x21,5 cm. - Restaurierter Lngsriss. Fehlstellen.See Sold Price
Sold2018Heiligenikone Griechisch, 19.Jh. Tempera überHeiligenikone Griechisch, 19.Jh. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. Darstellung der Marienkrönung über den Hll. Menas und Spyridon. In den Zwickeln Akanthus-Motive. 39x30 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2015Vier BronzeikonenVier Bronzeikonen Russland, 19. Jh. Bronze, reliefiert gegossen, teils vergoldet und teils emailliert. Darunter Nikolaus von Myra, die Gottesmutter ''Freude aller Leidenden'', Triptychon mit Deesis unSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hl. Lazarus Griechisch, um 1800. Tempera überHl. Lazarus Griechisch, um 1800. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. Halbfigur des Heiligen in Bischofstracht, die Rechte im Segensgestus erhoben, in der linken Hand das Evangelium haltend. 23,5x18,5See Sold Price
Sold2017Russian Icon, Extended Deesis, 19th CExtended Deesis, 19th century, Russia, tempera on wooden board with embossing and engraving, size 35 x 31 cm, minimum 2400 USA dollar.See Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING THE EXTENDED DEESIS Russian, 19thAN ICON SHOWING THE EXTENDED DEESIS Russian, 19th century. Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. Background gilded. Partially damaged, soiled. 31 x 26,5 cm. IKONE MIT ERWEITERTER DEESIS Russland, 19. JhSee Sold Price
Sold2017TriptychonTriptychon Griechenland, 19. Jh. Tempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz. Das zentrale Bildfeld zeigt die bekrönte Gottesmutter mit dem aufrecht stehenden Christusknaben zu ihrer Linken. Dieser hält die WeSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEESIS Russian,AN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEESIS Russian, 19th century. Tempera on wood panel. Bakcground gilded. Half-length figure of the Mother of God holding an open scroll. Partially min. restored. 35See Sold Price
Sold2017Triptychon und Entschlafen der GottesmutterTriptychon und Entschlafen der Gottesmutter Russland, 19. Jh. Bronze, reliefiert gegossen, mehrfach emailliert. Triptychon mit der erweiterten Deesis. L. 17 cm bzw. H. 10 cm A brass triptych with theSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEESISAN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD FROM A DEESIS Russian, 19th century. Tempera on wood panel. Halo silvered, with gilding. Partially restored, losses of the paint. 35,5 x 30,5 cm. IKONE MIT DER GOTTESSee Sold Price
Sold2022Russian icon Deesis. - 18th century. - 36x29 cm.Russian icon Deesis. - 18th century. - 36x29 cm. Tempera on wood, levkas.See Sold Price
Sold2017Extended Deesis, around 1600-1700, Russian IconExtended Deesis, around 1600-1700, (North) Russia, gesso, gold, tempera, size 60 x 24 cm,A large Extended Deesis Icon showing the enthroned Christ flanked by the Mother of God, the archangel Michael aSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Russian icon, extended Deesis with ApostlesPossibly 18th century, gilt and egg tempera on gesso wood panel, inset onto a velvet-lined wood surround, the icon: 3'' H x 8.5'' W, est: $800/1200 Provenance: Benedicte Oehry, Arlington Gallery, VentSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian icon of three registers of the 18th century. "Deesis, patron saints, St. Michael and St.Russian icon of three registers of the 18th century. "Deesis, patron saints, St. Michael and St. George". Tempera and gesso on wood panel. Overall good condition; some minor losses, crackles and restoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mother of God of DeesisIcon: Mother of God of Deesis Origin: Russia Date: 17th century Materials: tempera on wooden board size 70 x 35.5 cm Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advanSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Russian Icon - Deesis - Christ EnthronedEastern Europe, Russia, ca. 1760 to 1780 CE. Skillfully painted in egg tempera and gold leaf on wood, an icon depicting the simplest form of the Deesis, featuring three figures (trimorphon): Christ siSee Sold Price
Sold2018DeesisItem: Deesis Origin: Russian Icon Date: 1900-1930 Materials: tempera on wooden board size 45.5 x 21.5 cm In Byzantine art, and later Eastern Orthodox art generally, the Deësis or Deisis (Greek: ?????See Sold Price
Sold2017Triptychon mit dem Heiligen NikolausTriptychon mit dem Heiligen Nikolaus Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg. Tempera auf Kreidegrund, vergoldete Nimben. Feine gemalte Darstellung des Heiligen Nikolauses. ASee Sold Price
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsJulius Bissier Abstract Tempera on Canvas Painting, 1962$1,400
4 days LeftRbfineartsIndia-Jamini Roy 1887-1972 Painting Untitled 1950's Tempera On Cloth With COA$750(3 bids)
2 days LeftSloans & KenyonRUSSIAN ICON OF CHRIST, THE HOLY FACE (19th century or earlier). Tempera on wood panel. Icon depicts$100(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryCARLOS MAGANO, ABSTRACT TEMPERA ON MASONITE, 1963$200(2 bids)
17 hrs LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsGIBSON, Sybil (American, 1908-1995). “Start.” 1978. Tempera...$125(2 bids)
Jul 06Rafael Osona AuctionsAllen Saalburg Tempera On Board "Angel Gabriel - Massachusetts Weathervane- 19th Century"$500