Sold2023Plaited shield - D. R. Congo, Azanderattan, wood (frame and grip board), The weave of this shield is particularly dense and accurately worked, the large grip board on the back particularly elaborately decorated. After the troops return,See Sold Price
Sold2024Throwing knife "kipinga" - D. R. Congo, Azandemetal, plant fibre, H: 44,5 cm, H: 17,5 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2024Throwing knife "kipinga" - D. R. Congo, Azandemetal, plant fibre, H: 48 cm, H: 18,9 inch Provenance: Alexander Kubetz (1946-2023), Munich, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Carved BraceletAntique Carved Bracelet, D.R. Congo, Azande, Extensive amount of natural veins, Circular center rim and oval shaped outer rim of bracelet., Measurement: 3 1/2" L x 2 1/2" W, Weight: 1.7 OZ.See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare shield, before 1900 - D. R. Congo, Songe/Luba,wood, dark brown patina, kaolin (darkened), of oval vaulted form, carved with the representation of a small "kifwebe" mask in the centre, surrounded by flat incised band ornaments, massive handle backSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maternité "phemba" - D. R. Congo, Viliwood, pigments, glass, metal, rest. (base), plinth This figure captivates with a particularly beautiful face, which is dominated by large glazed eyes with painted pupils. The hairstyle, which is strikSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unusual caryatid stool, before 1909 - D. R. Congo, Songye / Lubawood, blackish brown patina, original repairs The stool shows two female and one male, respectively hermaphrodite caryatid figure with beard. The Songye share with the neighbouring Luba the same mythiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Small figure - D. R. Congo, Yakawood, blackish brown patina, encrusted in some areas, constricted facial features with prominent eyes, handwritten collection number on the backside of the base "Ya37", slightly dam., base; probably uSee Sold Price
Sold2018Female figure with crossed arms - D. R. Congo, Chokwewood, rep., base H: 41,5 cm, H: 16,3 inch Provenance: Belgian Private Collection Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two knifes, 19th century - Gabon, Fang/D. R. Congo,a) knife of the Kusu, forged iron blade with copper inlay in openwork design and fine engravings on both sides, wooden hilt embellished with copper and studs, min. dam., slight traces of corrosion, l:See Sold Price
2020Power half figure "nkisi" - D. R. Congo, Songewood, hide, animal hair, feathers, plant fibre, reptile skin, base Acting as intercessors between ancestral spirits and the living, such larger "minkisi" were intended to benefit the entire community.See Sold Price
Sold2016Slit drum - D. R. Congo, Yakawood, encrusted patina, remains of pigments, cylindrical corpus, crowned by anthropomorphic head with massive horns, wickerwork basket with feathers ornament, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion, basSee Sold Price
Sold2017Helmet-shaped mask, probably "phumbu" - D. R. Congo,wood, red, black and white pigment, coiffure in four pointed lobes, continuous brow line, nose bridge with grooved decor, incised scarification marks, drilled holes around the rim, slightly dam. (coifSee Sold Price
Sold2018Round mask "kifwebe" - D. R. Congo, Lubawood, kaolin, H: 33,5 cm, H: 13,2 inch Provenance: Dirk Vonck, Brussels, Belgium Wolf-Bernard Müller, Krefeld, Germany Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Neckrest, end of 19th century - D. R. Congo, Lubawood, rich brown to blackish brown patina, a long-legged animal as cariatid figure for a slightly vaulted pillow, rising from massive rectangular base, slightly dam., abrasion of paint H: 14 cm; B: 12See Sold Price
Sold2017Horned mask "giphogo" - D. R. Congo, Pendewood, matt patina, polychrome paint, of typical form with tubular protruding eyes and abundant grass fibre beard, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion, base H: 39 cm, H: 15,4 inch Provenance: Cardoso,See Sold Price
Sold2016Mask - D. R. Congo, Iturilight wood, greyish brown patina, kaolin, dotted painting, framed by grass fibre tufts, in the chin area applied in two layers, slightly dam., abrasion of paint (nose); Ituri masks were made of the frSee Sold Price
Sold2016Small standing female figure "pindi" - D. R. Congo,wood, slightly encrusted dark brown patina, remains of pigments, typical: raised middle crest and neck lobe, both hands up to the chin, min. dam., base H: 13 cm, H: 5,1 inch Provenance: Alexandre ClaeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Small power figure "phuungu" - D. R. Congo, Yakawood, brown patina, rattan cord, the body entirely wrapped in fur and cloth, just the face remained free, spherical packages with magical loading attached on both sides and on the head (dam.), min. daSee Sold Price
Sold2019Prestige knive "uggo" - D. R. Congo, Momvu / Makere/wood, metal, L: 53,5 cm, L: 21,1 inch Provenance: Dieter Schaffner, Groß-Gerau, Germany Lit.: Zirngibl, Manfred A. & Alexander Kubetz, Panga na visu, Riedlhütte 2009, p. 154, ill. 355See Sold Price
Sold2018Basketry shield - D. R. Congo, Poto/Ngombewoven cane, wood, metal, H: 130 cm, H: 51,2 inch Lit.: Zirngibl, Manfred A. & Dieter Plaschke, Afrikanische Schilde, München 1992, p. 114, ill. 104 Continent: AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare pig mask "ngulu" - D. R. Congo, Chokwewood, brown patina, remains of black paint, of slender form with open mouth, bonnet made from rattan, plant fibre and cloth on the back, min. dam., fine cracks, slight traces of abrasion, base; the daSee Sold Price
Sold2016Small mortar - D. R. Congo, Luluawood, brown patina, pokerwork, in form of a crouching human figure, head in hands, crowned by the actual container with high rim, min. dam., small missing parts, slight traces of abrasion, base H: 13,See Sold Price
Sold2015Mask "kasangu" - D. R. Congo, Salampasuwood, kaolin, black paint, whitened facial plane, plant fibre bonnet, dam., minor missing parts (forehead, nose, chin), strong abrasion of paint, waterspots, small traces of insect caused damage; "kasSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Set of Six Vintage Tribal art ,Passports,Combs,Sling shot$80
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateConfederate Paul Octave Hebert General's Frock Coat and shoulder boards and case$325(5 bids)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateLM Treasures "Star Wars: Han Solo In Carbonite" Life Size Statue$550(5 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate171st Ohio Infantry Regimental Flag Conservation$275(4 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920's 2 "Old Overholt Whiskey" Broadford PA Bottles, 1934 Old Overholt 121 Proof Bottle, box, and k$50(4 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateSeventh New York Regiment 1865 Civil War Union Coat Frame$120(2 bids)
Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate"Nike Mag Shoes" Back To The Future Movie Prop REPLICA$325(5 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateMichael Jackson "Beat It" Signed Lyrics 16 x x 22 x 4$140(5 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateElvis Presley & Colonel Tom Parker Signed Guitar Photo Frame 46 x 36 x 8$10(2 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920's "Hershey's Chocolate" 1 Cent Vending Machine 7 x 18 x 8 $80(3 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateGeorge Washington Flag Piece Flown Over 1st Inauguration NYC 1789 13 x 22$225(6 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateGrateful Dead Signed Electric Guitar Photo Frame 42 x 30 x 6$800(6 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBonnie&Clyde Gang Police Wanted Poster 5 Mugshots and John Dillinger wanted poster$160(4 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBill Mack: Marilyn Monroe Original Signed $2,000(4 bids)
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateBeatles signed Drum Head: John Lennon, Paul McCartney, Ringo Starr, & George Harrison COA 30"$10(2 bids)
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate1920's "Reese's Peanut Butter Cups" Vending Machine 11 x 16 x 6$10(2 bids)