Sold2022Group of Five Books, to include Henri Matisse JazzGroup of Five Books, to include Henri Matisse Jazz George Braziller Art Book; "Goodbye Picasso" by David Douglas Duncan; Dali Abrams Book, 1968, along with two copies of "It's All Mental" by Vertes.See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Art BooksTwo Art Books: A) Roger Fry, Henri-Matisse (E. Weyhe, 1935). With fold-out pochoir triptych in color of “The Dance.” B) The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley (London: John Lane, 1920).EstimatSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse & Fernand Leger books (two)Henri Matisse MATISSE ON JAZZ, 1983, MOMA, special limited edition loose-leaf book with colors lithograph reproductions, sheets 15 ½ x 12”, in original case; Fernand Leger SA VIE SON OEUVRESee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Rare Art BookA rare Piper Bucherei collector's lithograph art book, "Matisse Jazz." 5 x 7.5. Measurements are in inches. (Height x Width x Depth)See Sold Price
Sold2019HENRI MATISSE "Dessins" French Art Book. A Paris;HENRI MATISSE "Dessins" French Art Book. A Paris; editions des quatre chemins. French text and over 64 print images of Matisse artwork. French Impressionism.-- Dimensions: H: 10.25 inches: W: 8.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse. Jazz - Art Folio BookItem/Description: Henri Matisse "Jazz". Published by George Braziller, 1983. Introduction by Riva Castleman. Translation by Sophie Hawkes. Illustrations by Matisse. First Edition in English. HardcoverSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dealer Liquidating Art Books Henri Matisse Fifty YearsMatisse | Henri Matisse - Fifty Years Of His Graphics | C. 1981 William Lieberman, George Braziller Inc Includes Book Jacket Hard Cover | Approx Size | 11X8 Inches | Value | $ 190See Sold Price
Sold2017Museum Art Books Henri Matisse 1958 Editions PierreMatisse | Henri Matisse | C. 1958 Editions Pierre Tisne Includes Book Jacket Hard Cover | Approx Size | 12X9 Inches | Value | $ 100See Sold Price
Sold2024Coffee Table Art Book Henri Matisse RetrospectiveCoffee Table Art Book: Henri Matisse, A Retrospective Dimensions: 12 H x 10 W x 2 W The live auction begins at 11 AM EST Sunday, March 17th. Full condition reports are available before the auctSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse A Retrospective, 1992 Art BookPaper back book, titled Henri Matisse A Retrospective,by John Elderfield copyright 1992, published by The Museum of modern art, printed in Italy. With 100+ colored printed lithographs. Approximately 1See Sold Price
Sold20232 volumes of art book "Henri Matisse"2 volumes of art book "Henri Matisse", 1.6"x11.1"x8.7"See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] MATISSE "CATALOGUE RAISONNE DES OEUVRES ILLUSTRES"[ART-BOOKS] HENRI MATISSE "CATALOGUE RAISONNE DES OEUVRES ILLUSTRES" Claude Duthuit, France, 1988 1st Edition limited to 2000 copies. Bright and clean with slightly yellowing dustjacket to spine.See Sold Price
Sold2022[ART-BOOKS] MATISSE JAZZ 1ST ED. BRAZILLER 1983[ART-BOOKS] HENRI MATISSE "JAZZ". Braziller, 1983. Hardcover. 1st edition. Near fine. Clean and bright in the interior.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse Pablo Picasso Dada 3pc Art Book LOTEstate collection of three vintage hardcover coffee table art books. Includes ~ 1 x Henri Matisse ~ The Early Years in Nice 1916 - 1930. 1 x Pablo Picasso The Museum of Modern Art New York. 1 x Dada &See Sold Price
Sold20215 Children’s Books, FROZEN, Henri Matisse ArtChildren’s story books and coloring book- 3 of Disney’s FROZEN: My Adventures with Frozen, Frozen A Day in The Sun ( with stickers), Frozen Troll Magic never used Coloring book. Vintage Henri MatiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eight (8) Assorted Art BooksCollection of Eight (8) Assorted Art Books. Includes: Henri Matisse, Joan Miro, Faberge, etc. Largest book measures 13-3/8" x 16-1/2". Condition: Normal wear from use overall good condition Estimate:See Sold Price
Sold2023'The Museum of Modern Art New York' BookNew York: Abradale/Abrams, 1997. 'The Museum of Modern Art New York: The History and the Collection', by Sam Hunter, hardcover art book depicting Henri Matisse's (French, 1869-1954) Memory of OceaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 6 Art & Garden Books, Henri Matisse & MoreA lot of six art books. 1. THE LAST DECADE, American Artists of the 80’s. 2. HENRI MATISSE: A RETROSPECTIVE. THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NEW YORK. 3. American Masters of the 60's, TONY SHAFRAZI GALLERSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Books on Henri MatisseTwo Books on Henri Matisse: "Matisse, A Retrospective" "Matisse" Various authors, dates and publishers.See Sold Price
Sold2022Books & Covers Lot, Including ChagallGrouping to include three volumes of "Chagall Lithograph II"; six covers of "Chagall Lithograph II" all lacking book; two covers "Chagall"; and one cover "Henri Matisse". Books may not be complete.See Sold Price
Sold2024(8 Pc) XL Art Books Grouping CollectionDESCRIPTION: (8 Pc) XL Art Books grouping collection. Includes the following titles: (1 Pc) "Henri Matisse Cut Outs Drawing With Scissors" art book, by Taschen. (1 Pc) "Keith Haring: The Rubell FamilySee Sold Price
Sold2023JAZZ by Henri Matisse, Hardcover First EditionApproximately 15.5 x 12 inches Hardcover art book titled Jazz By Henri Matisse. First Edition of English Translation. Copyright 1983. Published by George Braziller, Inc. New York. Henri Matisses JazzSee Sold Price
Sold2024Matisse and The Fauves, BookNew York: Lamplight Collection of Modern Art, 1975. Hardcover art book featuring Pastoral by Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954) on the front cover. 91-pages of Fauvism style art by serval known artistsSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE ART BOOKSthe first: Pierre Reverdy and Georges Duthuit: "The Last Works of Henri Matisse", Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1958 (14 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches); the second: Luis Miguel Dominguin: "Picasso: BulSee Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paper$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) VIRGINIA MUSEUM OF FINE ART EXHIBITION POSTER, 31IN x 38IN (79cm$300
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART EXHIBITION POSTER, THE EARLY YEARS IN$350
Oct 10The Rug LifeHENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) LITHOGRAPH TITLED PORTRAIT DE FAMILLE, 18.5IN x 22.5IN (47cm x 57cm)$350
Oct 10The Rug LifeHENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) LITHOGRAPH TITLED PASIPHAE, 29IN x 36IN (74cm x 91cm)$450
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE [imputée] - Nu au repos - Pen and ink drawing on paper$2,400
Oct 05Royal Treasures Warehouse LLCVintage Abstract Canvas Henri Matisse, Modern Art 20th Century.After$550