Sold2024NIKOLAI AKIMOV RUSSIAN THEATRE ART PROGRAM PAINTINGNikolai Pavlovich Akimov, Russian, Soviet era, 1900 to 1968, a gouache painting on paper, an original maquette for the art theatre brochure for a comedy, Pretty Little Liar by Jerome Kilty, Leningrad,See Sold Price
Sold2017Nikolai Pavlovich Tolkunov (1917-1996) Russian. "YoungNikolai Pavlovich Tolkunov (1917-1996) Russian. "Young Boy in Red", Oil on Canvas, Signed and Inscribed on the reverse in Cyrillic, 26.5" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2018Nikolai Pavlovich Tolkunov (1917-1996) Russian. "YoungNikolai Pavlovich Tolkunov (1917-1996) Russian. "Young Boy in Red", Oil on Canvas, Signed and Inscribed on the reverse in Cyrillic, 26.5" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Roubtzof, Parisian Scene, WatercolorSigned Roubtzof Paris 1939, Alexandre Roubtzoff (Russian, 1884-1949), Parisian scene, watercolor on paper, 10" x 14", framed 13 1/2" x 17 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY NIKOLAI ULYANOVNikolai Ulianov, Russian, German, 1922 to 1990, oil painting on canvas depicting a forest and mountain landscape. Signed lower left. He was born in 1922 in the village of Polukhtino, Tver Region. In 1See Sold Price
Sold2022MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN-LITHUANIAN 1875-1957)MSTISLAV DOBUZHINSKY (RUSSIAN-LITHUANIAN 1875-1957) Interior Scene, gouache on paper 62 x 40 cm (24 3/8 x 15 3/4 in.) dimensions with matting: 98 x 68 cm (38 5/8 x 26 3/4 in.) signed with a monogramSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vladimir Belsky (1949- ) Russian. A Beach Scene withVladimir Belsky (1949- ) Russian. A Beach Scene with numerous Figures, Oil on Canvas, Signed, and Signed and Inscribed on reverse in Cyrillic, 18" x 25.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Breinin, Illinois / Russian Federation (1910 - 2000), Sunlit Scene, 1949, Gouche on paper,Raymond Breinin Illinois / Russian Federation (1910 - 2000) Sunlit Scene, 1949 Gouche on paper signed and dated lower right The Downtown Gallery, NY 1949 label verso. Biography from the Archives of asSee Sold Price
Sold2016MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (US/LITHUANIA/RUSSIA 1875-1957),MSTISLAV DOBUJINSKY (US/LITHUANIA/RUSSIA 1875-1957), OIL ON BOARD, EUROPEAN STREET SCENE, SIGNED AND DATED 1937. 18 1/4 X 24 3/4"; FRAMED 20 3/4 X 24 1/4" (WITH DOCUMENTARY BOOKLET, NEW YORK/PARIS 197See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Russian Enameled 875 Silver SpoonDESCRIPTION: Antique 875 silver spoon by Nikolai Pavlovich Pavlov featuring enameled foliage on handle and bowl underside. Hallmarked on underside of handle. CIRCA: 19th to early 20th Century ORIGIN:See Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE NIELLO SILVER TRAY. Russian, 1875. With twoA LARGE NIELLO SILVER TRAY. Russian, 1875. With two handles. Niello decoration includes village scenes with trees. 14.4” long.See Sold Price
Sold2020Mstislav Dobuzhinski Village SceneAfter Mstislav Dobuzhinski (Russian/Lithuanian: 1875 - 1957) oil painting on canvas. Village Scene. Signed to lower right. Measures: 24” Wide x 19-1/2” Tall.See Sold Price
Sold2019Mstislav Dobuzhinski Town Scene Oil PaintingManner of Mstislav Dobuzhinski (Russian/Lithuanian: 1875 - 1957) oil painting on canvas of an European town scene. Signed to lower right. Measures: 24” Wide x 19-1/2” Tall. Frame measures: 30-1/4�See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTR Nikolai Kuznetsov (Russia,1850-1930) oil paintingARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO Nikolai Dmitrievich Kouznetsov (Russian, Ukrainian, 1850 - 1930) NAME: Russian Country Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. No visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nikolai Lieberich (1828-1883) Resting Bear c. 1875Bronze with brown patina; approx 12.25”L. This exceptionally fine quality Russian bear was cast in Russia around 1875 by the highly regarded Russian animal sculptor Lieberich. Examples of this rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nikolai Becker Oil Painting Mediterranean City SceneThis is an original oil painting on board by Russian artist Nikolai (Nicolas) Becker (1877-1962). Born in St. Petersburg, Becker first studied as a railway engineer before taking private art lessons fSee Sold Price
Sold2017NIKOLAI M. ZABIRONIN, (RUSSIA 1932 - )"Snow Begins to Melt, Spring is Coming." (depicting a Russian winter village scene.) Scratchboard, signed,titled on the verso. Dimensions: Framed H 21" x W 28.5", board H 15.5" x W 23" Condition: someSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene Berman, "Street Scene I", 1949Eugene Berman (1899-1972), "Street Scene I", 1949, ink on paper, sight: 7.25 x 6.5" Eugene Berman was born in Russia and was well known for Baroque stage set designs, most notably for the MetropolitanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nikolai Nikolaevitch Babasyuk (1939-2006), Russian. OilNikolai Nikolaevitch Babasyuk (1939-2006), Russian. Oil on canvas, 'In Crimea' 1960, Hillside street scene with houses and figures Signed lower left. 25 x 21''See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN ILLUSTRATION PAINTING ATTR NIKOLAI REMIZOVAttributed to Nicolai Remisoff or Remizov, Ukrainian, Russian Soviet, American, 1887 to 1975, ink painting illustration on paper mounted on cardboard depicting an American cafe scene. Signed by the arSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nikolai Dmitrievich Prokofiev (1866-1913) W/CTonal landscape scene of figures entering a Russian city and crossing a bridge with ships nearby. Luminous sky highlights the beautiful church imagery in background. Signed lower left, dated 1908, andSee Sold Price
Sold20241873 COMPLETE WORKS OF NIKOLAI GOGOL IN FOUR VOLSComplete Works of N.V. Gogol. Complete set in four volumes. Published in Moscow, 1873-1875. Third edition. Fabric hardcover. Nikolai Gogol, 1809 to 1852, was a Russian novelist of Ukrainian origin conSee Sold Price
Sold2021SIGNED R FRENTZ OIL ON BOARD HUNTING SCENESigned and dated 1875 lower right. Gilt frame. Framed measures 35" h x 43 3/4" w x 3 1/2" d. Picture measures 24 1/2" h x 33 1/2" w. Rudolf Frentz (Russian 1831 - 1918).See Sold Price
Sold2023Herbert Leopold (1920-2009). Basketball Scene - #33 Utah Jazz Player.Oil on canvas, 38 x 26 inches. Herbert Leopold was born July 24, 1920 in Brooklyn, N.Y. to immigrant parents from Belgium and Russia. He lived and studied in Italy from 1949-1953. Upon his return, heSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHughes AuctionsNikolai Pavlovich Tolkunov (1917-1996) Oil on Board, A Study of a Young Man by the River, 1958$150
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryLegat chromolithograph Russian ballet caricature 1903 Pavlova theater lithograph print dance€400
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryLegat chromolithograph Russian ballet caricature 1903 theatre lithograph print dancer€400
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionLeon Shulman Gaspard (1882-1964) Russian Winter Scene / Russian Winter Landscape$4,000
22 hrs LeftEldred'sTHOMAS ADRIAN FRANSIOLI (Massachusetts, 1906-1997), Street scene, 1949., Charcoal on paper, 19.5" x$300
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryNIKOLAI BLOKHIN (RUSSIAN, B.1968) PAINTING, 'QUEEN & HARLEQUIN,' 61.5" X 28"$1,500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersNIKOLAI SUETIN - Suprematist Composition - Watercolor, crayon, and pencil drawing on paper$8,000
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsFECHIN NICOLAI IVANOVICH OLD PAINTING SIGNED N FECHIN VILLAGE STREET POSSIBLY RUSSIAN ARTIST FECHIN$3,900
BonhamsKonstantin Alexeevich Korovin (Russian, 1861-1939) A city scene 20 x 27in (50.8 x 68.6cm)$3,200(9 bids)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsGrigori Semenovich Sedov (1836 - 1884 Russian] Painting Ivan The Terrible Admiring His 6th Wife$100(1 bid)