Sold2021Alexander Brook (American 1898 - 1980) was active/livedAlexander Brook (American 1898 - 1980) was active/lived in New York, Georgia. oil on canvas, "JUNE" canvas 40 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Nahum Gutman - Jonah in The Belly of The Fish, GouacheNachum Gutman (1898-1980) - Jonah the Prophet in The Belly of The Fish, Gouache and Pastel on Paper. With a certificate of authenticity signed by Prof. Hemi Gutman, the artist's son (see attached imagSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tamara DE LEMPICKA (1898-1980) ModelTamara DE LEMPICKA (1898-1980) ; Self-portrait in Bogatti ; 1991 ; lithograph / framed with glass ; image size 97 x 79 cm (38 x 31 in.) ; edition 1/400 ; Shipping to USA - DHL $450 , National post witSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexander Tyshler, Oil on Panel, signedAlexander Tyshler (1898-1980) oil on panel, French artist, signed lower left, 23.5 x 15 3/4 inches, 60 x 40 cm, good condition, Purchased in 1992 from Konstantyn KozminskySee Sold Price
Sold2021MEADE SCHAEFFER (1898-1980) O/C ORIGINAL ILLUSTRATIONMEADE SCHAEFFER (1898-1980) ORIGINAL BOOK OR MAGAZINE O/C ILLUSTRATION, INITIALED TOP RIGHT CORNER ( MS 32 ), FROM ESTATE IN HUDSON VALLEY, HAS SOME LIGHT PAINT FLAKING. PAINTING MEASURES 38" X 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022Geoffrey Hamilton Rhoades - The Boy GanymedeLot 23 Geoffrey Hamilton Rhoades British (1898-1980) The Boy Ganymede (1966) oil on canvas initialed lower right 35 3/4 x 17 7/8 inches Provenance: Property from the Collection of Seymour SteinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tamara De Lempicka (California, New York / France,Tamara De Lempicka (1898 - 1980) was active/lived in California, New York / France, Poland, Mexico. Tamara De Lempicka is known for Art deco female figure and portrait painting. Medium: Oil on Canvas,See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Brackman Oil on CanvasRobert Brackman, American (1898 - 1980) Oil on Canvas " A Plant for Elizabeth" Signed Top Left Corner. Inscription en verso with title and artist, Noank, Connecticut. Measures 36" H x 28" W, frame meaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tamara de Lempicka Polish Art Deco Charcoal PaperCharcoal on paper. Featuring a portrait of a woman. Signed T. de. Lempicka near lower edge. Tamara De Lempicka. Attributed to Tamara de Lempicka (1898-1980, Polish). (11.5 x 8 inches).See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING CANDLES BY ALEXANDER TISHLERAlexander Grigorievich Tishler (Tyshler) (Russian, 1898-1980) oil painting on canvas glued on mezzanine panel depicting a woman with candles on the head from the Birthday series, 1976. Signed with iniSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALEXANDER BROOK (1898-1980) Man Talking.ALEXANDER BROOK (1898-1980)Man Talking. Oil on canvas, 1934. Signed, A. Brook, lower left. Stamped, May 16 1934, and inscribed, #116, and as titled on stretcher. 203x153 mm; 8x6 inches. Alexander BrooSee Sold Price
Sold2023Geoffrey Hamilton Rhoades - The Boy GanymedeLot 36 Geoffrey Hamilton Rhoades British (1898-1980) The Boy Ganymede (1966) oil on canvas initialed lower right 35 3/4 x 17 7/8 inches frame dimensions: 36 3/4 x 18 3/4 x 1 1/4 inches, ,strip frame PSee Sold Price
Sold2018TAMARA de LEMPICKA French-US 1898-1980 GraphiteGraphite on paper. Featuring sketch of a woman. Signed and attr. Tamara de Lempicka (French-American, 1898-1980). Gallery seal and stamped on verso. 13 x 18.7 in. (33 x 47.5 cm). Tamara de Lempicka waSee Sold Price
Sold2021Boris Solomonovich Aronson Ukranian/American, 1898-1980Boris Solomonovich Aronson Ukranian/American, 1898-1980 The Devil from Day and Night Signed B. Aronson (lr); inscribed ONE OF THE DEVILS / DAY AND NIGHT on the reverse Watercolor and gouache on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tamara de Lempicka Polish Art Deco Oil on CanvasOil on canvas, framed. Featuring potrait of woman in yellow nursing an infant. Signed Lempicka. 1955. in bottom right corner. Attributed to Tamara de Lempicka (1898-1980, Polish). 68 x 48 cm (26.8 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Brackman(New York/Connecticut, 1898-1980) On the Coast, signed lower left "Brackman" and signed and inscribed verso, oil on canvas, 20 x 12 in.; gilt wood frame, possibly Heydenryk,. Condition: good conditionSee Sold Price
23 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.O/C ROBERT BRACKMAN "STILL LIFE APPLES & BANANAS" (1898 - 1980) 12" X 16"$150(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.O/C ROBERT BRACKMAN "GENTLEMEN IN AN INTERIOR" (1898 - 1980) 40" X 34"$200(1 bid)
24 hrs LeftOakwood AuctionsA used Great Britain accumulation mostly 1920 to 1980's in ten albums and binders$30
137 Lots AwayOakwood AuctionsCanada 1897 to 1980's, a used accumulation in five albums and loose, appears f-vf$40