Sold2018Ancient South Arabian Stone Stele - FaceAncient South Arabia, Yemen, Kingdom of Qataban, ca. 1st millennium BCE. A pale-brown limestone funerary slab carved into a high-relief stelae with an abstract face presenting a triangular nose, wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016South Arabian Limestone Figural Funerary StelaYemen, ca. 1st millennium BCE. This is a pale brown limestone slab, a high-relief stela, with a carved abstract face with a triangular nose, deep set oval eyes, a small mouth, prominent brow ridge andSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare South Arabian Alabaster Figure of a WomanSouthern Arabia, around modern day Yemen, Sabaean people, ca. late 1st millennium BCE to early 1st millennium CE. An incredibly rare alabaster figure of a woman, shown standing, wearing a calf-length,See Sold Price
Sold2018South Arabian Stone HeadSouth Arabia, Yemen, Kingdom of Qataban, ca. 1st millennium BCE. A pale yellow marble slab carved into a high-relief stelae, with an abstract face presenting a triangular nose, deep set oval eyes, a sSee Sold Price
Sold2017South Arabian Alabaster Stele w/ InscriptionSouth Arabia, modern day Yemen, ca. 1st millennium BCE. A striking carved stele made of almost translucent alabaster with a low-relief human figure holding what appears to be two children in its armsSee Sold Price
Sold2023South Arabian/Sabaean Marble Head Stele with Inscription, c. 3rd-1st Century B.C.South Arabian/Sabaean Marble Head Stele with Inscription, c. 3rd-1st Century B.C.Alabaster funerary/memorial stele depicting a stylised face in high relief. Flat forehead, bulging eyes, the extended eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Very Rare South Arabian Limestone Standing FigureSouthern Arabia, near modern day Yemen, Sabaean people, ca. late 1st millennium BCE to early 1st millennium CE. An incredibly rare figure of a woman, hand-carved from chalky-white limestone, shown staSee Sold Price
Sold2021AN EGYPTIAN POLYCHROME CARTONNAGE FRAGMENTAn Egyptian polychrome cartonnage fragment Late Ptolemaic Period, circa 2nd-1st Century B.C. Brightly painted in polychromy, depicting the kneeling figure of Nut with her wings outstretched, holding aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romano-Egyptian Portrait Fragment GroupRoman Period, late 1st century B.C.-3rd century A.D. A group of wooden fragments belonging to at least two separate polychrome painted wooden mummy portraits, including fragments which fit together; fSee Sold Price
Sold2015Translated Egyptian Stone Stele FragmentEgyptian, New Kingdom to Late Dynastic, Dynasties 20 to 26, ca. 6th century BCE to 332 BCE. A rare stone stele fragment, the composition organized into registers as was customary, containing figural bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Twelve Egyptian Alabaster, Breccia and Other StoneTwelve Egyptian Alabaster, Breccia and Other Stone Vessels Old Kingdom to Late Period, 2575-343 B.C. one of the articles likely a lid, now separated from its body. Height of tallest example 2 5/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Upper Arm Fragment with Cartouches From the Great Temple of Aten at Tell el-AmarnaNew Kingdom, 18th Dynasty, 1353-1336 B.C. A stone fragment of irregular shape from the upper arm of a royal statue, bearing two engraved partial cartouches containing the so-called 'early protocol namSee Sold Price
Sold2023SOUTH ARABIAN ALABASTER BULL STELECa. 1st century BC - AD 1st century.A rectangular-shaped stone stele with a high-relief depiction of a stylised bull's head with short, crescentic horns, large eyes and a rounded snout with accentuateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Egyptian Sarcophagus Lid FragmentEgypt, Late Period - Early Ptolemaic, ca. 4th-3rd century BC. An imposing upper section of a wood sarcophagus lid depicting the upper torso and head of an Egyptian woman. Painted all over with imagesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Impressive Greco-Romano Marble Stela, Ex Christie'sGreco-Romano culture, late Hellenistic to early Roman, ca. 2nd to 1st century BCE. A magnificent marble stela of pentagonal form, skillfully carved with the relief of a funerary banquet between a maleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bactrian culture bowl, III-II millennia BC. Alabaster. In good state of preservation. Provenance:Bowl from the Bactrian culture, 3rd-2nd millennia BC. Alabaster. In good condition. Provenance: Private collection, London, acquired in the 1990s. Previously acquired from a London gallery. Weight: 5.See Sold Price
Sold2022Amlash Spouted VaseIran, c. 1st millennium BC - 7th C. BC Ceramic, 25 cm Provenance: Count Maurice D'Arquian (1908 - 1975), Brussels Colette Ghysels collection, Brussels Superb zoomorphic ritual libation vessel from theSee Sold Price
Sold2019ANCIENT BACTRIAN LAPIS LAZULI AND GOLD BEADS NECKLACEEXTREMELY RARE LARGE ANCIENT BACTRIAN LAPIS LAZULI AND GOLD BEADS NECKLACE HUGE SIZE - 2ND/1ST MILLENNIUM BC .Different Design's Length of necklace is 29 cm x 2 . Total Lapis Beads = 34 Beads The largSee Sold Price
Sold2023JADE BLADE 2ND-1ST MILLENNIUM BCMeasurements: 5 in. (12.5 cm.) high. PROVENANCE: Acquired from CHRISTIE'S March 2021, Sale 18823, The Irving Collection, New York, by 1987. Lot# 1736 2ND-1ST MILLENNIUM BC Chinese Jade Blade of rectanSee Sold Price
Sold2024JADE AXE 2ND-1ST MILLENNIUM BCMeasurements: 3.8 in x 3.25 in Acquired from CHRISTIE'S March 2021, Sale 18823, The Irving Collection, New York, by 1987. Lot# 1736 2ND-1ST MILLENNIUM BC Chinese Jade axe of rectangular shape that flaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Egyptian. 13-piece lot of Faience Amulets, ca.Ancient Egyptian. 13-piece lot of Faience Amulets, ca. 1st Millennium BC. Consists of 9 different scarabs, each bears a cartouche. Together with 4 small faience figures: pale green hawk, dark green TaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A BACTRIAN BRONZE OFFERING LAMP, CIRCA LATE 3RD MILLENNIUM B.C.A BACTRIAN BRONZE OFFERING LAMP, CIRCA LATE 3RD MILLENNIUM B.C. Height: 17.5cm Giancarlo Ligabue, Venice, 1980's Property Of A British Collection Acquired From AboveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Roman 'Gold Band' Glass Pyxis and CoverLate 1st century BC-early 1st century AD. A mosaic glass pyxis in swirls of green, amber, blue and white glass, squat jar with shallow lid and knop handle. See Whitehouse, D. Roman Glass in the CorninSee Sold Price
Sold2019Stone Age Anatolian Violin Idol2nd millennium BC. A flat-section alabaster idol with D-shaped body, lateral stub arms and discoid head. 130 grams, 10.5cm (4 1/4"). From a private UK collection; acquired on the London art market 199See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsAncient Holy Land Bronze Bracelet - 1st Century BC to 7th Century AD$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftArtemissionEgyptian Limestone Relief Fragment, Head of a Pharaoh, Late Period, c. 664-332 B.C.$3,000
21 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chippendale Inlaid Walnut Corner Cupboard, Pennsylvania, Late 18th Century$1,300(2 bids)
21 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Federal Walnut Step-Back Cupboard, Pennsylvania, Late 18th Century$1,500
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWang Zhang (Chinese, Late 19th-Early 20th Century) 汪漢云(晚清$500
370 Lots AwayRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCOrnate Pair 14k Yellow Gold Pearl Dangle Earrings 1.5in 4.4Tdwt 6.8Tg Victorian Revival Late 20c$250(1 bid)