Sold2024OUTSTANDING AJAX "5000 MILES" TIRES TIN FLANGE SIGN W/ TIRE GRAPHIC.DST. Maker Marked John Igelstroem Co., Massillon, Ohio. Incredibly clean and well displaying C. 1920's Tin Service Station Flange for Ajax Tires showing large die-cut tire graphic with privilege panelSee Sold Price
Sold2020MICHELIN MOTORCYCLE TIRES TIN FLANGE SIGN W/ MOTORCYCLEDST. An excellent example of this great sign from Michelin Tires featuring a Motorcycle graphic on each side. Each side shows good color & gloss, with minor areas of surface scratching in the field, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE & EARLY RACINE TIRES TIN SERVICE STATION FLANGE SIGN W/ TIRE GRAPHIC.DST. This is an excellent piece from the popular tire maker. Side A reads "Multi-Mile Cord" and has some surface scratching and paint loss in areas. Side B reads "Country Road Fabric" and also has somSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE QUAKER TIRES EMBOSSED TIN SIGN W/ PROFESSIONAL FRAMED DISPLAY.SST. Scarce CA. 1920's Embossed Tin Sign for Quaker Tires showing Tire Tread graphic as well as privilege panel for A.J. Bellinger, St. Johnsville, New York. CONDITION: Sign shows moderate to heavy arSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE WEED CHAINS TIN SERVICE STATION GASOLINE PRICER SIGN W/ AUTOMOBILE & TIRE GRAPHICS.SST. Sign is Maker Marked American Artworks, Coshocton, Ohio. One of the finer and complete examples of this Circa 1920's Tin Service Station Sign from Weed Chains we have sold. Sign shows a large AutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mobil Tires & Pegasus SST Metal Rack Sign TAC 7.5Mobil Tires Pegasus Single Sided Tin (SST) w/ Bottom Flange Metal Rack Sign. Some wear and soiling. Measures 7"x29". Rated 7.5 by The Authentication Company (TAC #038012).See Sold Price
Sold2022Sign, Firestone Tires, contemporary diecut shield-shaped DS flange, heavy enamel paint on steel, ExcSign, Firestone Tires, contemporary diecut shield-shaped DS flange, heavy enamel paint on steel, Exc cond, 17"H x 13"W.See Sold Price
Sold2018Michelin Stock Tires Die-Cut Tin Sign with BibendumDST. A great displaying sign from Michelin Tires. Side one shows very good color and gloss, with some scratching in the paint, and some minor wear along the outer edge. Side two also shows good colorSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE KELLY SPRINGFIELD TIRES & TUBES EMBOSSED TIN SIGN W/ TIRE & LOTTA MILES GRAPHIC.SST. Sign is Maker Marked Chas. W. Shonk Co., Chicago. Rare & early C. 1920's Embossed Tin Sign for Kelly Tires showing an early Tire & "Lotta Miles" graphic. Sign shows a privilege area for "MissionSee Sold Price
Sold2020MICHELIN XY TIRES TIN SIGN W/ TIRE & BIBENDUM GRAPHIC.SST. An outstanding example of this beautiful sign from Michelin Tires. Sign shows outstanding color & gloss throughout the field, with almost no notable wear. The outer edge shows a couple of minor sSee Sold Price
Sold2023INTERLOC SECTION REPAIR EMBOSSED TIN SIGN W/ TIRE GRAPHIC.SST. Maker mark, "American Art Works." C. 1920's Interloc Section Repair embossed tin sign with excellent early tire graphic. CONDITION: Sign has fair color throughout with significant bubbling, but sSee Sold Price
Sold2022MANSFIELD TIRES TIN SIGN W/ EMBOSSED SELF FRAMED OUTER EDGE.SST. Sign is Maker Marked M.C.A. & Dated 1947. A clean example overall of this scarce Tin Vertical Service Station Sign from Mansfield Tires showing bold script throughout the field with unique colorsSee Sold Price
Sold2021B.F. GOODRICH TIRES TIN SIGN W/ ADDED NEON.SST. B.F. Goodrich Tires Tin Sign with added Neon. Sign lights up in three colors of neon and is mounted on a new metal can. Sign displays well and has an excellent patina type look to it. This is notSee Sold Price
Sold2024REGUL TIRES TIN SIGN W/ BIRD GRAPHIC.SST. Maker Marked "A-M 8-77." A nice example of this C. 1970's horizontal single sided tin sign from Regul Tires featuring a vibrant blue background and nicely embossed lettering. CONDITION: The fieldSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Michelin Bibendum Porcelain Flange Sign TAC 8.25Rare Michelin Tires w/ Bibendum Smoking Porcelain Flange Sign TAC 8.25. Rare porcelain die cut flange sign has very good color and gloss with chips in the fields and around perimeter. Some damage on tSee Sold Price
Sold2022RARE & EARLY COOPER TIRES EMBOSSED TIN FRAMED SIGN W/ TIRE GRAPHIC.SST. Sign is Maker Marked The Lackner Co., Cincinnati, Ohio. Scarce CA. 1920's Embossed Tin for Cooper Cord & Fabric Tires & Tubes showing a privilege panel for The I.J. Cooper Rubber Company, DaytonSee Sold Price
Sold2016Goodyear Tires w/ World in Tire Logo Tin Sign.SST embossed sign with heavy paper marks. Marked American Art Works. Condition (7). Size 12" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2022UNION 76 TIRES EMBOSSED TIN SERVICE STATION SIGN W/ TIRE GRAPHIC.SST. An outstanding and most likely New Old Stock example of this Circa 1950's Embossed Tin Service Station Sign from Union 76 advertising "Union 76 Tires". Sign shows a detailed Tire graphic as wellSee Sold Price
Sold2019Diamond Tire tin litho flange signDiamond Tire tin litho flange sign, double sided, 18 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2021MICHELIN TIRES TIN BILLBOARD SIGN W/ TRUCK & BIBENDUMSST. A very nice example of this large Tin Sign from Michelin Tires. The sign shows the important Bibendum graphic as well as a piece of the Delivery Truck Graphic. Sign shows very good color & glossSee Sold Price
Sold2020PHILLIPS 66 TIRES EMBOSSED TIN SIGN W/ SELF FRAMEDSST. A very nice example of this sign from Phillip 66. Sign shows excellent color & gloss, with a few minor areas of surface scratching in the field, and some minor wear on the self framed outer edge.See Sold Price
Sold2020MICHELIN TIRES TIN RACK SIGN W/ BIBENDUM GRAPHIC.DST. Sign is mounted in the original metal racking. Sign is in fair condition, showing an overall wear throughout the entire field on each side. The graphics are clean and the sign displays very well.See Sold Price
Sold2023LARAMIE TIRES EMBOSSED TIN SIGN W/ ROPE GRAPHIC.SST. Maker mark, "GRACE COMM INC." Nice presenting Laramie Tires self-framed embossed tin sign. CONDITION: Sign has great color & gloss with minor rubs to the embossed letters. Sign has areas of craziSee Sold Price
Sold2019United Tires Embossed Tin Sign W/ Self Framed Edge.SST. A nice example of this sign from United Tires. Sign shows fair color & gloss throughout the field, with areas of paint loss and surface scratch in the field. Sign shows three small nail holes inSee Sold Price
Nov 07Dan Morphy AuctionsLOT OF 2: WYANDOTTE PLASTIC, TIN LITHO & PRESSED STEEL TRUCKS W/ ORIGINAL BOXES$150
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsOUTSTANDING N.O.S. LEE UNION MADE SHIRTS & PANTS EMBOSSED TIN SIGN W/ ORIGINAL WOOD FRAME AGS 93.$1,500
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsWOLF'S HEAD OIL AND LUBED SELF FRAMED EMBOSSED TIN SIGN W/ WOOD BACKING.$500