Sold2024JAMES HAMILTON (Pennsylvania/California, 1819-1878), Dramatic sunset seascape with a launch washedJAMES HAMILTONPennsylvania/California, 1819-1878Dramatic sunset seascape with a launch washed ashore. Signed lower left "J. Hamilton". This piece relates to Hamilton's 1868 work "What are the Wild WavSee Sold Price
Sold2022THOMAS MORAN (Pennsylvania/California, 1837-1926), Boats, 1890., Etching, 14.25” x 23.5”THOMAS MORANPennsylvania/California, 1837-1926Boats, 1890. Published by Radtke Lauckner & Co., New York. After Henry Chase. Signed in pencil lower left. Gilcrease 74.Etching, 14.25” x 23.5”See Sold Price
Sold2023Earl Horter, Pennsylvania, California (1881-1940), skyscraper city scene, 1932, etching, 18 1/4"H xEarl Horter Pennsylvania, California (1881-1940) skyscraper city scene, 1932 etching Signed and dated lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Printmaker Earl Horter, born in 1881 in GermanSee Sold Price
Sold2021THOMAS MORAN (Pennsylvania/California, 1837-1926),THOMAS MORANPennsylvania/California, 1837-1926Sketch of a rocky coastline. Monogrammed lower left “TM”.Pencil on paper, 10” x 19.25”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR BURDETT FROST (Pennsylvania/California,ARTHUR BURDETT FROSTPennsylvania/California, 1851-1928"Travis and Major Jonathan Wilby". Reproduced in the May 1890 issue of Century Magazine.Mixed media, 19” x 13.5” sight. Framed 26.5�See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur B. Frost (Pennsylvania/California, 1851-1928), "The Storyteller," 19th/20th c., gouache andArthur B. Frost (Pennsylvania/California, 1851-1928), "The Storyteller," 19th/20th c., gouache and ink on paper board, signed lower right, with a copy of the artist bio from the "Biographical SketchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur B. Frost (Pennsylvania/California, 1851-1928), "A Public Reading," 1882, gouache and ink onArthur B. Frost (Pennsylvania/California, 1851-1928), "A Public Reading," 1882, gouache and ink on paper, signed and dated lower right, with a copy of artist bio from "A Short History of Painting in ASee Sold Price
Sold2022EARL HORTER (Pennsylvania/California, 1881-1940), Landscape sketch., Pencil on paper, 8.5" x 11.75"EARL HORTERPennsylvania/California, 1881-1940Landscape sketch. Signed lower right "E. Horter".Pencil on paper, 8.5" x 11.75" sight. Framed 17" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2023Sara Ethel Kolb Danner (1894-1969) Pennsylvania, CaliforniaMOTHER AND CHILD, oil painting on board, faintly inscribed on verso upper right, 22 x 17”, frame 30 x 25”.See Sold Price
Sold2023George Biddle (1885-1973) Pennsylvania California & Maurice Earle (1905-) New York (two)George Biddle MOTHER AND CHILD, 1955, lithograph, signed and numbered 73/125 in pencil, printed by Lynton Kistler with blind stamp lower left, image 8 x 5”, sheet 11 x 8”, mat 14 x 11&rdquSee Sold Price
Sold2023Earl Horter, Pennsylvania, California (1881-1940), city building, etching, 11"H x 7 3/4"WEarl Horter Pennsylvania, California (1881-1940) city building etching Signed lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Printmaker Earl Horter, born in 1881 in Germantown, Pennsylvania, wasSee Sold Price
Sold2022William barnett ( Pennsylvania California 1918-1992 )Will Barnett ( American 1918 - 1992 ) Still Life Oil on Canvas Signed Lower Left Barnett Depicting Flowers in the Vase Writen Sue 10/68 dated 1968 ? Susan ? on Back Framed Good Condition Dimensions 25See Sold Price
Sold2019Thomas Moran Watercolor on Paper , Venice CanalThomas Moran Watercolor on Paper , Venice Canal Size: 12.5 x 6 outside of frame: 26 x 19. ASKart: Thomas Moran (1837 - 1926)Thomas Moran was active/lived in Pennsylvania, California. Thomas Moran is kSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1832 - 1932) PA Artist OilHermann Ottomar Herzog (1832 - 1932) was active/lived in Pennsylvania, California / Germany. Hermann Herzog is known for Landscape, marine, genre and nocturne painting. Medium: Oil on canvas Size: 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Ottomar Herzog (German,PA,CA,1832-1932) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Hermann Ottomar Herzog (Germany, Pennsylvania, California, 1832 - 1932) TITLE: Landscape with Three Cows MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor damages to edges and corners. Missing a few flakSee Sold Price
Sold2015COLIN COOPER STILL LIFE FLOWERS OIL CANVAS SIGNEDColin Campbell Cooper (Pennsylvania/California, 1856-1937) Still life of flowers in a vase. Oil on canvas laid down on cardboard signed lower left. Housed in a reproduction frame. Image: 14" x 18" Ht:See Sold Price
Sold2016Hermann Herzog (American/German, 1832 - 1932)DESCRIPTION: Hermann Herzog (Pennsylvania, California / Germany, 1832 - 1932). Oil on canvas. Pastoral scene. Signed upon the lower right in black "H. Herzog". Ornate gilt frame. MEASUREMENTS: 14" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Lon Megargee (PA,CA,AZ,1883-1960) oil paintingARTIST: Lawrence Anthony Lawrie Megargee (Pennsylvania, California, Arizona, 1883 - 1960) NAME: Landscape - Pines and Rabbit Brush (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visibSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frederick Spang (PA,CA,1834-1891) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frederick A Spang (Pennsylvania, California, 1834 - 1891) NAME: Hessian Soldier MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few minor paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsSaloon Photographs & Anti-Saloon Newsletter [182769]$50(1 bid)