Sold2017Painting, Vanessa Stephen BellVanessa Stephen Bell (British 1879-1961) Still Life with Eggs 1930 oil on canvas signed and dated lower right canvas: 12""h x 16""w overall (with frame): 15.25""h x 19.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vanessa Bell "Still Life, Corner of a Mantelpiece, 1914" PrintVanessa Bell (1879-1961) was a British painter and interior designer known for her contributions to the Bloomsbury Group, a circle of writers, artists, and intellectuals who were influential in the eaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vanessa Stephen Bell Watercolor, Vase of FlowersVanessa Stephen Bell (English, 1879-1961). A watercolor on paper titled "Vase of Flowers", 1934. Signed lower right in pencil and dated. Gallery information on back. 15-7/8 in x 11-1/2 in. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUCIE ATTWELL'S FAIRY TREE TIN LITHO BANKCirca 1930, a conical tin litho 'Biscuit Money Box' printed with a baby and Attwell's 'Boo Boos' in a tree. Coin slot on the back, unmarked. Illustrated by Mabel Lucie Attwell (British, 1879-1964). MeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trevor Bell (British, 1930-2017) Tethera (unframed)Trevor Bell (British, 1930-2017) Tethera signed, titled and dated 'TETHERA/2003/Trevor Bell' (on canvas verso) acrylic on canvas 160 x 168cm (63 x 66 1/8in). (unframed) Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Trevor Bell (British, 1930-2017) As Whites Rose (unframed)Trevor Bell (British, 1930-2017) As Whites Rose signed, titled and dated 'AS WHITES ROSE/2007/Trevor Bell' (on canvas verso) acrylic on canvas 151 x 155cm (59 7/16 x 61in). (unframed) Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2021Vanessa Bell 1879-1961 Title- Landscape Technique- oilVanessa Bell 1879-1961Title- LandscapeTechnique- oil on canvasSigned- VB lower left edge.Measures- 27 x18 cm.Vanessa Bell was an English painter and interior designer. A member of the Bloomsbury CirclSee Sold Price
Sold2021Warren McArthur (American, 1885-1961) Settee, ciWarren McArthur (American, 1885-1961) Settee, circa 1930 Aluminum, upholstery 34-1/4 x 69 x 31-1/2 inches (87.0 x 175.3 x 80.0 cm) HID03101062020 © 2020 Heritage Auctions | All Rights ReservedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Napoleone Martinuzzi for V.S.M. Venini & Co.'Opalino'Napoleone Martinuzzi for V.S.M. Venini & Co.'Opalino' vase, circa 1930, executed in sky blue glass, with applied 'Rostrate' handles and gold foil inclusions, signed underside with two line acid stampSee Sold Price
Sold2018(11) Lustre Art aurene feather tulip shades, signedCollection of Lustre Art signed art glass tulip shades, circa 1930, executed in gold and green ombre aurene glass in a pulled feather design, eight are signed, 5.5"h x 5"dia; fitter 2.25"dia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, William Henry ClappWilliam Henry Clapp (American, 1879-1954), "Hills of Berkeley," circa 1930, oil on masonite, unsigned, artist plaque and gallery label (Montgomery Gallery, San Francisco, CA) with title affixed verso,See Sold Price
Sold2017Britains Set #55 British Army Displaytied in original Types of the British Army gold label box, circa 1930, 3rd Hussars, Royal Scots Greys and 16th Lancers. 15 Pieces. Condition Excellent, box Excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2020Miniature portrait, British military officer, ca 1810Miniature portrait of a Regency period British military officer, circa 1810, executed in oil, depicting a handsome young man wearing the uniform of a Company Officer of the 23rd Regiment of the RoyalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) (Execu...Ivon Hitchens (British, 1893-1979) Didling on the Downs signed 'S.I.HITCHENS' (on the mount, lower right) gouache 22.8 x 31.4 cm. (9 x 12 3/8 in.) Executed circa 1920 Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lucian Freud (British, 1922-2011) - Head of a ChildLucian Freud (British, 1922-2011) - Head of a Child Colored chalk on black paper Sheet size: 13 1/4 x 10 3/4 in. (33.7 x 27.3cm) Executed circa late 1940s. Provenance Sotheby's, London, sale ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles W. Andrews (British, circa 1830 - 1869) Paquil Laguna de Bay, ManilaPaquil Laguna de Bay, Manila signed and dated 'C.W.Andrews/1857' (lower right); bears inscription 'L.R Bell (H.V.B's father)/& Georgina Bell " Aunt/Seated/Paguil Lagunade Bay/Manila - Dec. 25th 1857'See Sold Price
Sold2022Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) (...Keith Vaughan (British, 1912-1977) Landscape with Church stamped with initials 'KV.' (lower left) watercolour and gouache 49.9 x 39.7 cm. (19 5/8 x 15 5/8 in.) Executed circa 1973 Footnotes: ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) Spring Landscape, Iver Heath 25.5 x 42.5 cm. (10 x...John Northcote Nash R.A. (British, 1893-1977) Spring Landscape, Iver Heath signed 'John Nash' (lower left) pencil, charcoal and watercolour 25.5 x 42.5 cm. (10 x 16 3/4 in.) Executed circa 1914 FootnoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Grenfell Labrador Mission pictorial hooked mat "NurseryGrenfell Labrador Mission pictorial hooked mat "Nursery Mat", New Foundland, circa 1930, depicting Inuit, dogsled, ship, snowshoes, etc., and executed out of hooked silk stockings, retains original laSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Henry Windred Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Champion Racing Pigeon Rufus", circa 1920-1930Edward Henry Windred (British 1875-1953) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of the Champion Racing Pigeon Rufus", circa 1920-1930, with legend at base with Fancier's name, pigeon's name and performances reregistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Six Drawings the largest and smaller (Execute...Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Six Drawings some variously dated (verso) pen and ink on paper, one pastel on paper 14 x 9cm (5 1/2 x 3 9/16in). the largest and smaller ExecuteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Seven Drawings the largest and smaller (Execu...Madge Gill (British, 1882-1961) A Group of Twenty-Seven Drawings some variously dated (verso) pen and ink on paper, two with pencil 9 x 14cm (3 9/16 x 5 1/2in). the largest and smaller ExecutedSee Sold Price
2020Adam Fuss (American/British, b. 1961), , Untitled fromAdam Fuss (American/British, b. 1961) Untitled from Details of Love Inscribed 'AFN193' in red crayon verso, unique Cibachrome photogram on acrylic sheet. Executed in 1992. 39 5/8 x 29 5/8 in. (100.6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAUBOUSSIN: PAIR OF NATURAL PEARL AND DIAMOND PENDENT EARRINGS, CIRCA 1930MAUBOUSSIN: PAIR OF NATURAL PEARL AND DIAMOND PENDENT EARRINGS, CIRCA 1930 Of chandelier design, each set throughout with square and single-cut diamonds in pavé, collet and calibré settings,See Sold Price
19 hrs LeftDawsons Auctioneers† Ernest Howard Shepard (British, 1879 - 1976), 'The Bride' (illustration for Punch magazine),£280(1 bid)
BonhamsEloise Harriet Stannard (British, circa 1828-1915) Grapes in an upturned basket with birds and o...$3,400
1 day LeftSwann Auction GalleriesJ.F. NOLAN (DATES UNKNOWN) Large architect’s rendering of the Rolls Royce Building on East$600(1 bid)
1 hr LeftKamelot AuctionsAN ART DECO ROSEWOOD DINING TABLE HAVING HIGHLY FIGURED TOP RESTING ON FLARED LEGS CIRCA 1930$50
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWacker Brewing Co., Little Dutch Beer Cone-Top Can.$3,750(6 bids)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVintage Yuengling's Porter Embossed Tin Advertising Sign.$275(4 bids)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupF & S Beer/Ale Embossed Tin Lithograph Advertising Sign.$700(3 bids)
2 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupFink's Beer & Ale Tin Lithograph Advertising Serving Tray.$325(5 bids)
Featured3 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate SalesRene Lalique Saint-Francois 7" Frosted Art Vase$650(5 bids)