Sold2021VaseJapan, Meiji-Zeit. Bronze, eingelegt mit Gold, Silber, Kupfer und Shakudo. Darstellung eines Falken, der ein Kaninchen jagt. Hals verziert mit geometrischen Motiven mit Nunome-zogan in Gold. H 36 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze Lion-Decorated VaseMeiji, Japan, late 19th C. Marked "Righteousness and Justice." 16-1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Meiji Period Japanese champleve enamel and bronze vaseMeiji Period Japanese champleve enamel and bronze vase, Dual handles, Floral design, makers mark on base, and marked "Japan". Approx 3.8lb Approx Size 10.25 inches height x 6 inches diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2018Zylindervase Japan, Meiji-Zeit. Bronze mitZylindervase Japan, Meiji-Zeit. Bronze mit Metallapplikationen. Blumen-/Vogeldekor. H 30,5 cm. - Fehl- und Schadstellen.See Sold Price
Sold2021Grosses RäuchergefässJapan, Meiji-Zeit. Bronze. Vierteilig. Die runde Basis ist dekoriert mit Schildkröte über Wasserwirbeln und trägt den vierfüssigen Stand in Form von schäumenden Wellen. Darüber erhebt sich die wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Satsuma-Vase Japan, Meiji-Zeit. Satsuma-Keramik. BodenSatsuma-Vase Japan, Meiji-Zeit. Satsuma-Keramik. Boden mit Marke: Izumiyama. Berglandschaft mit Kiefern, Tempel und Pavillons in schwarz. Umlaufende, polychrome Ornamentbordüre auf Schulter, Hals undSee Sold Price
Sold2022Koro in Form des "Bunbuku Chagama"Japan, Meiji-/Taishô-Zeit. Bronze. Räuchergefäss in der Form des Bunbuku Chagama, einem Teekessel, der in einen Tanuki verwandelt wurde, aus gleichlautender alter japanischer Fabel. VollplastSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). SilverBronze vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Silver inlay of a bird in the branch of a flowering tree. 8-3/4" high. Rim diameter- 1-3/4". Base diameter- 1-7/8". From the Estate of Jeanette Curuby.See Sold Price
Sold2017Bronze vase. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912).Bronze vase. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912). Decoration of pigeon chicks. Signed with a paper label. Ryoki, 1890. 11-1/2" h. All items in session one were collected by William H. Smith (1853-1923)See Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze vase. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912). MelonBronze vase. Japan. Meiji period. (1868-1912). Melon shaped decoration of morning glories and a frog. 14-1/2" high. Rim diameter- 2-1/4". Base diameter- 4-3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze vase, Japan, Meiji period, eBronze vase, Japan, Meiji period, end of the 19th century, Kyoto, signed ''yoshidazou''(made by Yoshida), slender vase with slightly projecting mouth and disc-shaped centre piece, three birds betweenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Splendid bronze vase, Meiji period, 1868 - 1911Splendid bronze vaseJapan, Meiji period, 1868 - 1911Height 134 cmLarge decorative stately vase with four zoomorphic legs inspired by European models. Standing on archaizing bronze base in Chinese stylSee Sold Price
Sold2022A BRONZE FLOWER VASE Japan, Meiji periodA BRONZE FLOWER VASEJapan, Meiji period 21,5 x 13 x 14,5 cmProvenance: Italian private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Bronze Vases, Hattori, Meiji(lot of 4) Japanese pair of patinated bronze vases, Meiji period, with a long-tail rooster on ume-tree in gilt and color inlay, Hattori mark on the base, each signed [Ichinori]; plus a pair of Komai sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mixed metal vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912).Mixed metal vase. Japan. Meiji period (1868-1912). Design of Hopoe bird in an autumn tree. Inlays of fold and shakudo on bronze. 11" high. (base plate missing). This item may have additional high-resoSee Sold Price
Sold2024AN BRONZE AND PARCEL-GILT AMPHORA VASEAN BRONZE AND PARCEL-GILT AMPHORA VASE Japan, Meiji period (1868-1912)The baluster body in the style of a Chinese archaistic amphora with dragon handles, inlaid in silver, gilt, and copper, details woSee Sold Price
Sold2021VaseJapan, Meiji-Zeit. Kyoto Satsuma. Signiert Nihon Shûzan Kyoto. Hanami-Picknick unter den Kirschbäumen in voller Blüte bzw. unter dem Weidenbaum in den Reserven. Polychromer Blumendekor mit starkerSee Sold Price
Sold2022VaseJapan, Meiji-Zeit. Email cloisonné. Auf der Wandung die Darstellung von Vögeln auf einem Kirschbaum und emporwachsendem Bambus, vor einem schwarzen Fond. Mündung, Schulter und Fussring verzieSee Sold Price
Sold2023VaseVase Japan, Meiji period, around 1900 Baluster-shaped vase with surrounding plant and figure decor. Bronze patinated and partially gilded. H. 30,5 cm. Signs of age and use.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Bronze Vase, Maruki CompanyThe bronze body of typical form with flared rim and footed base, the body decorated with a detailed three dimensional lizard chasing a frog. The underside with impressed four character mark of the MarSee Sold Price
Sold2017A large Imari teapot and a bronze vase decorated withA large Imari teapot and a bronze vase decorated with birds, Japan, Meiji, 19th C. H.: 25,5 cm - L.: 23 cm - W.: 16 cm (teapot)See Sold Price
Sold2017Tanto Japan, späte Edo- oder Anfang Meiji-Zeit. Klinge:Tanto Japan, späte Edo- oder Anfang Meiji-Zeit. Klinge: Unsigniert. Koshirae: Saya, schwarz lackiert und Rillenmuster. Sayajiri, Kozuka-Griff, Fuchi und Kashira aus Silber mit Kirschblüten-MillefiorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Mixed Metal Scholar Brush Pot Vase.Japan,Meiji Period Tree form bronze brush pot with applied gold, silver, and copper flower and leaf metalwork. Bronze, silver, gold, copper,Approx. 9 3/4" x 5 1/2" dia.. Unsigned From the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017SMALL VASE WITH BLOSSOMS AND BUTTERFLYBronze with inlay. Japan, Meiji (1868-1912)A small bronze vase with flat and slightly elevated decorations of flowering Sakura (Cherry tree), as well as Tsubaki (camellia), on the opposite side grasseSee Sold Price
Oct 02PiasaJapan - Meiji period (1868-1912) Pair of vases with polylobe bodies and splayed neck in bronze with€300
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Mixed Metal and Patinated Bronze Bird and Flowers Vase, Meiji Period$500
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Massive Japanese Blue and White Porcelain Vase, Meiji Period 日本明治$1,500
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Large Chinese Archaistic Hu Bronze Vase, Ming to Early Qing Dynasty 明末清$1,200(2 bids)
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLE Frederic Remington Wicked Pony Bronze Sculpture$12(4 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Spherical Vase and Cover, Meiji Period 日本明治$500