Sold2022Frank Aumueller (German, b.1960) Contemporary Mixed MediaAbstract puzzle composition. Aumuellers jigsaw puzzle pictures are results of a multistage production process. Expressive, partially with strong autolacquers created paintings form the basis. AumuelleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Aumueller (German, b.1960) Contemporary Mixed MediaAbstract puzzle composition. Aumuellers jigsaw puzzle pictures are results of a multistage production process. Expressive, partially with strong autolacquers created paintings form the basis. AumuelleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vera Simons 1920-2012 Aloft Dawn Modern PaintingVera Simons (German/American, 1920-1912). An original Abstract Expressionist mixed media painting on canvas. Titled "Aloft Dawn". Featuring violet hues with silver metallic paper elements. Seemingly iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Paul Wunderlich, (German, 1927-2010), Vera, 1976Paul Wunderlich (German, 1927-2010) Vera, 1976 lithograph edition 66/150, signed (lower right) Sight: 31 1/2 x 24 inches. Estimate $300-500See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Vera Walther Art Glass VasesDESCRIPTION: A pair of Art Glass vases by German maker Vera Walther, features a trumpet form with silver pulled floral motif on turned decorated foot. Acid etched signature on foot and stickered. CIRCSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAINTING ON CANVAS, "ABOVE / BELOW", VERA SIMONSUnframed mixed media painting on canvas, "Above / Below", by Vera Simons (Vera Habrecht Simons, German/ American, 1920-2012), signed, titled, and dated 78 verso, 48"h, 48"w, 7.75lbs **Provenance: VeraSee Sold Price
Sold2016MIXED MEDIA PAINTING ON CANVAS, VERA SIMONSUnframed mixed media painting on canvas, purple hues with silver foil overlay, by Vera Simons, (Vera Habrecht Simons, German/ American, 1920-2012), unsigned, 60"h, 40"w, 8.75lbs **Provenance: Vera HabSee Sold Price
Sold2016MODERN PAINTING, RED, MAUVE & SILVER, VERA SIMONSUnframed mixed media painting on canvas, modern vibrant design, by Vera Simons (Vera Habrecht Simons, German/ American, 1920-2012), unsigned, some spotting verso, some paint loss at corner near back,See Sold Price
Sold2017Pr VERA WALTHER Slumped Art Glass Candlesticks. APr VERA WALTHER Slumped Art Glass Candlesticks. Artist Signed. Iridescent finish on dark green glass. Signed. 0751 775. 8 house 3. sticker. German-- Dimensions: H: 12.5 inches: W: 5.5 inches: D: 5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024VERA HALLER (HUNGARY, 1910-1991)Borderline Image, VII, 1960, oil and sand on circular canvas, signed, titled and dated verso, unframed with painted edge, bentwood stretcher. 39" diam. German newspaper clipping from exhibition "Die MSee Sold Price
Sold2020TARGA FLORIO 1973, original poster "Prima VeraTARGA FLORIO 1973, original poster "Prima Vera Siciliana 57. Targa Florio. 13. Mai. 1973", 98x66cm, small bad spot at the upper edge, and a bit creased at the edges, condition 3 German Description TARSee Sold Price
Sold2024German Early WWII SA Dagger By C.LUTTERS & Cie. Of Solingen With Belt Hanger.German Early WWII SA Dagger By C.LUTTERS & Cie. Of Solingen With Belt Hanger. This Is A Very Nice Early Pattern SA Dagger, Made By The Small Firm Of C. LUTTERS & Cie., Lowenwerk, Based In Solingen, GeSee Sold Price
Sold2021SET OF SIX, GERMAN .800 SILVER DINNER KNIVESContinental, early 20th century. Group of six.800 silver handled dinner knives with cherub masques. Marked "800", blades marked "Lutters Rostfrei". Approx. 9.75"See Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Ortelius and Theodore de Bry, Two Vintage MapsABRAHAM ORTELIUS and THEODORE DE BRY (Belgian, 1527-1598), (German, 1528 - 1598), Maris Pacifici quod vulgo Mar del Zud, 1601, and Hispaniae Novae Sive Magnae, Recens et Vera Descriptio, 1595, two vinSee Sold Price
Sold2016BEUYS, Joseph. "Intuition" Pencil on Wood, 1968.Inscribed "Intuition" on interior; signed and dated verso. Joseph Beuys (German, 1921-1986). From the estate of Vera G. List, renowned art collector and philanthropist. Dimensions: 11.75" high x 8" wiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Seidentuch mit dem Antlitz ChristiGerman Seidentuch mit dem Antlitz Christi Rom, 19. Jh. Auf hellblaues Seidentuch gedruckte Darstellung nach dem in der Peterskirche aufbewahrten Schweißtuch der Veronika, bez. ''VERA EFFIGIES SACRI VSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ferdinand Max Bredt (German, 1868-1921) By the fountainFerdinand Max Bredt (German, 1868-1921) By the fountain signed 'F. M BREDT' (lower centre) oil on canvas 96.5 x 147cm (38 x 57 7/8in). Footnotes: Provenance Private collection, USSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Friedrich Kuhnert (German, 1865-1926) In the Jungle - TigersWilhelm Friedrich Kuhnert (German, 1865-1926) In the Jungle - Tigers signed 'Wilh. Kuhnert' (lower left) oil on panel 37 x 62.5cm (14 9/16 x 24 5/8in). Footnotes: Provenance WithSee Sold Price
Sold2022A SOUTH GERMAN PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL FOUNTAIN GROUP OF HERCULES AND CERBERUSFrom the workshop...A SOUTH GERMAN PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL FOUNTAIN GROUP OF HERCULES AND CERBERUS From the workshop of Max Labenwolf and Hans Reisinger, 16th century The three heads of Cerberus piped to emit water. heiSee Sold Price
Sold2023WOLF KAHN (GERMAN, 1927-2020)Wolf KahnGerman, 1927-2020Untitled, 1983Oil on canvas, signed lower rightThe view from a clearing of a line of slender trees before a violet background, the forest floor in bright shades of yellow, orSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 17th century German silver-gilt coin tankard Andreas Haidt, Danzig (Gdansk Poland) circa 1680A 17th century German silver-gilt coin tankard Andreas Haidt, Danzig (Gdansk Poland) circa 1680 Of cylindrical form, a flat-domed hinged cover centred by a medallion embossed with an armorial monograSee Sold Price
Sold2022Very large centerpiece, German, ciVery large centerpiece, German, circa 1900, maker's mark Sy & Wagner, Berlin, silver 800/000, cruciform base with rounded sides on 8 pressed feet, straight wall with rich relief decoration, garlands,See Sold Price
Sold2022Édouard Frédéric Wilhelm Richter (German, 1844-1913) The favouriteÉdouard Frédéric Wilhelm Richter (German, 1844-1913) The favourite signed 'E. Richter' (lower left) oil on canvas 50.5 x 75.5cm (19 7/8 x 29 3/4in). Footnotes: Edouard RichterSee Sold Price
Sold2022German Hamburg Steinway Model B Grand PianoGerman Hamburg Steinway Model B grand piano with ebony finish. Serial number 489828, ca. 1984. With an aftermarket installed player system. With tufted piano bench. Purchased directly from Steinway &See Sold Price
Featured1 hr LeftAvra Art Auctions German School Modernist 1930's Abstract Monogrammed ROH$625(7 bids)
Featured1 hr LeftAvra Art Auctions RUDOLF WIMMER (1849-1915, German) Boy In Landscape, Bavaria$525(6 bids)
173 Lots AwayRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAlbert Nurnberger SEE UPDATE German Silver Wound Violin Bow 64g 74.3cm Overall$1,700(4 bids)
2024Sofe Design AuctionsExtremely Rare American Civil War M-1860 US Cavalry Officer's Sword, One of Very Few Known GermanSee Sold Price
62 Lots AwaySofe Design AuctionsVery Nice American Civil War era Grouping with Cavalry German Import Sword, Saddle MarkedSee Sold Price
334 Lots AwaySofe Design AuctionsImpressive Very Large 16th-17th C. German English or Italian Hand-and-a-Half BASTARD Sword with$1,200
96 Lots AwaySofe Design AuctionsInteresting Antique German Knife Dagger with Fine Etched & Blued Blade, Inlaid with a Silver Coin to$150
2 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseA set of 8 German Sterling Silver Sauce Boat . Wood handled sauce boat stamped.$700
24 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF EIGHT MINIATURE PORTRAITS, ENGLISH AND GERMAN, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY$750(5 bids)
5 days LeftEldred'sALBRECHT DURER (Germany, 1471-1528), "Rhinoceros", 1515., Woodcut, 8.375" x 11.75". Framed 18.75" x$5,000