Sold20248th C. Islamic Flask w/ Animals, Script - TL'dNear East, Islamic period, ca. 8th century CE. A pleasing pottery flask, mold-made with relief decoration of a star motif with caligraphic script on one side and a tondo of animals on the other. HemisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Veracruz Pottery Seated Crying Figure w/TLPre-Columbian, Mexico, Veracruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. A fascinating ceramic figure, showing someone who appears to be starving, with three deep grooves dug into the skull, one hand raiseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Veracruz Pottery Noble Standing on a LitterPre-Columbian, Mexico, Veracruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. Dressed in a 'quexquemitl' or triangular smock and skirt, and wearing a tall feather headdress, the hand-molded figure stands in a cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Veracruz Pottery Head of Tlaloc ImpersonatorPre-Columbian, Mexico, Veracruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. Wow! A striking ceramic head depicting someone impersonating the god Tlaloc. Heavy pieces of clay have been fired as part of the facSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare/Delightful Veracruz Pottery Figure - Seated RabbitPre-Columbian, Mexico, Vera Cruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. A delightful small figure of a rabbit, molded and hand-modeled in a standing position, with hands in front of its body and ears perSee Sold Price
Sold2017Veracruz Pottery Head of Tlaloc ImpersonatorPre-Columbian, Mexico, Veracruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. A striking ceramic head with a fascinating visage and a tremendous headdress or crown. The figure may represent an impersonator of tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Framed Veracruz Pottery Warrior HeadPre-Columbian, Mexico, Veracruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. This is a hollow head from a large Veracruz pottery figure; the head has narrow eyes, delicate nose, and an open mouth; they wear enSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Veracruz Pottery Whistle in Toad FormPre-Columbian, Mexico, Vera Cuz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. An earthenware whistle in the form of a chubby toad with three remaining legs, a bumpy texture on its back, and a fierce, open-mouthSee Sold Price
Sold20246th C. Byzantine Pottery Jar - Incised Motifs**Originally Listed At $300** Near East, Holyland, Byzantine Period, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. A lovely pottery jar of unique form, presenting a cup-like body that rises to a sloped shoulder and a raSee Sold Price
Sold20228th C. Islamic Pottery Pilgrim Canteen w/ Molded Motifs**Originally Listed At $400** Near East, Egypt to Syria, Islamic culture, ca. 8th to 13th century CE. A lovely earthenware canteen with a circular form and a flared spout rising from the center. BothSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Veracruz Polychrome Standing Elite with BirdPre-Columbian, Mexico, Vera Cruz culture, ca. 6th to 8th century CE. An amazing pottery figure of a standing elite person. Hands and legs extended, wearing a poncho with triangular decorations and tasSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Acoma & Laguna Pueblo Pottery Animal Figures, 3Native American, Southwestern United States, New Mexico, Acoma & Laguna Pueblo tribes, mid to late 20th century CE. A cute collection of 3 hand-built pottery owl and bear figurines made by artisans frSee Sold Price
Sold20235th C. Egyptian Coptic Textile Panel w/ Animals**Originally Listed At $600** Egypt, Coptic Culture, ca. 5th to 8th century CE. A large textile panel tightly woven from linen and wool, mounted in a modern wood and glass frame. The beige ground is eSee Sold Price
Sold201711th C. Ancient Islamic Glazed Pottery Bowl - AnimalsAncient Near East, Persia, ca. 11th to 12th century CE. A polychrome wheel-thrown terracotta bowl of a broad form, with curved walls, a thin rim, a deep bowl cavity with a highly-reflective glazed coaSee Sold Price
Sold20235th C. Byzantine Oil Lamps (3 w/ Maker's Marks)**Originally Listed At $500** Near East, Byzantine Empire, ca. 5th to 8th century CE. A lovely collection of 5 pottery oil lamps, all with wicked spouts, annular fill holes, pointed handles, and adornSee Sold Price
Sold20168th C. Russian Perm White Bronze Spoon w/ BearRussia, Perm region, Perm Animal Style (Permian Animal Style), ca. 8th to 9th centuries CE. A short-handled white bronze (a copper alloy with a high percentage of tin) spoon with an oval scoop and recSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. African Dakakari Clay Grave Marker, ex-ArnovickDakakari culture, Nigeria, ca. 19th to 20th century CE. This incredible, large, hollow pottery figure shows a four-legged, horned animal (maybe a hartebeest?) with ears erect and a collar of some kindSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Judean Holyland Pottery Jug c.8th century BC.Ancient Judean Holyland Pottery Jug c.8th century BC.. Size 7 3/4 inches high. A large red pottery footed jug with strap handle. Provenance: NYC collection, ex. Curtis Katz collection, NYC., 1968-1969See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Islamic Pottery Vessel c.8th century AD.Ancient Islamic Pottery Vessel c.8th century AD. Size 3 3/8 inches high. Unusual form pottery vessel. CONDITION: minor old chips otherwise perfect. Provenance: Ex The Time Machine New York City. acquiSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Ancient Islamic Silver Coin, c. 8th-10th Century CEAn Ancient Islamic Silver Coin, c. 8th-10th Century CESee Sold Price
Sold2017Luristan Bronze Harness Trapping with Double Animal, c.Luristan Bronze Harness Trapping with Double Animal, c. 8th-6th Century B.C.In the form of a quadruped with single body and two heads, with a central attachment hoop. Very nice patina.Size:7.7 cm H -See Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Islamic Pottery Oil Lamp c.8th century ADAncient Islamic Pottery Oil Lamp c.8th century AD. Size 3 1/2 inches Length. Early Islamic Pottery oil lamp with loop handle. Condition: minor chips otherwise perfect. Provenance: Ex The Time MachineSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Pair of Early Islamic Bronze Animal Figures, c. 10th-12th Century CEThis pair of bronze animal figures, likely depicting goats or ibexes, originates from the early Islamic period, dating back to circa 10th to 12th century CE. The stylized design and craftsmanship reflSee Sold Price
Auctioneum Ltd - Bristol & BathCHINESE/PRE-KHMER ARCHAIC POTTERY WATER POT 中国/东南亚高棉£30
4 days LeftArtemissionAttic Black-Figure Pottery Lekythos with Monkey and Horse Rider, c. 6th - 5th Century B.C.$1,200