Sold2021Early 20th c. O/c, 'RMS Aquitania', artist's monogramEarly 20th century oil on canvas laid onto panel depicting a portrait of the "RMS Aquitania", the most beautiful of the four-stacker steam ships, artist monogrammed "F H" at lower left with anchor devSee Sold Price
Sold2020F. H. Hilverdink, Dutch pF. H. Hilverdink, Dutch painter 2nd half of the 20th century, mother and child await the returning fisherman, oil on panel. u. re. signed., 18 x 25 cm, fr. 34 x 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental School, paintingContinental School, painting, Continental School (19th/20th c.), Cottage on a stream with fisherman, oil on panel, signed illegibly lower right, frame inscribed "F.W. Watts", 19.5"h x 28.25"w (sight),See Sold Price
Sold2019FRAMED ROMAN SCHOOL PAINTING ON PANEL, FISHERMANFramed Roman School oil on wood panel painting, Landscape with Fishermen, in the style of Claude Le (Gellee) Lorrain (France, Italy, c.1600-1682), sight: approx 7.75"h, 11.25"w, overall: approx 13.75"See Sold Price
Sold2018(3) FRAMED OIL PAINTINGS ON PANEL, SIGNED(lot of 3) Framed oil paintings on panel, including: (1) The Fisherman, signed lower left Sironi, sight: 8.75"h, 6"w, overall: 12.5"h, 9.75"w, (1) Monument, signed lower right P. Rolando, sight: 12.75See Sold Price
Sold2023Martha Walter, Two WomenMartha Walter Two Women oil on panel 7.875 h x 6 w in (20 x 15 cm) Signed to verso 'Martha Walter'. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2016Follower of Corot, Landscape with Fisherman, Oil onFollower of Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, landscape with fisherman in boat, oil on panel, signed lower right, 13 5/8" h x 10 1/4" w (view), 19" h x 15 3/4" w (frame). Provenance: From an Arizona estateSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Stephen Seymore ThomasStephen Seymore Thomas (American, 1868-1956), Fisherman's Catch, 1941, oil on panel, signed and dated lower left, overall (with frame): 22"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017STANISLAS LEPINE OIL ON WOOD PANELSTANISLAS LEPINE (FRENCH, 1835-1892), OIL ON WOOD PANEL, H 6 1/2", W 14":In a shadowbox style gilt wood and gesso frame. Fishermen along the banks of a river. From the Estate of Daniel Clancy, VoltairSee Sold Price
Sold2022Monogram, Fishermen at NetsMonogram + 1851. 19th Century. Fishermen near nets. Oil paint on panel. Dimensions: H 27 x W 31 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Shayer, UK (1811 - 1892), Coastal landscape scene with rustics and fishermen beside aWilliam Shayer UK (1811 - 1892) Coastal landscape scene with rustics and fishermen beside a trough oil on panel Signed lower right. The Little Gallery, IN label verso. 18 3/4"H x 26"W (sight), 26"H xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Walter FarndonWalter Farndon (American, 1876-1964), "Landscape with Barn," circa 1958, oil on panel,signed lower right, artist title placard affixed lower center, inscribed verso, sight: 15"h x 19"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2017FISHERMAN SMOKING A PIPE BY MICHELE RICCI"Fisherman Smoking a Pipe" By Michele Ricci. Italian. 19th Century. Oil on Panel. Dimensions: Subject size: 7.5" H x 6.25" W. Overall size: 10.5" H x 9.25" W. FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2017LATE 19TH C. SIGNED AND FRAMED OIL ON PANELLATE 19TH C. FRAMED OIL ON BEVELED EDGE MAHOGANY PANEL OF MAN ALONG A ROCKY COAST ATTENDING FISHERMAN IN BOAT SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; 3.75"H X 5.5"W IMAGE, 11"H X 12.5"W OVERALL; CONDITION: DIRTY, NEEDS CSee Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER RAME OIL ON PANEL LANDSCAPESigned Walter Rame '08 lower left. Landscape with bridge. Signed and titled verso "Gapstow Bridge Central Park." Dimensions: (Frame) H 15" x W 24.5", (Board) H 12" x W 21" Condition: Few scuffs to fraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Roessler (1893-1960) Portrait of a Man, Oil onWalter Roessler (1893-1960) Portrait of a Man, Oil on panel, Signed upper left. Framed dimensions: h: 13 1/2 x w: 11 1/2 in. H: 9 3/4 W: 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN BROWNELL, RCA, OSA (1857-1946)Franklin Brownell, R.C.A., O.S.A., "Autumn in the Gatineau" oil on panel, signed lower right, Walter Klinkhoff gallery label verso, circa 1921, 13.25" h x 17.25" w. Provenance: Important Ottawa CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2017WALTER SHIRLAW OIL ON BEVELED WOOD PANEL 1892WALTER SHIRLAW (AMERICAN, 1838-1909), OIL ON BEVELED WOOD PANEL, 1892, H 10 1/2" W 7 3/4", "CLYTIE":Signed lower right; signed and dated on verso also; gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER GILLIS KING (TX, 1904-1969) PAINTING, 1965Framed oil on canvas panel painting, "The Cool Paisano," signed lower right Gillis King (Walter Gillis King, Texas, 1904-1969), dated 1964/65, signed again and titled verso, sight: 23.75"h, 19.75"w, oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil On Panel Signed Jean DufyAttributed to Jean Dufy signed in lower left corner. Coastal village painting. 13" x 11" in frame measuring 22" x 20" H. Panel fixed onto the background with rolled tape.See Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD FLORSHEIM OIL ON GESSO PANEL 1979 "SPRAY"RICHARD FLORSHEIM (AMERICAN 1916-1979) OIL ON GESSO PANEL, 1979, H 6 1/2", W 18", "SPRAY" RICHARD FLORSHEIM OIL PAINTING ON GESSO PANEL DEPICTING WAVES CRASHING ONTO THE ROCKY SHORE. SIGNED LOWER RIGHSee Sold Price
Sold2020A. Harvey Moore "Shipwrecked Man" Oil on PanelAlfred Harvey Moore (British, 1843-1905), oil on panel depicting a disheveled man emerging from crashing waves onto the shore, bearing signature "A. H. Moore" lower right with date, possibly "1879." ISee Sold Price
6 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersALEXANDER HELWIG WYANT TONALIST LANDSCAPE PAINTING 19c DETAILS: - ARTIST: Alexander Helwig Wyant$6,750